need head bolts torque sequence chevy

You search PDF repair manual about need head bolts torque sequence chevy, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  need head bolts torque sequence chevy Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  need head bolts torque sequence chevy Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



1999 Honda Civic EX TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 04-02-2012

download
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS Application Ft. Lbs. (N.m) A/C Compressor Bracket-To-Engine Bolts 33 (45) A/C Compressor-To-Bracket Bolts 18 (24) A/C Idler Pulley Bracket Bolts 8-mm 18 (24) A/C Idler Pulley Center Nut 33 (45) Battery Tray 18 (24) Camshaft Holder Bolts DOHC 8-mm Bolts 20 (27) SOHC 8-mm Bolts 15 (20) Camshaft Pulley Bolt DOHC 41 (56) SOHC 27 (37) Catalytic Converter Flange Nuts 25 (34) Clutch Slave Cylinder Line/Hose Bracket 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) Clutch Slave Cylinder Mounting 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) Connecting Rod Bearing Cap Nuts DOHC 30 (40) SOHC 23 (31) Crankshaft Pulley Bolt DOHC 130 (177) SOHC (1) Cylinder Head Bolts DOHC First Step (Bolts 1-10) 22 (29) Second Step 61 (83) SOHC First Step (Bolts 1-10) 15 (20) Second Step (Bolts 1-10) 36 (49) Thrid Step (Bolts 1-10) 49 (67) Forth Step (Bolts 1 & 2) 49 (67) Distributor Mount Bolt 18 (24) Drive Plate Bolts (A/T Or CVT) 54 (74) EGR Valve Nuts 15 (20) Engine Coolant Drain Plug 58 (79) Engine Mounts (2) Transaxle Mount 10-mm Bolts 12-mm Bolts/Nuts 47 (64) 12-mm Through-Bolt 54 (74) Side Engine Mount 10-mm Nuts/Bolts 40 (54) Engine Upper Mount Bracket 74 (54) Rear Mount Bracket 12-mm Bolts 43 (59) 14-mm Bolts 61 (83) Left Front Mount 10-mm Bolts 33 (44) 12-mm Bolts 43 (59) Right Front Mount 10-mm Bolts 33 (44) 12-mm Bolts 47 (64) Engine Oil Drain Plug 33 (45) Engine Front & Rear Stiffeners 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) 10-mm Bolts 33 (44) 12-mm Bolts 42 (57) Exhaust Manifold Bracket Bolt 8-mm 18 (24) 10-mm 33 (45) Exhaust Manifold Cover 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) Exhaust Manifold-To-Cylinder Head Nuts (3) 23 (31) Exhaust Pipe Bracket 8-mm Nuts (3) 12 (16) Exhaust Pipe Flange 8-mm Bolts (3) 16 (22) Exhaust Pipe-To-Manifold/TWC (3) D16Y5 & D16Y7 Engines 25 (33) D16Y8 & B16A2 Engines 40 (54) Flywheel Bolts (M/T) 87 (118) Fuel Filter Banjo Bolt 25 (34) Generator Adjustment Lock Bolt 18 (24) Generator Bracket-To-Engine Bolts 33 (45) Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 33 (45) Inspection Hole Sealing Bolt (VTEC) 15 (20) Intake Air Control (IAC) Valve Bolts D16Y5 Engine 16 (22) D16Y8 Engine 18 (24) Idler Pulley Bracket Bolt DOHC

Related Content:

pontiac vibe head torque secuensia, 1999 honda civic door bolt torque specifications, tork settings for fd 42 engine, nuts&bolts service, j35 honda bolt pattern transmission, how to rebuild a saturn 1 9 sohc, honda generator bolt torque spec, head bolt torque specifications 2000 buick century, fd42 manifold gasket, D16y8 cam removal sequence

1995 Ford Truck F 150 2WD Pickup New Cylinder Head Bolt Repair Manual

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 20-02-2012

download
ORQUE SPECIFICATIONS FOR THE NON-FLANGED STANDARD HEX HEAD BOLTS, TIGHTEN IN TWO (2) STEPS AS FOLLOWS: 1. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) to 75-88 N-m (55-65 lb.ft.). 2. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) to 88-98 N-m (65-72 lb.ft.). FOR ALL TORQUE TO YIELD HEX HEAD BOLTS, TIGHTEN IN THREE (3) STEPS AS FOLLOWS: 1. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) to 34-47 N-m (25-35 lb.ft.). 2. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) to 61-75 N-m 45-55 lb.ft.). 3. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) an additional 1/4 turn (85-95 degrees). NOTE: WHEN THE CYLINDER HEAD BOLTS HAVE BEEN TIGHTENED FOLLOWING THESE PROCEDURES, IT IS NOT NECESSARY TO RETIGHTEN THE BOLTS AFTER EXTENDED OPERATION. CAUTION: TORQUE-TO-YIELD CYLINDER HEAD BOLTS MUST BE REPLACED WITH NEW BOLTS. DO NOT REUSE TORQUE-TO-YIELD BOLTS. TORQUE-TO-YIELD BOLTS MAY ONLY BE USED ONE (1) TIME. PART NUMBER PART NAME F3ZZ-6065-E Cylinder Head Bolt

Related Content:

1999 2 5 ford ranger head bolt torque, D-17 manfold bolt torqe, ranger 1999 3 0 head torque diagram, torque angle specs 3100 1998 buick, torque sequence 300m 3 5 heads

1999 Ford Escort/ Tracer Cylinder Head Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 24-04-2012

download
Removal 1. Disconnect the battery ground cable (14301). For additional information, refer to Section 414-01 . 2. WARNING: Fuel supply lines will remain pressurized for long periods of time after engine shut down. This pressure must be relieved before disconnecting any fuel lines or fuel system components. Relieve the fuel system pressure. For additional information, refer to Section 310-00 . 3. Remove the engine air cleaner outlet tube. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 4. Remove the timing belt. For additional information, refer to Timing Drive Components—Timing Belt in this section. 5. Remove the vacuum hoses at the: * positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve (6A666). * throttle body (9E926). * intake manifold (9424). * fuel pressure sensor. 6. Disconnect the fuel charging wiring (9D930) electrical connectors at main engine connector. 7. Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor electrical connector. 8. Disconnect the fuel line. For additional information, refer to Section 303-04 . 9. Remove the power steering pump (3A674) and bracket as an assembly. For additional information, refer to Section 211-02 . 10. Remove the generator (GEN). For additional information, refer to Section 414-02 . 11. Remove the oil level indicator tube (6754). For additional information, refer to Oil Level Indicator and Tube in this section. 12. Disconnect the heater hoses. For additional information, refer to Section 412-02 . 13. Lower the vehicle. 14. Disconnect the upper radiator hose (8260) from the thermostat housing water hose connection. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 15. Remove the camshafts (6250). For additional information, refer to Camshaft in this section. 16. Remove the ignition coil (12029) and bracket. For additional information, refer to Section 303-07 . 17. Remove the water thermostat housing. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 18. Disconnect the knock sensor electrical connector. 19. Remove the generator bracket-to-cylinder head bolt. 20. Remove the bolts and the cylinder head (6049). 21. Remove the cylinder head gasket and discard. Installation WARNING: Do not smoke or carry lighted tobacco or open flame of any type when working on or near any fuel related components. Highly flammable mixtures are always present and may be ignited, resulting in possible personal injury. 1. CAUTION: Do not use abrasive grinding discs to remove gasket material; use only plastic manual scrapers. Do not scratch or gouge the aluminum sealing surfaces. Clean all gasket material from the mating surfaces on the cylinder head and cylinder block. Clean out the bolt holes in the cylinder block. Inspect the cylinder head for flatness. For additional information, refer to Section 303-00 . 2. Install a new head gasket on the cylinder block. 3. CAUTION: Do not attempt to install the cylinder head assembly without assistance. Installation of the cylinder head assembly requires two people or possible injury may occur. CAUTION: The bolts are torque-to-yield and must be replaced or engine damage may occur. Tighten the bolts in three stages in the sequence shown. * Stage 1: Tighten the bolts to 15-25 Nm (12-18 lb-ft). * Stage 2: Tighten the bolts to 35-45 Nm (26-33 lb-ft). * Stage 3: Tighten the bolts an additional 105 degrees. 4. Install the generator bracket-to-cylinder head bolt. * Tighten to 20 Nm (15 lb-ft). 5. Connect the knock sensor electrical connector. 6. Install the thermostat housing. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 7. Install the ignition coil and bracket. For additional information, refer to Section 303-07 . 8. Install the camshafts. For additional information, refer to Camshaft in this section. 9. Connect the upper radiator hose. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 10. Raise and support the vehicle. For additional information, refer to Section 100-02 . 11. Install the heater hoses. For additional information, refer to Section 412-02 . 12. Install the generator and bracket assembly. For additional information, refer to Section 414-02 . 13. Install the power steering pump and bracket assembly. For additional information, refer to Section 211-02 . 14. Connect the fuel lines. For additional information, refer to Section 310-00 . 15. Connect the crankshaft sensor electrical connector.

Related Content:

fleetwood sedona manuals, Honda Civic 2003 number #3 Cylinder pattern, 4 8 head bolt tightening sequence, Workshop Manual (WSM) Section 303-04, 2001 mitsubishi 3 0 cylinder torque specs, workshop information system saab, where is the knock sensor on a 2006 toyota tundra 4 7 v-8 truck, trailblazer front frame section, throttle postioning system in ford five hundred, 02 explorer 4 0 no compression on 6 cylinder

2000-2004 Honda Insight IMA System Indicator On With IMA DTC 77 REPAIR PROCEDURE

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 16-01-2012

download
PROBLEM The IMA system indicator comes on and IMA DTC 77 (P1447) (battery module deterioration) or DTC 78 (P1449) (battery module deterioration) is set. CORRECTIVE ACTION Replace the battery module. If needed, replace the motor control module (MCM), the battery condition monitor (BCM), or both INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 2. Remove the cargo floor mat (see page 20-44 of the 2000-04 Insight Service Manual). (In ISIS, use the keyword FLOOR MAT , and select Interior Trim Removal/Installation – Cargo Area from the list.) 3. Remove the battery module switch cover (two bolts), then remove the locking cover from the switch. 4. Flip the battery module switch to OFF . Reinstall the locking cover. 5. Wait at least 5 minutes to let the capacitors in the system discharge. 6. Remove the right trunk shelf support (five clips and two bolts). 7. Remove the six mid-frame cover bolts. Remove the intelligent power unit (IPU) lid (17 bolts). 8. Measure the voltage at the junction board terminals. There should be 30 V or less . If you read more than 30 V , there is a problem in the circuit; do the DTC troubleshooting first. SWITCH COVER LOCKING COVER BOLTS LOCKING COVER BATTERY MODULE SWITCH IPU LID RIGHT TRUNK SHELF SUPPORT BOLTS (17) CLIPS CLIPS BOLTS ON JUNCTION BOARD TERMINALS REPAIR PROCEDURE 1. Remove the battery module from the vehicle (see page 12-113 of the service manual). (In ISIS, use the keyword BAT MOD , and select Battery Module Removal/Installation from the list.) 2. Remove the lifting tool from the battery module. 3. Remove the mounting bolts for the MCM and the BCM (eight total). Unplug the electrical connectors (five for the MCM and three for the BCM), then remove the modules. 4. Install the MCM and the BCM in the new battery module. Use the original MCM and BCM if no replacement was needed; otherwise, use the appropriate replacement parts. Torque the mounting bolts to 9.8 N·m (7.2 lb-ft) . 5. Install the lifting tool on the battery module. 6. With someone to help you, carefully lift the battery module into the vehicle, and set it down into position. Remove the lifting tool. 7. Plug in the connectors, and install the Y condenser harness. Then install the mounting bolts. Torque the bolts to 24 N·m (17 lb-ft) . 8. Install the battery module air duct. Torque the bolt to 9.8 N·m (7.2 lb-ft) . 9. Connect the high voltage cables to the junction board. Torque the bolts to 9.8 N·m (7.2 lb-ft) . 10. Install the front and rear IPU braces and the mid- frame. Torque the bolts to 9.8 N·m (7.2 lb-ft) . Model Year MCM Part Number Replacement Part Number M/T Models 2000-01 1K000-PHM-000 thru 1K000-PHM-050 1K000-PHM-060 (H/C 7071525)

Related Content:

020139007 service bulletin, battery restoration procedure, servicing a battery module honda insight

2007 & NEWER TOYOTA TUNDRA SPORT DUTY UNDERCARRIAGE MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 01-04-2012

download
The mounting procedure outlined below covers the 2007 and Newer Toyota Tundra trucks. You will need to refer to the illustrations and familiarize yourself with each of the undercarriage components and their relative position to each other. Then proceed as follows: 1. Begin by removing the bolts holding the skid plate to the bottom of the frame and the rear cross member. Remove the skid plate. Do not discard the skid plate or bolts so that they can be reinstalled if the undercarriage is removed. 2. Remove the two bolts from both tow hooks. Remove both tow hooks. Retain the bolts as they will be reinstalled further into the installation procedure. Do not discard the tow hooks so that they can be reinstalled if the undercarriage is removed. 3. Remove the three bumper mount nuts located on the front end of the driver side frame rail. Retain the nuts as they will be reinstalled further into the installation procedure. 4. Place Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B) against the bottom of the driver side truck tow hook mount and against the outside of the driver side frame rail. The front tab of Push Beam Support Plate (62B) must clear the bumper mount studs on the front end of the truck frame. 5. Slide Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B) backward until the three bumper mount studs on the end of the truck frame fully engage the three holes located on Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B). 6. Reinstall the three bumper mount nuts that were removed in step 3. Fasteners should only be finger tight. 7. Assemble Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B) to the tow hook mount using the two bolts removed in step 2. Fasteners should only be finger tight. 3 8. Using Bolt Puller (102) insert one ½” X 1-½” Hex Head Bolt (A) through the hole located on the outside of the driver side frame rail and through the hole located in Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B). Secure with one ½” Split Lock Washer (D) and one ½” Hex Head Full Nut (C). Fasteners should only be finger tight. 9. Tighten the truck tow hook bolts. The heads of these bolts will not be accessible once Push Beam (62) is installed. 10. Repeat steps 3-9 for Passenger Side Push Beam Support Plate (62A). 11. Slide three Nut Plates (101) through the truck cross member. Align Nut Plates (101) with the front side of the two large outside holes and large center hole. 12. Place Angle Bracket (75) against the bottom of the truck cross member. Secure with three ½” X 1-½” Hex Head Bolts (A) and three ½” Split Lock Washers (D) and Nut Plates (101) previously installed inside the truck cross member. Fasteners should only be finger tight. 13. Install Push Beam (62) between Passenger Side and Driver Side Push Beam Support Plates (62A & 62B) using eight ½” X 1-½” Hex Head Bolts (A) and eight ½” Nylon Lock Nuts (B). Push Beam (62) should be mounted at a height of 14-½” from the ground to the center of the hook hole. Fasteners should only be finger tight. 14. Assemble Angle Bracket (75) to Push Beam (62) using four ½” X 1-½” Hex Head Bolts (A) and four ½” Nylon Lock Nuts (B). Fasteners should only be finger tight. 15. Tighten all fasteners, starting with Angle Bracket (75) and continuing forward. 16. With all undercarriage parts in place, securely fasten all mounting hardware. It is important that all fasteners be properly torqued (see Fig. 3) to assure a safe operating plow. Re-tighten all fasteners after 2 hours of plowing.

Related Content:

2007 sorento center bearing, how to install a pushnut

Toyota Prius GEN 2 Driver Side Extender Guide Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 01-04-2012

download
Installation Guide: Thank you for purchasing extendmyseat brackets. Please follow the directions carefully and within 30 minutes you will be loving your new seats. Inventory in Box: 2- extendmyseat brackets 4- black 3/8 stainless bolts What you will need for assembly: 1- socket wrench 1- 9/16 socket 1- Metric 13 socket (Prius uses metric bolts however a 9/16 works) 1- 9/16 flat wrench 1- protective eyewear Step 1- Remove the 2 Black extendmyseat brackets from the packaging and locate the 4 black 3/8″ provided bolts. Step 2- Go to your vehicle with a socket wrench and a 9/16 socket, eye protection and your keys. Remember to turn off your cabin lights. Step 3- Locate the 4 factory bolts that hold your drivers seat to the vehicle. Take your socket wrench and loosen the 4 factory bolts. (2 in the front and 2 behind your seat, go to rear seat to locate) Remove the 2 plastic guards to locate the 2 rear factory bolts. Remove the 4 factory bolts and set them aside Step 4- Unplug the 3 factory cables plugged into your car seat under the front portion of the seat. No tools required. Remember to plug these back in after you have completed the install. Step 5- Remove your car seat carefully. (Approx weight is 25 pounds) Step 6- Place your driver’s seat on a bench or on the ground on a clean sheet, towel etc…(don’t want to et it dirty) Step 7- Grab the 2 extendmyseat brackets Step 8- Lay down the 2 black brackets inside your vehicle and line up the 4 hole location. Start with the front 2 holes. Finger tighten the 2 front factory bolts into the 2 front EMS bracket holes. Now line up the 2 rear holes and finger tighten the 2 remaining factory bolts. Finger tighten all 4 holes with seat still out o f the Step 9- place drivers seat back into the vehicle. Line up drivers seat front holes with EMS front holes. Finger tighten front 2 feet with provided EMS bolts. Press seat lever and slide seat to the most up front position. Go to back seat and screw down the remaining 2 factory feet with the factory bolts. Then the 2 remaining EMS bolts into the remaining 2 EMS holes. Place the 3rd EMS bolt into the (B) bracket and the 4th and final bolt into the (A) bracket closest to the outside of the vehicle. Step 10- ONCE ALL 8 BOLTS ARE FINGER TIGHT; NOW COMPLETE THE INSTALLATION BY SECURING THE 8 BOLTS (4 factory and 4 EMS). CHECK TO MAKE SURE ALL 8 BOLTS ARE NOW TIGHT AND SECURE.

Related Content:

prius2 extendmyseat

2006 TOYOTA RAV4 TOWING HITCH INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 17-03-2012

download
TOYOTA RAV4 2006 TOWING HITCH Section II Installation Procedure Page 2 of 7 pages Issue: A 10/11/05 Care must be taken when installing this accessory to ensure damage does not occur to the vehicle. The installation of this accessory should follow approved guidelines to ensure a quality installation. These guidelines can be found in the “Accessory Installation Practices” document. This document covers such items as:- • Vehicle Protection (use of covers and blankets, cleaning chemicals, etc.). • Safety (eye protection, rechecking torque procedure, etc.). • Vehicle Disassembly/Reassembly (panel removal, part storage, etc.). • Electrical Component Disassembly/Reassembly (battery disconnection, connector removal, etc.). Please see your Toyota dealer for a copy of this document. 1. Prepare for Installation. (a) Verify kit contents (b) Wear Safety Glasses. (c) Raise Vehicle . (d) Caution Muffler might be hot 2. Remove Rear Bumper Fascia (a) Remove (2) Phillips head screws (A) from both sides of the rear fascia (Fig. 2-1). (b) Remove (7) push pins (A) on edges of fascia (Fig. 2-2) (c) Remove (2) Phillips head screws (B) from bottom of fascia (Fig. 2-2). (d) See Fig. 2-3 for removal of fastener (C). Fig. 2-1 Rear Tire A A (Drivers Side) – Phillips screwdriver A A A A A C A A B B – Phillips screwdriver – Straight shank screwdriver Fig. 2-2 TOYOTA RAV4 2006 TOWING HITCH Section II Installation Procedure Page 3 of 7 pages Issue: A 10/11/05 (e) Remove (1) 10 mm hex head bolt (C) from right hand (RH) side of fascia. (Fig. 2-3) (f) With one person on each end, remove fascia from vehicle. Store in a safe place to avoid damage during installation. 3. Remove Vehicle Tie Down (a) Remove (2) M12 Bolts and vehicle tie down (A) from the left hand (Drivers Side) rear of vehicle (Fig. 3-1). (b) Dispose of bracket and (2) bolts. 4. Detach Muffler (a) Protect exhaust tip with a rag or protective tape during installation of hitch (Fig. 5). (b) Detach muffler from exhaust hangar (Fig. 5) 5. Install Bumper Brackets (a) Remove M8 bolts from the vehicle bumper beam, and install (RH) and (LH) bumper brackets with (3) OE supplied M8 bolts, each with a lock washer and a flat washer (Fig. 5-1). Do not tighten at this time. 6. Install Hitch (a) Lift hitch into place (requires 2 people) and install the (3) M12 x 35 bolts into the (3) weld nuts in the bottom of the frame rails (Fig. 6-1). (b) Loosely secure the middle bolts first, then the (2) forward and aft bolts on each side. (c) Do not tighten bolts at this time. 7. Install Drivers Side Brackets (a) Install LH Frame Bracket (A) to the side of the frame rail using (2) of the M12 x 35 bolts (Fig. 7-1). NOTE: Excess body sealant may require removal of sealant before continuing installation Protect any bare areas with 3MTM Autobody sealant. (b) Install LH Support Bracket (B) to Driver’s Side of Hitch (C), and to bottom of LH Frame Bracket using (4) M12 x 35 bolts. Do not tighten (Fig. 7-1). (c) Fasten LH Support Bracket (B) to LH Bumper Bracket (D) using (4) M12 x 35 bolts. Do not tighten (Fig. 7-1)

Related Content:

how to fix a rav 4 rear bumper, 2006 rav4 front bumper install instrucions, how to replace a rave 4 rear bumper cover, how to install lift supports, HOW TO FIX A DANGLING FRONT SIDE BODY OF TOYOTA RAV4?, how do you remove front bumper 2008 toyota rav4, diy replace 2002 rav 4 rear bumper, 2009-2012 toyota rav4 front bumper removal, 2007 Toyota Rav4 radiator support access cover fastener, installation instructions 2002 rav 4 rear bumper

2001 Pontiac Sunfire L4-2.2L VIN 4 Cylinder Head Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Pontiac Manuals) by admin on 11-06-2012

download
Cylinder Head Replacement * Tools Required * J28467-360 Engine Support Fixture * J36660-A Torque Angle Meter. Removal Procedure 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. 2. Relieve the fuel system pressure. 3. Drain cooling system . 4. Remove the alternative fuel module assembly. Remove the drive belt . 5. Remove the air cleaner outlet duct and resonator assembly. 6. Support engine using floor jack and block of wood. 7. Remove the engine mount . 3. Remove the intake manifold . 9. Remove the exhaust manifold 10. Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor ( ECT ) electrical connection. 11. Remove the valve rocker arm cover. Important: When removing valve train components keep them in order. Do this to ensure that the components are installed in the same locations and with the same mating surfaces as when removed. 12. Remove the rocker arms and pushrods. 13. Remove the generator. 14. Remove the generator rear brace. 15. Remove the power steering pump. Position the pump aside with the lines attached. 16. Remove the radiator inlet pipe. 17. Remove the ignition coil assembly. 18. Remove the accessory bracket. 19. Disconnect the secondary ignition wires from the spark plugs . 20. Remove the cylinder head bolts. 21. Remove the cylinder head. 22. Clean the following components: * Head gasket surface * Valve rocker arm cover gasket surface * Threads Installation Procedure Important: Install the cylinder head gasket with the words THIS SIDE UP showing. Do not use sealer on the gasket. 1. Install the cylinder head gasket to the block. 2. Use a socket in order to push the cylinder head gasket over the rear dowel pin Important: Install the cylinder head gasket with the words THIS SIDE UP showing. Do not use sealer on the gasket. 1. Install the cylinder head gasket to the block. 2. Use a socket in order to push the cylinder head gasket over the rear dowel pin

Related Content:

01 sunfire head gasket, 2004 kia sorento head gasket, rig master cobrahead pdf, kancil cylinder head torque, 02 Buick rendezvous head gasket install you tube, installing 400 pontiac heads, i changed the head gasket on my 2005 buick rendezvous now motor is shaking, labor time 2002 f150 head gaskets, how to replace saab 93 turbo head gasket, pontiac 7k3 heads

FORD E450 CUTAWAY OWNERS MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 21-05-2012

download
DRIVER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. With weight taken off the rear springs, as noted in pre-installation checklist, remove the front and rear bolts from the leaf spring. 2. Remove existing U-bolts and U-bolt plate that attach the axle to the leaf spring . Remove the leaf spring from the axle. 3. Remove the front spring hanger bracket , rear leaf spring hanger bracket, and any overload spring brackets . See Figure 2-1. These can be removed by grinding, or air chiseling, the heads off the factory-installed rivets, and using a hammer and punch to remove remainder of the rivet. See Figure 2-2. 3. Remove the OEM shock absorbers and retain the lower mounting fastener for later use. 4. Cut the exhaust as it bends downward after the axle, at its most vertical and straight section. See Figures 2-3 & 2-4. Save the cut-off portion for use in Section 9. Remove the rear exhaust hanger from the frame. CAUTION: Be careful that the leaf spring does not spring out of its hanger, or off the frame. FIG. 2-4 FIG. 2-1 FRONT HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-2 LEAF SPRING REAR HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-3 CUT HERE FOR EXHAUST MODIFICATION 6 3. DRIVER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Review Figure 3-1 & Figure 11-2 to acquaint yourself with the various parts of the UltraRide suspension. 2. Fasten the Front Hanger to the frame using the (4) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (4) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 3. Loosely secure the suspension Arm to the axle using (2) 5/8 UNF, 4.0 X 10.50 U-bolts, (4) 5/8 WASHERS, (4) 5/8 UNF HIGH NUTS, and the Arm Mount Plate. Make sure the locating pin is properly inserted into the mating hole on the axle pad and that the bottom side of the arm rests evenly on the axle pad. Note : Install the axle tube spacer between the U-bolts and Axle when installing on an E350. 4. Insert the Bolt Spacer Tube into the arm bushing and loosely fasten the Arm to the Front Hangar using (1) 3/4 X 7 UNF BOLT, (1) 3/4 UNF NUT, (2) 3/4 WASHERS, and (2) plastic wear washers. 5. Using the enclosed bolt hole template for the Upper Air Spring Mount, align the template to the frame using the appropriate rear spring hanger holes. Mark and drill three (3) new frame holes to 0.47″ on each side of the frame. Bolt the air spring bracket assembly to the frame using (5) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC CAPTIVE BOLTS and (5) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . Note : Use the correct holes designated for either the E350 or E450 chassis. See Figure 3-2. 6. Bolt the air spring to the suspension Arm using (1) 1/2 UNC JAM NUT. Make certain the air spring is not twisted or creased after tightening the nut. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . FIG. 3-2 E450 HOLE PATTERN E350 HOLE PATTERN TEMPLATE OE REAR HANGER MOUNT HOLES FRAME FIG. 3-1 AIR SPRING ARM MOUNT PLATE AXLE TUBE SPACER WEAR WASHER TRAILING ARM U-BOLT FRONT HANGER BRACKET AIR SPRING MOUNT BRACKET 7 AFTER BOTH SIDES HAVE BEEN INSTALLED (Sections 4, 5, 6) FINISH THE FOLLOWING STEPS: 7. Tighten the Arm bushing bolts and the Arm U-bolts AFTER the suspension has been installed and brought to Design Height, in Section 9.5. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 8. Install the new shock absorbers using the same orientation as factory, with factory and enclosed hardware. 9. IMPORTANT: Route the brake cable away from the air spring and any other moving components. It may need to be tied, or slightly repositioned in order to accommodate this. 4. PASSENGER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 2 for the passenger’s side of the truck. 5. PASSENGER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 3 for the passenger’s side of the truck. Double-check all fasteners for proper torque. Check all clearance points and all alignments. See Figure 5-1 for details.

Related Content:

2002 rondevious change rear spring, f150 1995 changing front leaf spring brackets, head bolts torque on 2001 2 5 ford ranger, how to replace 2000 chevy cavalier exhaust bracket, how to replace mazda 3 rear coil springs, is there a metal washer before e clip on pitman arm seal gearbox on a 1997 ford f150, tie rod end at pitman armnut torque 2000 f350 7 3l 4wd, Trailing Arm bracket for 2000 Buick Century

1987-1990 Chevrolet V8 PERFORMER 454 TBIINTAKE MANIFOLD INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Chevrolet Manuals) by admin on 28-12-2011

download
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS 1) Use only recommended intake gaskets set when installing this intake manifold. 2) Fully clean the cylinder head intake flanges and the engine block end seal surfaces. 3) Apply Edelbrock Gasgacinch sealant P/N 9300 to both cylinder head flanges and to the cylinder head side of the gaskets, allow to air dry, and attach the intake gaskets. 4) Do not use cork or rubber end seals. Use RTV silicone sealer instead. Apply a ¼” high bead across each block end seal surface, overlapping the intake gasket at the four corners. This method will eliminate end seal slippage. 5) WARNING: There is no gasket support for the manifold on the four bolt holes which are numbered 5, 10, 11, and 16 in Figure 1. Damage to the manifold will occur if these four bolts are over-tightened. Hand tighten them with a 6″ box- end wrench. Do not use a torque wrench. Torque all of the remaining manifold bolts in two steps by the sequence shown in Figure 1 to 25 ft/lbs. For ease of installation, we recommend using Edelbrock Manifold Bolt & Washer Kit #8564. Figure 2 – 454 c.i.d. Chevrolet Firing Order Firing Order: 1-8-4-3-6-5-7-2 Turn Distributor Counter-Clockwise to Advance Timing 9 15 13 12 11 3 2 10 8 7 6 5 1 4 16 14 A Figure 1 – Intake Manifold Tightening Sequence and Plumbing DONOTUSE A TORQUE WRENCH ON BOLTS 5, 10, 11, &16 Hand Tighten Bolts using a 6″ box end wrench. Tighten remaining bolts to 25 ft./lbs. in sequence shown. A – Water from water core (Use original 1/2″-14 NPTF to 5/8″ hose fitting) B – Water out (3/8″-18 NPTF to 5/8″ hose fitting) C – Power Brakes (1/4″-18 90° elbow & 3/8″-18 to 1/4″-18 adapter) D – To Transmission vacuum modulator E – To MAP Sensor (1/4″ vacuum tee) F – Water in (3/8″-18 NPT to 3/4″ hose) G – 5/16″-18 x 1/2″ bolt

Related Content:

454 Intake Torque Sequence, Gasgacinch Instructions

Related Content:

pontiac vibe head torque secuensia, 1999 honda civic door bolt torque specifications, tork settings for fd 42 engine, nuts&bolts service, j35 honda bolt pattern transmission, how to rebuild a saturn 1 9 sohc, honda generator bolt torque spec, head bolt torque specifications 2000 buick century, fd42 manifold gasket, D16y8 cam removal sequence