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2004 Chevrolet Chevy K Silverado – 4WD Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement Pickup

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Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement Pickup Removal Procedure Important Clean the evaporative emission (EVAP) connections and surrounding areas prior to disconnecting the fittings in order to avoid possible system contamination. 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information. 2. Remove the harness clip from the canister vent solenoid (CVS) line. 3. Disconnect the CVS electrical connector. 2004 Chevrolet Chevy K Silverado – 4WD 4. If the vehicle is equipped with a 6 ft box, disconnect the EVAP CVS line from the canister. 5. Remove the CVS clip from the frame crossmember. 6. Push in the retainer and remove the CVS from the fuel tank clip. 7. If the vehicle is equipped with a 8 ft box, disconnect the EVAP CVS line from the canister. 8. Remove the CVS clip from the frame crossmember. 9. Push in the retainer and remove the CVS from the fuel tank clip. Installation Procedure 1. If the vehicle is equipped with a 8 ft box, install the CVS to the fuel tank until the clip engages. Important On vehicles equipped with a 8 ft box, the CVS line is routed below the frame crossmember. 2. Install the CVS clip to the frame crossmember. 3. Connect the EVAP CVS line to the canister. 4. If the vehicle is equipped with a 6 ft box, install the CVS to the fuel tank until the clip engages. Important On vehicles equipped with a 6 ft box, the CVS line is routed above the frame crossmember. 5. Install the CVS clip to the frame crossmember. 6. Connect the EVAP CVS line to the canister. 7. Connect the CVS electrical connector. 8. Install the harness clip to the canister vent solenoid (CVS) line. 9. Lower the vehicle.

2005 Hyundai Truck Santa Fe TRANSAXLE/ ATA SOLENOID DIAGNOSTIC REPAIR MANUAL

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Subject: ATA SOLENOID DIAGNOSTIC CODES P0740, P0741, P0742, P0743, P0746, P0748, P0750, P0755, P0760, P0765, P0770 This TSB supersedes TSB # 05-40-006 to include DTC descriptions in Step 10. DESCRIPTION: Incorrect operation of the transaxle solenoids may result in the following three symptoms: REPAIR PROCEDURE: 1. Check Engine Light illuminated 2. Transaxle held in 3rd gear “Fail-safe” 3. Diagnostic Trouble Codes P0740, P0741, P0742, P0743, P0746, P0748, P0750, P0755, P0760, P0765 or P0770 set. NOTE: Do NOT replace the transaxle for solenoid codes listed as open/short. Instead, follow the repair procedure shown below. 1. Using a Hi-Scan Pro, check for DTC in both the “Engine” and “Automatic Transaxle” menus. Record the DTC and description. 2. From the Hi-Scan Pro, select: ^”Hyundai Diagnosis” menu ^”Vehicle ^”Auto Transaxle” menu ^”Actuation Test” ^Press the F1 button (STRI) and test the LR, UD, 2ND, OD, DCC and FSV solenoid (if applicable). Monitor the Hi-Scan and listen for a solenoid sound from the engine compartment. ^If Hi-Scan shows: ^”TEST FAILURE” and no solenoid sound is heard, go to Step 3. ^”COMPLETED” and solenoid sound is heard, the wiring between the PCM/TCM has no open or short circuits. Go to Step 5. 3. Visually check the wiring harness between the TCM and transaxle for a damaged wire or a short circuit to ground. Disconnect the connectors to the solenoids at the transaxle and the PCM/TCM and check for a bent pin or a pin not fully inserted into the connector. If so, repair or replace the ECM control harness, P/N 914XX-XXXXX 4. Check the harness inside the transaxle oil pan for a short circuit to ground. Replace the harness if damage is found or if three or more solenoid DTCs are found in Step 1. (Refer to TSB # 04-40-015 for instructions). Zoom Sized for Print 5. Refer to the DTC recorded in Step 1 and follow the repair procedure shown. SOLENOID REPLACEMENT: 6. Remove the battery. 7. Drain the radiator. Remove the lower radiator hose from the radiator. 8. Drain the ATF. 9. Remove the valve body cover from the transaxle

1998 Pontiac Grand Prix DTC P0753 1-2 Shift Solenoid Circuit Electrical Repair Manual

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Test Description The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table. 6. This step isolates the fault between the engine harness and the transmission harness. 8. This step verifies that circuit 1222 is neither open nor shorted to power. 11. This step verifies that the 1-2 shift solenoid has neither shorted across its windings nor increased its resistance. DTC P0753 1-2 Shift Solenoid Circuit– Electrical Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check 2 1. Install the Scan Tool . 2. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Important Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data. 3. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records, then clear the DTC. — Go to Are DTCs P0758, P1860 or P0740 set? Step 3 Go to Step 6 3 1. Remove the TCC fuse. 2. Inspect the fuse for an open. Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5 4 Repair short to ground in engine harness circuit 1339 or transmission harness circuit 839. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 — 5 Repair the open in engine harness circuit 1339 or transmission harness circuit 839. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 — 6 1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect the Automatic Transmission 7-way connector. 3. Install the J 38835 Transmission Electrical Jumper on the engine harness connector. 4. Connect a test lamp from terminal E to terminal A of the jumper using a J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit. Important Additional DTCs will set. 5. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition ON. Is the test lamp ON? — Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8 7 Inspect engine harness circuit 1222 for a short to ground. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 Go to Step 20 8 Using the scan tool command the 1-2 solenoid ON and OFF three times. Does the test lamp cycle ON and OFF as commanded? — Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9 9 Inspect engine harness circuit 1222 for an open. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 Go to Step 10 10 Inspect engine harness circuit 1222 for a short to power. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 Go to Step 19 11 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Disconnect the J 38835 Transmission Electrical Jumper from the engine harness. 3. Connect the J 38835 Transmission Electrical Jumper to the Automatic Transmission 7-way connector. 4. Connect a J 39200 Digital Multimeter (DMM) from 19 ohms to 31 ohms terminal E to terminal A of the jumper. Is the measured resistance within the specified range? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 12 12 Is the resistance greater than the specified value? 31 ohms Go to Step 13 Go to Step 15 13 Inspect the transmission harness RED wire circuit 839 and the LT GRN wire circuit 1222 for an open. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found? — Go to Step 14 Go to Step 18 14 Replace the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness. Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement . Is the replacement complete? — Go to Step 21 — 15 Connect the J 39200 Digital Multimeter from terminal A of the jumper to ground. Is the resistance less than the specified value? 100 ohms Go to Step 16 Go to Step 18 16 Inspect the transmission harness LT GRN wire circuit 1222 for a short to ground or short to power. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found? — Go to Step 17 Go to Step 18 17 Replace the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness. Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement . Is the replacement complete? — Go to Step 21 — 18 Replace the 1-2 Shift Solenoid Valve Assembly. Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement . Is the replacement complete? — Go to Step 21 — 19 Inspect PCM connector C1 (Blue) for bent, damaged or backed out connector pins. Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 Go to Step 20 20 Replace the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming . Is the replacement complete? — Go to Step 21 — 21 In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure: 1. Using the scan tool, clear DTCs. 2. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions: { The engine speed is more than 500 RPM. { The vehicle is not in fuel shut off. { System voltage is 10-16 volts. { Drive the vehicle through the 1-2 shift. { When the 1-2 SS Valve Assembly is commanded ON, the voltage decreases to zero. { When the 1-2 SS Valve Assembly is commanded OFF, the voltage increases to B+. { All conditions are met for 5 seconds.

NISSAN Altima, Quest, Maxima MIL ON WITH P0340 / P0345 (CMP SENSOR) AND/ OR ENGINE IS HARD TO START WHEN WARM REPAIR MANUAL

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ACTIONS: • If you only have DTC P0340, replace only Bank 1 CMP (Camshaft Position) Sensor. • If you only have DTC P0345, replace only Bank 2 CMP (Camshaft Position) Sensor. • If you have both codes, replace both sensors. • For a “hard to start warm” incident, replace both sensors, even if you have no codes. Refer to sections EC and EM in the correct Service Manual for sensor replacement information. If replacement of the sensors does not solve your incident, go back to ASIST for further diagnostic and repair information. PARTS INFORMATION DESCRIPTION PART # QUANTITY Camshaft Position Sensor- Bank 1 23731-6J906 1 Camshaft Position Sensor- Bank 2 23731-AL616 1 CLAIMS INFORMATION Submit a Primary Failed Part (PP) line claim using the following claims coding: DESCRIPTION PFP OP-CODESYSDIAFRT RPL One Camshaft Position Sensor (Bank 1 or Bank 2) (1) DE64AA AA 32 (2) RPL Both Camshaft Position Sensors (Banks 1 and 2) (1) DE67AA AA 32 0.3 hrs. (1) Reference the Parts Information table and use the indicated sensor P/N’s as the PFP. (2) Reference the current Nissan Warranty Flat Rate Manual and use the indicated FRT

NISSAN ALTIMA OR SENTRA W /QR25 ENGINE NO-START AFTER COLD SOAK REPAIR MANUAL

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SERVICE PROCEDURE Replace Starter, Add Cleaner 1. Replace the starter motor. • Use the part number from the Parts Information section of this bulletin. • Refer to section SC, “STARTING SYSTEM, Removal and Installation” in the applicable Nissan Electronic Service Manual (ESM). 2. Add one full can of Nissan In-Tank Fuel System Cleaner to the fuel. NOTE: If the fuel tank is less than ¾ full, instruct the customer to fill the tank as soon as it is convenient after the repair. Driving with the Cleaner installed and low fuel level will not harm the fuel system or engine, but will reduce the effectiveness of the cleaning process. 3. Continue to ECM Part Number Check (next page). 1. With CONSULT-II “ON”, print the Self-DIAG Results as follows: START (Nissan) >> ENGINE >> Self-DIAG Results >> PRINT SELF-DIAG RESULTS SYSTEM ENGINE DATE XX/XX/XXXX* 11:07:11 P/N 23710-XXXXX TP020389h DTC RESULTS TIME NO DTC IS DETECTED Current ECM Part Number * Example, your screen may differ. 3. Using the printout from Step 1: • Compare the vehicle’s current ECM P/N to those shown under Current ECM P/N in Chart 1, below: • This comparison will allow you to determine if the ECM needs to be reprogrammed. Chart 1, Current ECM P/N’s: VEHICLE PACKAGE NATS? CURRENT ECM P/N A/T, ASCD YES 23710-9J305, -9J003, -9J002, -9J001, -9J000, -8J001, -8J000 M/T, ASCD YES 23710-9J315, -9J013, -9J012, -9J011, -9J010, -8J061, -8J060 A/T, no ASCD YES 23710-9J300, -9J008, -9J007, -9J006, -9J005, -8J011, -8J010 02-04 Altima M/T, no ASCD YES 23710-9J310, -9J018, -9J017, -9J016, -9J015, -8J071, -8J070 YES 23710-8U542, -8U541, -8U540, -8U041, 8U040 A/T NO 23710-8U502, -8U501, -8U500, -8U001, 8U000 YES 23710-8U562, -8U561, -8U560, -8U061, -8U060 02-03 Sentra 5 M/T NO 23710-8U512, -8U511, -8U510, -8U011, -8U010 YES 23710-8U072, -8U071, -8U070 02 Sentra 6 M/T NO 23710-8U022, -8U021, -8U020 YES 23710-8U572, -8U571, -8U570 03 Sentra 6 M/T NO 23710-8U522, -8U521, -8U520 NOTE: The 2004 Sentra ECM does not need to be reprogrammed for this bulletin. A. If your vehicle’s ECM P/N matches a P/N in the chart above: • Perform ECM Reprogramming (page 4). B. If your vehicle’s ECM P/N does not match a P/N in the chart above: • ECM Reprogramming is not necessary, bulletin complete / end here