Skip to content

thumping noise in air intake on 2005 escape

You search PDF repair manual about thumping noise in air intake on 2005 escape, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

2009 Ford Escape 3.0L INTERMITTENT CYLINDER HEAD CAMSHAFT KNOCK/ THUMP NOISE SERVICE PROCEDURE

download
3.0L INTERMITTENT CYLINDER HEAD CAMSHAFT KNOCK/THUMP NOISE This article supersedes TSB 09-11-6 to update the b. Isolate noise to LH – Listen to the cylinders Service Procedure and Part List. 4 and 6 valve cover fasteners (number 6 is by the coolant pump). There will be a ISSUE significant difference in transmitted noise Some 2009 Escape and Mariner vehicles, equipped between the cylinder 4 and 6 fasteners with 3.0L engine, may exhibit an intermittent when noise is present. Noise from LH – go knocking or thumping type noise from the cylinder to Step 4. head. After engine temperature reaches 210-220 °F NOTE (99-104 °C), the noise is typically heard from the THE RH AND LH NOISES HAVE DIFFERENT rear of the engine as the vehicle comes to a stop. CAUSES. FOLLOW ALL STEPS CAREFULLY FOR An example would be coming to a stop at the end PROPER DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR. of a highway exit ramp. Noise will continue 45-60 seconds and then diminish. Noise will occur again 3. Replace the RH cylinder head per Workshop once engine reaches 210-220 °F (99-104 °C) and Manual (WSM), Section 303-01B. vehicle comes to another stop. a. Verify repair by repeating Step 2. If noise is ACTION still present then proceed with normal Follow the Service Procedure steps to correct the engine NVH diagnostics per WSM, Section condition. 100-04. SERVICE PROCEDURE 4. Remove LH valve cover. Refer to WSM, Section 303-01. 1. Is noise a 45-60 second knock/thump from a hot engine as the vehicle comes to a stop? a. Rotate the engine clockwise until cylinder number 6 exhaust cam lobes are pointing a. Yes – Go to Step 2. up and valves are fully closed. Exhaust camshaft needs to be left in this position for b. No – Stop as this procedure does not apply. all bearing caps in Step 4b. (Figure 1) Proceed with normal Workshop Manual (WSM), Section 100-04 diagnostics. 2. Using Chassis Ears, isolate the noise to Right Hand (RH) (Bank 1) or Left Hand (LH) (Bank 2) cylinder head. Noise is typically heard as 45-60 second knock/thump as the vehicle comes to a stop after engine reaches 210-220 °F (99-104 °C). a. Isolate noise to RH – Listen to the cylinder head by the variable camshaft timing (VCT) solenoid connectors. There will also be a vibration felt at the VCT solenoid connector when noise is present. Noise from RH – go to Step 3.

1997-2005 Ford Expedition REAR AXLE NOISE REPAIR MANUAL

download
5L3Z-4209-F = (9.75-Inch Ring Gear/3.73 ratio) •205-506 – Seal Protectors (Rotunda Tool) (1997-2005 F-150, 1997-2005 •W710084-S439 – Wheel End Nuts Expedition/Navigator) •390266-S100 – Differential Slave Pin Bolt (9.75? axles) NOTE 9.75 REAR AXLE HOUSINGS WERE •387426-S100 – Differential Slave Pin Bolt (8.8? REDESIGNED IN MID-1999, INCREASING FRONT axles) PINION BEARING SIZE. REPLACING RING & •4B422 – Axle Circlips PINIONS IN AN OLD-STYLE AXLE ASSEMBLY •ZC-21 – Metal Surface Cleaner WILL REQUIRE INSTALLATION OF SPACER P/N •TA-29 – Ultra Silicone Sealant YL3Z-4662-CA. SPACER IS TO BE INSTALLED BETWEEN INNER PINION BEARING AND •TA-27 – Stud and Bearing Mount Retaining COLLAPSIBLE SPACER. Compound and Sealer •F3TZ-4121-AA – Fluid Tag (REQUIRED IF FLUID THE AXLE SERVICE KITS INCLUDE THE TYPE IS CHANGED FROM FEHP DURING FOLLOWING COMPONENTS: REPAIR) •4630 – Head Bearing WARRANTY STATUS: Eligible Under Provisions Of •4628 – Head Bearing Cup New Vehicle Limited •4676 – Pinion Seal Warranty Coverage •386989-S2 – Washer (Slinger) OPERATION DESCRIPTION TIME •4621 – Tail Bearing 052303A 1997-2002 Expedition, 4.7 Hrs. 1998-2002 Navigator, •4616 – Tail Bearing Cup 1997-2004 F-150 Heritage, •4222 – Differential Bearing Cups 2004-2005 F-150: Rear •4221 – Differential Bearings Axle Noise Repair •4209 – Gear Set (includes pinion shims, pinion (Includes Time For Road nut and crush spacer) Test To Verify Concern (Beam Axle)) (Do Not Use •4209 – Instruction Sheet With 4205A Or 4205A4) NOTE 052303A 2003-2005 Expedition: 5.8 Hrs. THE KIT DOES NOT INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING Rear Axle Noise Repair ITEMS. SOME OR ALL OF THESE ITEMS WILL (Includes Time For Road BE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE AXLE Test To Verify Concern (Irs SERVICE, DEPENDING ON AXLE Axle)) (Do Not Use With APPLICATION/STYLE. 4010D Or 4010D4) 052303A 2003-2005 5.9 Hrs. ORDER AS NEEDED:

1997 Ford Explorer/ Mountaineer Intake Manifold Upper Repair Manual

download
Intake Manifold — Upper 1. Disconnect the battery ground cable. 2. Remove the air cleaner outlet tube; refer to Section 303-12 3. Disconnect the ignition coil electrical connector and the noise suppressor electrical connector. 4. Disconnect the idle air control (IAC) electrical connector. 5. Disconnect the EGR backpressure transducer electrical connector. 6. Disconnect the EVR solenoid electrical and vacuum connectors. 7. Disconnect the brake booster vacuum hose from the upper intake manifold. 8. Disconnect the vacuum connector from the upper intake manifold 9. Disconnect the vacuum connector from the fuel pressure regulator and remove the vacuum harness from the engine. 10. Disconnect the throttle position (TP) sensor electrical connector. 11. Disconnect the hoses from the EGR backpressure transducer ports. 12. Disconnect the six spark plug wires from the spark plugs. 13. Disconnect the spark plug wires from the seven retaining clips. 14. Remove the four ignition coil bolts and the ignition coil from the upper intake manifold. 15. Raise and support the vehicle; refer to Section 100-02 . 16. Access the LH exhaust manifold through the wheel well and disconnect the EGR inlet tube from the exhaust manifold (9430). 17. Lower the vehicle. 18. Disconnect the EGR inlet tube from the EGR valve and remove the EGR inlet tube. 19. Remove the EGR valve bolts and the EGR valve and gasket. 20. Remove the oil level indicator tube bracket nut and remove the oil level indicator tube (6754). 21. Remove the EGR outlet tube bracket stud bolt and remove the EGR outlet tube from the upper intake manifold. 22. Disconnect the accelerator cable assembly from the upper intake manifold bracket. 23. Remove the upper intake manifold nuts and remove the upper intake manifold and gasket. Installation 1. NOTE: Before installing the upper intake manifold, the EGR port must be clean and free of obstruction. Use combustion chamber cleaner and a suitable wire brush to remove carbon buildup from the EGR passages. Clean and inspect all surfaces. Install new seals and new gaskets. Use Metal Surface Cleaner F4AZ-19A536-RA or equivalent meeting Ford specification WSE-M5B392-A to clean the upper and lower intake manifold gasket surfaces. Position the upper intake manifold gasket on the fuel injection supply manifold. 2. Position the upper intake manifold and install the six nuts.

2005-2006 Toyota Tundra/ Sequoia 4.7L V8 MR Tech Power-flow Intake system Installation Manual

download
The installation of this cold air intake does require mechanical skills. Removal of engine covers, air lines and removing several plastic plugs and screws that may be difficult. It is recommended that this system be installed by a professional mechanic. Be sure to disconnect the negative terminal before proceeding. Congratulations! You have just purchased the worlds first tuned intake system. MR Technology, Leading the way! Patent pending (A) and (G) (B) (D) (A) Power-Box contents: POWER-FLOW: An air intake evolution Tools required: 1- 8mm socket 1- 10mm socket 1- 12mm socket 1- Phillips screw driver 1- 8mm nut driver 1- 55mm allen wrench 1- Disc grinder or Dremel (C) (E) Figure 1 Figure 2 Carefully, remove the mass air flow sensor from the air sensor housing to be reused later in the instruc- tions. Unhook three spring clamps from the top air box cleaner. Once the hooks have been removed, continue to detach the air box top from the lower air box cleaner. See fig. 15 for better illustration. Once the nut and bolt have been removed, continue to remove the entire hose clamp. Unplug the electrical harness clip from the mass air flow sensor as shown above. Disconnect the 4mm vacuum line located to the side of the air box cleaner. Unscrew the nut and bolt the hose clamp that secures the hose over the radiator. Loosen the two flange nuts on the engine cover in order to remove the cover. Disconnec the 6mm vacuum hose that will be reused later in the instructions. Page 2 of Part# PF2019 Unscrew the two screws from the mass air flow sensor, shown above. Loosen the hose clamp on the air duct connected to the throttle body. Unplug the crank case breather hose from the air crank case port as shown above. >>> >>>> Figure 3 Figure 8 Figure 7 Figure 6 Figure 11 Figure 10 Figure 9 Figure 14 Figure 13 Figure 12 >>>> Figure 4 Figure 5 Once the flange nuts have been removed, continue to remove the cover from the engine compartment as shown above. >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> The three spring clamps shown above are unhooked from the top air box cleaner (A). Remove the air filter panel once the top has been removed (B). Once the air filter panel is removed, there are three bolts that will be removed in order to detach the lower air box cleaner. Remove the entire lower air box cleaner from the engine compartment. Place the power bands over each end of the silicone elbow. press the short end of the silicone elbow over the throttle body. Once the silicone elbow has been aligned continue to semi-tighten power band over the throttle body end. The first vibra-mount is aligned to the pre-tapped hole located behind the head lamp. The first vibra-mount is now installed as shown above. Screw the second vibra-mount is aligned over the wheel well bracket. The second vibra-mount is now installed as shown above. The stock 6mm hose is removed from the fuel pressure regulator. Press the new 16″- 4mm vacuum hose over the fuel pressure regulator port. Page 3 of Part# PF2019 Figure 15 Figure 17 Figure 16 Figure 20 Figure 19 Figure 18 Figure 23 Figure 26 Figure 25 Figure 22 Figure 21 Figure 24 (B) (A) (A) (A) >>> >>> >>> >>> Both vibra-mounts are now installed, you are now ready to go on to the next step. Place one .462 and a .412 power band over the silicone step hose. Press the 3 3/4″ side over the velocity stack as shown above. The Power box is now sitting flush over the vibra- mounts and a fender washer is placed over each vibra-mount. The last m6 flange nut is placed over the vibra- mount located behind the Power box. The 65mm bolt is tightened with an allen wrench. The assembled power box is lowered into the engine compartment. Align the mounting points on the bracket arms over the vibra-mounts. One 45mm bolt is removed from the top of the box. The bracket is place under the Power box and the 45mm bolt is aligned and screwed back in place as shown above. Remove the 65mm bolt from the velocity stack base. Align the bracket to the hole and insert the 65mm bolt back in place

2005-2007 Toyota Tacoma L4-2.7L Intake Kit Installation Instructions

download
Complete kit. Verify all components are present prior to beginning installation. Step 1 Remove the three 12mm bolts securing the lower air box. Remove the bolt securing the windshield washer reservoir. Remove the lower air box. Step 6 Place the “L” bracket on the valve cover. Secure with the factory bolt. Secure the VSV with the supplied hardware. Step 11 Complete stock intake. Step 2 Disconnect the breather hose and the vacuum hose connected to the intake resonator. Loosen the clamp on the throttle body. DONOTREMOVEINTAKE RESONATOR AT THIS TIME. Step 7 Remove the three bolts that secure the intake resonator to the valve cover. Loosen the intake hose clamps. Step 3 Remove the VSV located on the back side of the intake resonator. Remove intake resonator. Step 8 Remove the intake hose. Step 4 Transfer the MAF sensor to the new intake tube with nylon spacers, screws, and gasket provided. Step 9 Disconnect the MAF sensor and remove the upper air box and air filter. Step 5 Install 3/4″ trim seal to housing. Secure the housing to the engine compartment with M8 screws and washers provided. Step 10 Tools Required 5/16″ nut driver or slotted screwdriver 10mm socket or wrench 12mm socket or wrench 13mm socket or wrench Ratchet and extension Part List: 1 Air filter (replacement # 24-90023) Pro Dry STM 21-90023 1 Intake Tube 1 Housing 1 Coupler, Straight 3″ x 3″ 1 Coupler, Hump 4″ x 3″ 2 Clamp #064 2 Clamp #048 2 Screw, MAF Sensor Mnt. 1 5/32″ Vent Hose x 8.5″ 1 “L” Bracket 2 Clamps, #008 1 5/8″ Vent Hose x 8″ 1 Fitting, Plastic 2 Screws, Hex M6 x 1 x 12 2 Nuts, M6 2 Washer, Wavy M6 1 Grommet 1 Gasket, MAF Sensor 3 Screws, Hex M8 3 Washers, Flat 1/4 2 Spacers, Nylon 1 Brass, Nipple 1 3/4″ Seal Trim x 21″ P.O. Box 1719 Corona, CA 92879 Support: 951-493-7100 www.aFepower.com Place couplers and clamps on tube and install. Install grommet and plastic fitting into tube. Now install into vehicle. Install small 5/32″ hose to vacuum line and brass fitting supplied. Install crank case hose with mini clamps provided and tighten to tube. Tighten all clamps. Reconnect the MAF sensor harness. Install air filter into housing and tighten using 5/16″ nut driver. The installation is now complete. Check all clamps and connection. Periodically check all clamps and hoses. Thank you for choosing aFe