Skip to content

location of evap canister in toyota rav4

You search PDF repair manual about location of evap canister in toyota rav4, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

2004 Chevrolet Chevy K Silverado – 4WD Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement Pickup

download
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement Pickup Removal Procedure Important Clean the evaporative emission (EVAP) connections and surrounding areas prior to disconnecting the fittings in order to avoid possible system contamination. 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information. 2. Remove the harness clip from the canister vent solenoid (CVS) line. 3. Disconnect the CVS electrical connector. 2004 Chevrolet Chevy K Silverado – 4WD 4. If the vehicle is equipped with a 6 ft box, disconnect the EVAP CVS line from the canister. 5. Remove the CVS clip from the frame crossmember. 6. Push in the retainer and remove the CVS from the fuel tank clip. 7. If the vehicle is equipped with a 8 ft box, disconnect the EVAP CVS line from the canister. 8. Remove the CVS clip from the frame crossmember. 9. Push in the retainer and remove the CVS from the fuel tank clip. Installation Procedure 1. If the vehicle is equipped with a 8 ft box, install the CVS to the fuel tank until the clip engages. Important On vehicles equipped with a 8 ft box, the CVS line is routed below the frame crossmember. 2. Install the CVS clip to the frame crossmember. 3. Connect the EVAP CVS line to the canister. 4. If the vehicle is equipped with a 6 ft box, install the CVS to the fuel tank until the clip engages. Important On vehicles equipped with a 6 ft box, the CVS line is routed above the frame crossmember. 5. Install the CVS clip to the frame crossmember. 6. Connect the EVAP CVS line to the canister. 7. Connect the CVS electrical connector. 8. Install the harness clip to the canister vent solenoid (CVS) line. 9. Lower the vehicle.

DTC P0446 (Restricted/Blocked EVAP Vent Path) Set, Check Engine Light On (Replace Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Vent Valve Solenoid Assembly and Add/Relocate Filter Box Using Service Kit)

download
Tighten Tighten the bracket mounting bolt to 12 N?m (106 lb in). Connect the vent valve pipe to the EVAP canister. • Install the two vent valve pipe clips into the existing underbody holes. • Connect the EVAP canister vent valve electrical connector, if equipped. • Attach bulk 5/8″ heater hose to the vent valve port and secure using a clamp. Run a length as needed along the frame rail routing to the area above the transmission. • Cut the hose to determined length and install the supplied filter box. Secure using a clamp. • Remove the transmission support and lower the transmission assembly as necessary to allow for access to the new filter box location using a tie strap. DO NOT pinch or restrict the transmission vent hose. The filter box opening should be pointing downward. • Raise the transmission and reinstall the transmission support. • Tie strap the hose as needed along the frame rail in order to keep the hose away from pinch*points and heat sources. • Lower the vehicle. • 2004-2007 Model Year (Use Service Kit P/N 19152349) Raise the vehicle. Suitably support the vehicle. • Disconnect the EVAP canister vent valve electrical connector. • Disconnect the canister pipe from the vent valve. • Push in the retainer and remove the existing canister vent valve from the fuel tank clip or mounting bracket. Discard the old valve. • Cut back the existing canister pipe approximately 51 mm (2 in) to remove the quick connect end. Crew Cab Short Box Shown Below, Other Configurations Similar Extended Cab Short Box Shown Below, Other Configurations Similar Install the new canister vent valve to the fuel tank clip or mounting bracket. • Cut bulk 5/8″ heater hose to a length of approximately 76 mm (3 in). Install the hose between the vent valve and the canister pipe and secure using clamps. • Attach bulk 5/8″ heater hose to the vent valve port and secure using a clamp. Run a length as needed along the frame rail routing to the area above the transmission. • Cut the hose to determined length and install the supplied filter box. Secure using a clamp. •

2006 TOYOTA RAV4 TOWING HITCH INSTALLATION MANUAL

download
TOYOTA RAV4 2006 TOWING HITCH Section II Installation Procedure Page 2 of 7 pages Issue: A 10/11/05 Care must be taken when installing this accessory to ensure damage does not occur to the vehicle. The installation of this accessory should follow approved guidelines to ensure a quality installation. These guidelines can be found in the “Accessory Installation Practices” document. This document covers such items as:- • Vehicle Protection (use of covers and blankets, cleaning chemicals, etc.). • Safety (eye protection, rechecking torque procedure, etc.). • Vehicle Disassembly/Reassembly (panel removal, part storage, etc.). • Electrical Component Disassembly/Reassembly (battery disconnection, connector removal, etc.). Please see your Toyota dealer for a copy of this document. 1. Prepare for Installation. (a) Verify kit contents (b) Wear Safety Glasses. (c) Raise Vehicle . (d) Caution Muffler might be hot 2. Remove Rear Bumper Fascia (a) Remove (2) Phillips head screws (A) from both sides of the rear fascia (Fig. 2-1). (b) Remove (7) push pins (A) on edges of fascia (Fig. 2-2) (c) Remove (2) Phillips head screws (B) from bottom of fascia (Fig. 2-2). (d) See Fig. 2-3 for removal of fastener (C). Fig. 2-1 Rear Tire A A (Drivers Side) – Phillips screwdriver A A A A A C A A B B – Phillips screwdriver – Straight shank screwdriver Fig. 2-2 TOYOTA RAV4 2006 TOWING HITCH Section II Installation Procedure Page 3 of 7 pages Issue: A 10/11/05 (e) Remove (1) 10 mm hex head bolt (C) from right hand (RH) side of fascia. (Fig. 2-3) (f) With one person on each end, remove fascia from vehicle. Store in a safe place to avoid damage during installation. 3. Remove Vehicle Tie Down (a) Remove (2) M12 Bolts and vehicle tie down (A) from the left hand (Drivers Side) rear of vehicle (Fig. 3-1). (b) Dispose of bracket and (2) bolts. 4. Detach Muffler (a) Protect exhaust tip with a rag or protective tape during installation of hitch (Fig. 5). (b) Detach muffler from exhaust hangar (Fig. 5) 5. Install Bumper Brackets (a) Remove M8 bolts from the vehicle bumper beam, and install (RH) and (LH) bumper brackets with (3) OE supplied M8 bolts, each with a lock washer and a flat washer (Fig. 5-1). Do not tighten at this time. 6. Install Hitch (a) Lift hitch into place (requires 2 people) and install the (3) M12 x 35 bolts into the (3) weld nuts in the bottom of the frame rails (Fig. 6-1). (b) Loosely secure the middle bolts first, then the (2) forward and aft bolts on each side. (c) Do not tighten bolts at this time. 7. Install Drivers Side Brackets (a) Install LH Frame Bracket (A) to the side of the frame rail using (2) of the M12 x 35 bolts (Fig. 7-1). NOTE: Excess body sealant may require removal of sealant before continuing installation Protect any bare areas with 3MTM Autobody sealant. (b) Install LH Support Bracket (B) to Driver’s Side of Hitch (C), and to bottom of LH Frame Bracket using (4) M12 x 35 bolts. Do not tighten (Fig. 7-1). (c) Fasten LH Support Bracket (B) to LH Bumper Bracket (D) using (4) M12 x 35 bolts. Do not tighten (Fig. 7-1)

TOYOTA RAV4 GENUINE ACCESSORIES INSTALLATION MANUAL

download
PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION RAV4 RAV4 COMMENTS FOR DEALER *FITTING TIME LIMITED HOURS: MINS Alloy Wheels PNZ80-42010 Alloy Wheel X-FORCE – 18″ x 7.5″ • • Not suitable for snow chains, New tyres required – all grades, Tyre – Brand N/A, Model N/A, 235/55R18 101H, Tyre Placard required (PNZ80-42010-TP) , Wheel Nuts – Supplied 0:15 PNZ80-42010-TP Tyre Placard – ‘B’ Pillar • • 1 Tyre Placard – ‘B’ Pillar is required per vehicle when fi tting the 18 inch alloy wheel (Part Number PNZ80-42010) 0:05 PZQ80-42020 Alloy Wheel VORTEX-V – 17″ x 7″ • • Tyre – Brand N/A, Model N/A, 225/65R17 101H, Wheel Nuts – Supplied 0:15 Exterior Protectors PZQ15-42090 Bonnet Protector – Clear Acrylic • • 0:20 PZQ14-42050 Headlight Protector Set (pair) – Clear Acrylic • • 0:20 PZQ23-42080 Front Weathershield RH – Tinted (light) Acrylic • • 0:20 PZQ24-42080 Front Weathershield LH – Tinted (light) Acrylic • • 0:20 Exterior Body Protection PZQ29-42070 Nudge Bar – Alloy • • Airbag Compatible, Fog / Driving Mounts, Must use with Number Plate Bracket – Nudge Bar (Part Number PZQ29-42070-NB) 1:00 PZQ29-42080 Nudge Bar De-Luxe- Alloy • • Airbag Compatible, Fog / Driving Mounts, Must use with Number Plate Bracket – Nudge Bar (Part Number PZQ29-42070-NB) 1:00 08475-42010 Rear Bumper Step Guard • • Chrome metal plate, Features RAV4 logo 0:30 Exterior PZQ30-42030-E Roof Rack – 2 Bar Aero System • Maximum Capacity 75kg total, Must be installed using the SikaFast Adhesive and Gun (Part Numbers PNZ99-00020 and PNZ99-00020-AG) 0:40 PZQ30-42040-E Roof Rack – 2 Bar Aero System • Supplied with key locks, Maximum Capacity 75kg total 0:20 PZQ44-42080 Side Steps – Stainless Steel • • 0:30 Towbars and Accessories PZQ64-42070 Towbar Removable Tongue 1500kg • • Max towing capacity (Braked – 1500kg, Unbraked – 750kg) 1:30 PZQ61-42050 Trailer Wiring Harness 7 Pin – Flat • • No hard wiring required 1:30 PZQ61-42070 Trailer Wiring Harness 7 Pin – Round, Large • • No hard wiring required 1:30 PZQ61-42060 Trailer Wiring Harness 7 Pin – Round, Small • • No hard wiring required 1:30 PNZ64-00110 Towball 1 7 / 8 ” – Zinc • • 7 / 8 ” Inch Shank 0:05 PNZ64-00120 Towball 50mm – Zinc • • 7 / 8 ” Inch Shank 0:05 PNZ64-00030 Towball Cover – Chrome • • Fits both the 1 7 / 8 ” and 50mm Towballs 0:05 Interior PNZ53-42010 Cargo Liner – Rubber • • Features RAV4 logo 0:10 PZQ20-42200 All Weather Floor Mat – Rubber, Front Pair • • Applicable to A/T and M/T vehicles 0:15 PZQ20-42205 All Weather Floor Mat – Rubber, Rear One Piece • • Applicable to A/T and M/T vehicles 0:15 PNZ20-42010 Floor Mats – Carpet, Front and Rear Set – Grey • • Only applicable to A/T vehicles 0:15 PNZ20-42020 Floor Mats – Carpet, Front and Rear Set – Grey • • Only applicable to M/T vehicles 0:15 08215-42120-C0 Seat Covers – Simulated Leather, • Black Leather Appearance with Red Stitching and Silver Front and Rear Pair – Black RAV4 logo, Including Headrests and Armrest, Not suitable for Leather Seats, Front Seat Side Airbag Compatible 1:30 08215-42140-C0 Seat Covers – Fabric, Front and Rear Pair – Black • • Black Material with Grey Detail and Silver RAV4 logo, Including Headrests and Armrest, Not suitable for Leather Seats, Front Seat Side Airbag Compatible 1:00 08527-42050 Floor Illumination – Front and Rear • • No hard wiring required, All hardware supplied, Illumination colour 2 tone (Blue / Orange

2008 TOYOTA RAV4 DOOR SILL ENHANCEMENT REPAIR MANUAL

download
1. Check Kit Content. (a) Check kit for content and damage. (Fig. 1-1) 2. Apply tape. (a) Using the factory door sill plate as a guide, apply tape to the door sill surface at each end of the sill plate as shown. (Fig. 2-1) 3. Remove Factory Door Sill Plates. (a) Using an NRT, Lift the edge of the factory sill plate. (Fig. 3-1) (b) Once the edge of the sill plate has been lifted the plate may be removed by hand by pulling firmly upward. Be sure not to damage the weather strip in the process. (c) Discard the factory door sill plate. Fig. 2-1 Fig. TOYOTA RAV4 2008 – DOOR SILL ENHANCEMENT Procedure Page 3 of 5 pages Issue: A 12/3/07 4. Installation Preparation. (a) Thoroughly clean all installation surfaces. (i) Use a clean lint free cloth. (ii) Clean surface thoroughly using VDC approved cleaner and wipe dry Do allow cleaner to air dry. (Fig. 4-1) (b) Ensure door sill enhancement to be between 70 F and 110 F at time of installation. (c) Ensure vehicle surfaces to be between 70 F and 110 F at time of installation. (d) Do not touch or allow debris or contaminates to come in contact with the adhesive backing before installation. (e) Inspect parts prior to installation. Dry fit parts for alignment reference. 5. Install Front Door Sill Enhancements. (a) Check Part Number label on back of door sill enhancement for applicable side of vehicle, Right Hand or Left Hand and Front or Rear. (b) Position part over vehicle door sill area to check for proper fit and orientation prior to installation. NOTE: The vehicle name logo on the door sill enhancement must be oriented as to be read from the outside of the vehicle. (c) Remove the tape liner from the door sill enhancement. Do not touch the adhesive