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1999 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Chrysler 45RFE Electronic Controls Repair Manual

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Filed Under (Jeep Manuals) by admin on 11-07-2012

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INTERNAL TCM Circuit Description The TCM is reporting internal errors. Diagnostic Procedure 1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove transmission control relay. Measure resistance between ground and relay ground circuit (Black/Yellow wire) in relay connector. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit. If resistance s not greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. 2. The TCM has an internal problem and must be replaced. P0715: INPUT SPEED SENSOR ERROR Circuit Description DTC P0715 will set if an excessive change in input RPM has been detected in any gear. Possible Causes * Intermittent wiring and connector problems. * Faulty input speed sensor. * Input speed sensor circuits shorted to ground, shorted to voltage, or open. * Faulty TCM. Diagnostic Procedure 1. Place gear selector in “P” position and start engine. Using scan tool, monitor input speed sensor value. If value is less than 400 RPM, go to next step. If value is not less than 400 RPM, go to step 9. 2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Install Transmission Simulator (8333). Turn ignition on. Using transmission simulator, turn rotary knob to middle (1000/3000) position. Turn INPUT/OUTPUT switch on. Using scan tool, monitor input and output speed sensor values. If input speed sensor value is 2950- 3050 RPM and output speed sensor value is 950-1050 RPM, replace input speed sensor. If speed sensor values are not as specified, go to next step. 3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Remove transmission control relay. Using fused jumper wire, jumper fused B+ circuit (Red/White wire) and transmission relay output circuit (Red wire) together at relay connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and input speed sensor signal circuit (Red/Black wire) at TCM harness connector. If voltage is greater than 3 volts, repair circuit for short to voltage. If voltage is not greater than 3 volts, remove jumper wire, install relay and go to next step. 4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect input speed sensor harness connector. Measure resistance of input speed sensor signal circuit (Red/Black wire) between TCM and input speed sensor. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit. If resistance is not greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. 5. Measure resistance of input speed sensor ground circuit (Dark Blue/Black wire) between TCM and input

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1997-2001 FORD EXPEDITION ELECTRICAL LAMP – AIR SUSPENSION LAMP ILLUMINATED – DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC’S) B2140 OR C2140 – RIDE HEIGHT RESET PROCEDURE

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Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 26-01-2012

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SUSPENSION, AIR SUSPENSION DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC’S) B2140 OR C2140 RIDE HEIGHT RESET PROCEDURE ELECTRICAL LAMP – AIR SUSPENSION LAMP ILLUMINATED – DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC’S) B2140 OR C2140 – RIDE HEIGHT RESET PROCEDURE SERVICE PROCEDURE AIR SUSPENSION DTC’S THAT ARE PRESENT NOTE BEFORE ADDRESSING B2140/C2140. DURING PDI (PRE-DELIVERY INSPECTION) IF WARNING “CK SUSP” LIGHT IS ON, PRIOR TO SENDING WARNING: BEFORE REPLACING ANY AIR TO SERVICE, VERIFY SWITCH IN UPPER RIGHT SUSPENSION COMPONENTS, HOISTING, KICK PANEL IS ON. THIS SWITCH IS TURNED JACKING, OR TOWING, DISCONNECT POWER OFF DURING VEHICLE SHIPMENT TO PREVENT TO THE SYSTEM BY TURNING OFF THE AIR MODULE FROM SEEKING TRIM HEIGHT WHILE SUSPENSION SWITCH LOCATED IN THE RIGHT SECURED DOWN FOR TRANSPORT. KICK PANEL AREA TO PREVENT VEHICLE NOTE DAMAGE OR PERSONAL INJURY. AN INADVERTENT B2140 OR C2140 MAY RAS ONLY – CLEAR 2140 RESULT IF A PARAMETER RESET (CLEAR RIDE HEIGHT) IS SELECTED UNDER NGS ACTIVE NOTE COMMANDS, THEN CANCELLED OUT. EVEN RAS (4X2) EQUIPPED VEHICLES REQUIRE STORING RIDE HEIGHT AND NOTE TOGGLING FRONT TO “ON” TO CLEAR A CK THE AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE SUSP LIGHT/2140 CODE. THIS ALLOWS THE PART NUMBER IS INTERCHANGEABLE MODULE TO STORE THE VOLTAGE WITH NO BETWEEN THE REAR AIR SUSPENSION (RAS) FRONT HEIGHT SENSOR PRESENT, AND MUST AND 4-WHEEL AIR SUSPENSION (4WAS) BE DONE EVEN WITH CONVENTIONAL (STEEL SYSTEMS, BUT ONCE THE MODULE IS COIL) FRONT SUSPENSION. INSTALLED, THE VEHICLE WILL THEN DETERMINE WHETHER VEHICLE IS 4X2 (RAS)

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2005 Hyundai Truck Santa Fe TRANSAXLE/ ATA SOLENOID DIAGNOSTIC REPAIR MANUAL

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Filed Under (Hyundai Manuals) by admin on 11-06-2012

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Subject: ATA SOLENOID DIAGNOSTIC CODES P0740, P0741, P0742, P0743, P0746, P0748, P0750, P0755, P0760, P0765, P0770 This TSB supersedes TSB # 05-40-006 to include DTC descriptions in Step 10. DESCRIPTION: Incorrect operation of the transaxle solenoids may result in the following three symptoms: REPAIR PROCEDURE: 1. Check Engine Light illuminated 2. Transaxle held in 3rd gear “Fail-safe” 3. Diagnostic Trouble Codes P0740, P0741, P0742, P0743, P0746, P0748, P0750, P0755, P0760, P0765 or P0770 set. NOTE: Do NOT replace the transaxle for solenoid codes listed as open/short. Instead, follow the repair procedure shown below. 1. Using a Hi-Scan Pro, check for DTC in both the “Engine” and “Automatic Transaxle” menus. Record the DTC and description. 2. From the Hi-Scan Pro, select: ^”Hyundai Diagnosis” menu ^”Vehicle ^”Auto Transaxle” menu ^”Actuation Test” ^Press the F1 button (STRI) and test the LR, UD, 2ND, OD, DCC and FSV solenoid (if applicable). Monitor the Hi-Scan and listen for a solenoid sound from the engine compartment. ^If Hi-Scan shows: ^”TEST FAILURE” and no solenoid sound is heard, go to Step 3. ^”COMPLETED” and solenoid sound is heard, the wiring between the PCM/TCM has no open or short circuits. Go to Step 5. 3. Visually check the wiring harness between the TCM and transaxle for a damaged wire or a short circuit to ground. Disconnect the connectors to the solenoids at the transaxle and the PCM/TCM and check for a bent pin or a pin not fully inserted into the connector. If so, repair or replace the ECM control harness, P/N 914XX-XXXXX 4. Check the harness inside the transaxle oil pan for a short circuit to ground. Replace the harness if damage is found or if three or more solenoid DTCs are found in Step 1. (Refer to TSB # 04-40-015 for instructions). Zoom Sized for Print 5. Refer to the DTC recorded in Step 1 and follow the repair procedure shown. SOLENOID REPLACEMENT: 6. Remove the battery. 7. Drain the radiator. Remove the lower radiator hose from the radiator. 8. Drain the ATF. 9. Remove the valve body cover from the transaxle

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1991 Subaru Loyale Sedan (4 Door) Camshaft And Timing Belt Repair Manual

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Filed Under (Subaru Manuals) by admin on 27-06-2012

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Tightening torque: REMOVAL 1. Loosen water pump pulley mounting nuts or bolts. 2. Loosen two alternator mounting bolts, and detach V-belt. [Except air conditioner equipped model] 3. Remove water pump pulley and pulley cover. 4. Disconnect lead from oil pressure switch. 5. Remove oil level gauge guide together with gauge. 6. Remove crankshaft pulley. To lock crankshaft, use FLYWHEEL STOPPER [manual transmission model] or DRIVE PLATE STOPPER [automatic transmission model]. 7. Remove belt cover plate. [TURBO model] 8. Remove belt covers LH, RH and FR. 9. Removing timing belt Zoom Sized for Print (a) Loosen tensioner mounting bolts on # 1 cylinder by 1/2 turn. (b) With tensioner fully turned to slacken belt, tighten mounting bolts. (c) Mark rotating direction of timing belt, then remove belt. (d) Loosen tensioner No. 2 mounting bolts on # 2 cylinder by 1/2 turn. (e) With tensioner fully rotated to slacken belt by using TENSIONER WRENCH, tighten tensioner mounting bolts. NOTE: Cover TENSIONER WRENCH clamping tips with a rubber hose or waste cloth to prevent crankshaft or pulley from being damaged 10. Remove tensioner and tensioner No. 2 together with tensioner spring. 11. Remove belt idler. 12. Remove camshaft sprockets by using CAMSHAFT SPROCKET WRENCH. 13. Remove right-hand belt cover No. 2, left-hand belt cover No. 2 and belt cover RR. TIMING BELT 1. Check timing belt teeth for breaks, cracks, and wear. If any fault is found, replace belt. 2. Check the condition of back side of belt; if any crack is found, replace belt. A. Be careful not to let oil, grease or coolant contact the belt. Remove quickly and thoroughly if this happens. Zoom Sized for Print

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1991 Subaru Legacy Sedan 4WD Manual Transmission/ Transaxle: Service and Repair Removal

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Filed Under (Subaru Manuals) by admin on 18-06-2011

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1. Open front hood and support with a stay. 2. Disconnect battery cables from battery. 3. Remove air intake duct. 4. Remove clutch cable, return spring and hill-holder cable. 5. Disconnect the following: -Oxygen Sensor connector -Crank Angle Sensor connector -Cam Angle Sensor connector -Knock Sensor connector -Transmission Harness connectors -Transmission Ground Terminal 6. Disconnect start connector and terminal and remove the starter assembly. 7. Remove pitching stopper rod. 8. Remove connector holder bracket 9. Set the engine support assembly (927670000). 10. Remove engine to transmission mounting nut and bolt on the upper side. 11. Raise and support car then disconnect the front exhaust pipe from the engine. Note: Remove all nuts except one. This nut is used to temporarily hold the exhaust pipe. 12. Disconnect the front to rear exhaust pipe connection. 13. Disconnect front exhaust pipe at transmission and hanger locations. 14. Remove the nut which was used to temporarily hold the exhaust pipe in step 11 and disconnect the front exhaust pipe. 15. Disconnect rear exhaust pipe from muffler. 16. Remove front cover of rear differential mount. 17. Remove the four bolts which hold the propeller shaft to rear differential. 18. Remove the two bolts which hold the center bearing to the car body.

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2001 Subaru Legacy GT Sedan AWD F4-2.5L SOHC Steering and Suspension, Wheel Bearing, Service and Repair Manual

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Filed Under (Subaru Manuals) by admin on 12-07-2012

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1. Remove knuckle. Refer to Steering and Suspension. 2. Using ST1 and ST2, remove hub from rear housing. 3. Remove back plate from rear housing. 4. Using a standard screwdriver, remove outer and inner oil seals. CAUTION: Use new oil seals. 5. Using flat bladed screwdriver, remove snap ring. 6. Using ST1 and ST2, remove bearing by pressing inner race. ST1 927430000 HOUSING STAND ST2 927440000 BEARING REMOVER CAUTION: * Do not remove bearing unless damaged. * Do not re-use bearing after removal. 7. Remove tone wheel bolts and remove tone wheel from hub (only vehicle equipped with ABS). 8. Using ST, press hub bolt out. ST 927080000 HUB STAND. CAUTION: Be careful not to hammer hub bolts. This may deform hub. INSPECTION Check the removed parts for wear and damage. If defective, replace with a new one. CAUTION: * If a bearing is faulty, replace it as the bearing set. * Be sure to replace oil seal at every overhaul. ASSEMBLE 1. Using ST, press new hub bolt into place. CAUTION: * Ensure hub bolt closely contacts hub. * Use a 12 mm (0.47 inch) hole in the ST to prevent hub bolt from tilting during installation.

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2009 Subaru Outback F4-2.5L A/C Filter Removal And Installation Manual

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Filed Under (Subaru Manuals) by admin on 01-07-2012

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Service and Repair Notes A/C Filter REPLACEMENT 1. Remove the instrument panel side cover. 2. Remove the clip and the damper (string). Zoom Sized for Print Zoom Sized for Print 3. Remove the upper storage box.
4. Remove the screws, and then remove the cover. 5. Remove the A/C filter

1999 Ford Expedition/Navigator Ride Height Adjustments Manual

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Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 11-05-2012

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WARNING: Disconnecting an air line that is connected to the air compressor can cause personal injury or damage to components as high pressure air is vented uncontrolled. 1. Turn the air suspension switch on. 2. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. 3. Connect NGS Tester to the data link connector (DLC). 4. Select Air Suspension Control Module under Active Command Mode: ? VENT FRNT to deflate the front down. ? LIFT FRNT to inflate the front up. ? VENT REAR to deflate the rear down. ? LIFT REAR to inflate the rear up. Front Ride Height Resetting — Clear B2140 DTC 1. Turn the ignition key OFF and turn it back to RUN; exit the vehicle, close all doors and allow the system to vent the vehicle down to kneel height (approximately 30 seconds). 2. Connect New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester to the data link connector (DLC). 3. Select the proper vehicle year, model and engine type. 4. Select 4WAS-AIR SUSP/EVO (4×2 and 4×4) module. 5. Select “Parameter Reset Command (Clear Ride Height) under Active Command Modes” menu, trigger through the warning messages and reset (trigger from OFF to ON): ? NGS version 10.0 — “Front” and “Rear.” ? NGS version 11.0+ — “Front CLR.” 6. Back out the torsion bar adjustment bolt (approximately 40 mm from the bolt head to the bottom surface of the torsion bar adjuster). 7. Deflate the front air shocks by using the NGS “Vent Front” command in “Air Suspension Control” menu (should take about 30 seconds), and jounce the front of the vehicle to fully lower the front of the vehicle. 8. Adjust and measure the vehicle ride height; refer to Section 204-01B. 9. NOTE: Do not save rear ride heights. The air suspension control module has precalibrated values already stored. Refer to Rear Ride Height Mechanical Resetting. Select the “Save Calibration Values (Store Ride Height)” NGS command to calibrate the air suspension control module. Trigger through the warning message(s) and save “FRONT” (trigger from OFF to ON).

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1996-1998 Civic HX With CVT Shudder, Judder, Surging, Shock, Noise, or Idle Fluctuation Repair Manual

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Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 17-02-2012

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PROBABLE CAUSE The problem may have one or more of these causes: •TCM control unit programming is too sensitive. •The start clutch assembly is worn. •The start clutch control valve is contaminated. CORRECTIVE ACTION Replace the start clutch assembly, the start clutch control valve, and the TCM. PARTS INFORMATION Start Clutch Kit: P/N 06220-P2M-305, H/C 7073448 Honda ATF-Z1 (seven quarts required): P/N 08200-9001, H/C 6512628 REQUIRED SPECIAL TOOLS Start Clutch Remover: T/N 07TAE-P4VA120 Start Clutch Installer: T/N 07TAE-P4VA130 WARRANTY CLAIM INFORMATION In warranty: The normal warranty applies. Operation Number: 219167 Flat Rate Time: 6.0 hours Failed Part: P/N 22020-P4V-325 H/C 5192349 Defect Code: 034 Contention Code: C99 Template ID: 02-003A Skill Level: Repair Technician Out of warranty: Any repair performed after warranty expiration may be eligible for goodwill consideration by the District Parts and Service Manager or your Zone Office. You must request consideration, and get a decision, before starting work. REPAIR PROCEDURE NOTE: Make sure the work surface and the CVT are completely clean. Use lint-free towels, and use a dedicated, clean solvent tank for cleaning the CVT parts. If you do not keep everything very clean, the repair may not be successful. 1. Soak the new start clutch assembly in Honda ATF-Z1 for at least 30 minutes. 2. Remove the transmission from the vehicle. See page 14-304 of the 1996-00 Civic Service Manual. 3. Cover with clean shop towels all of the openings in the transmission and anything else that might get damaged by water and cleaning chemicals (axle openings, breather, and electrical connectors). Clean all the dirt and grease off of the transmission before you start disassembly

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2001 Hyundai Accent GS Sedan Transmission Speed Sensor Service Procedure

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Filed Under (Hyundai Manuals) by admin on 26-05-2011

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PULSE GENERATOR-B INSPECTION PROCEDURE: 1. Open and secure the hood. 2. Remove the resonator. 3. Locate the pulse generator under the battery tray. Disconnect the pulse generator connector (blue) and remove the pulse generator male connector (black) from the bracket. 4. Using an ohmmeter, check the resistance between terminal No. 3 and No. 4 in the disconnected pulse generator male connector (black color). Resistance value: 215-275W (at 20°C or 68°F) If the resistance is lower or higher than the specification, replace the pulse generator (P/N 45955-22700). If the resistance is within specification go to Step 5. 5. Clean both ends of the disconnected pulse generator connectors with aerosol electrical contact cleaner. 6. Apply contact grease (P/N 00305-F0000-39, NYOGEL 760G), into all four terminal openings of the blue female connector until each terminal opening is completely filled with grease. 7. Reconnect the pulse generator connectors and reattach the connector to the bracket. Reinstall all removed components in the reverse order of removal. TCM SPECIFICATIONS CAUTIONS BEFORE REPROGRAMMING 1. Conduct reprogramming with the ignition key in the “ON” position. 2. Be careful not to disconnect any cables connected to the vehicle or Hi-Scan Pro during reprogramming. 3. Do not start the engine or turn the ignition key off during reprogramming. WARNING: If reprogramming is interrupted, the manual update procedure must be used. 4. When the reprogramming is completed, turn off the ignition key for 20 seconds before starting the engine. TCM REPROGRAMMING PROCEDURE: 1. Insert the 16 MB reprogramming card into the top slot of the Hi-Scan Pro. 2. Connect the reprogramming adapter to the Hi-Scan Pro. 3. Connect the white reprogramming connector (2 pin or 10 pin) to the reprogramming adapter. NOTE: Use the correct connector: ^2000-01 Accent: White 2-pin connector. ^2002 Accent: White 10-pin connector 4. Connect power to the Hi-Scan Pro from the cigarette power adapter. 5. Insert the power cable from the reprogramming adapter into the cigarette power adapter.

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