Skip to content

torqshift valve body instructions

You search PDF repair manual about torqshift valve body instructions, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

2008 Ford Focus A/T Main Control Valve Body Removal And Installation

download
Disassembly 12 7Z490 Separator plate and gasket assembly 1. Remove the solenoid body bolts and the 13 7A101 Body — control valve lower solenoid body. 14 7R294 Stop — main regulator valve 15 7F445 Retainer plate — main regulator valve 16 7A270 Spring — main fluid pressure regulator valve 17 7C338 Valve — main fluid pressure regulator 18 7G411 Spring — solenoid regulator valve 19 7H392 Valve — solenoid regulator valve 20 7D400 Spring — intermediate servo accumulator 21 7D398 Piston — intermediate servo 2. Remove and discard the solenoid body gaskets. accumulator 22 7G408 Valve — converter pressure relief 23 7G316 Spring — converter regulator valve 24 7M040 Valve — lock up control 25 7Z490 Gasket — solenoid body 26 7G179 Valve — low reverse shift 27 7M040 Valve — 3-4 shift 28 7H148 Shift Solenoid B (SSB) (on/off) valve 29 7H148 Shift Solenoid A (SSA) (on/off) valve ISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY (Continued) 3. Remove and discard the seals. 3. Install the seals. 4. Disassemble the main control valve body. 4. Install a new solenoid body gasket. Assembly 1. Install a new separator plate and gasket assembly. 2. NOTE: Do not fully tighten the bolts at this stage. Assemble the main control valve body and loosely install the bolts. DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY (Continued) 5. Install the solenoid body and loosely install the 6. Tighten the solenoid body bolts in the sequence bolts. shown. •Tighten to 9 Nm (80 lb-in)

2005-2007 Toyota Tacoma L4-2.7L Intake Kit Installation Instructions

download
Complete kit. Verify all components are present prior to beginning installation. Step 1 Remove the three 12mm bolts securing the lower air box. Remove the bolt securing the windshield washer reservoir. Remove the lower air box. Step 6 Place the “L” bracket on the valve cover. Secure with the factory bolt. Secure the VSV with the supplied hardware. Step 11 Complete stock intake. Step 2 Disconnect the breather hose and the vacuum hose connected to the intake resonator. Loosen the clamp on the throttle body. DONOTREMOVEINTAKE RESONATOR AT THIS TIME. Step 7 Remove the three bolts that secure the intake resonator to the valve cover. Loosen the intake hose clamps. Step 3 Remove the VSV located on the back side of the intake resonator. Remove intake resonator. Step 8 Remove the intake hose. Step 4 Transfer the MAF sensor to the new intake tube with nylon spacers, screws, and gasket provided. Step 9 Disconnect the MAF sensor and remove the upper air box and air filter. Step 5 Install 3/4″ trim seal to housing. Secure the housing to the engine compartment with M8 screws and washers provided. Step 10 Tools Required 5/16″ nut driver or slotted screwdriver 10mm socket or wrench 12mm socket or wrench 13mm socket or wrench Ratchet and extension Part List: 1 Air filter (replacement # 24-90023) Pro Dry STM 21-90023 1 Intake Tube 1 Housing 1 Coupler, Straight 3″ x 3″ 1 Coupler, Hump 4″ x 3″ 2 Clamp #064 2 Clamp #048 2 Screw, MAF Sensor Mnt. 1 5/32″ Vent Hose x 8.5″ 1 “L” Bracket 2 Clamps, #008 1 5/8″ Vent Hose x 8″ 1 Fitting, Plastic 2 Screws, Hex M6 x 1 x 12 2 Nuts, M6 2 Washer, Wavy M6 1 Grommet 1 Gasket, MAF Sensor 3 Screws, Hex M8 3 Washers, Flat 1/4 2 Spacers, Nylon 1 Brass, Nipple 1 3/4″ Seal Trim x 21″ P.O. Box 1719 Corona, CA 92879 Support: 951-493-7100 www.aFepower.com Place couplers and clamps on tube and install. Install grommet and plastic fitting into tube. Now install into vehicle. Install small 5/32″ hose to vacuum line and brass fitting supplied. Install crank case hose with mini clamps provided and tighten to tube. Tighten all clamps. Reconnect the MAF sensor harness. Install air filter into housing and tighten using 5/16″ nut driver. The installation is now complete. Check all clamps and connection. Periodically check all clamps and hoses. Thank you for choosing aFe

2005-2007 Toyota Tacoma Intake Kit Installation Instructions

download
Step 1 Remove the three 12mm bolts securing the lower air box. Remove the bolt securing the windshield washer reservoir. Remove the lower air box. Step 6 Place the “L” bracket on the valve cover. Secure with the factory bolt. Secure the VSV with the supplied hardware. Step 11 Complete stock intake. Step 2 Disconnect the breather hose and the vacuum hose connected to the intake resonator. Loosen the clamp on the throttle body. ONOTREMOVEINTAKE RESONATOR AT THIS TIME. Step 7 Remove the three bolts that secure the intake resonator to the valve cover. Loosen the intake hose clamps. Step 3 Remove the VSV located on the back side of the intake resonator. Remove intake resonator. Step 8 Remove the intake hose. Step 4 Transfer the MAF sensor to the new intake tube with nylon spacers, screws, and gasket provided. Step 9 Disconnect the MAF sensor and remove the upper air box and air filter. Step 5 Install 3/4″ trim seal to housing. Secure the housing to the engine compartment with M8 screws and washers provided. Step 10 Tools Required 5/16″ nut driver or slotted screwdriver 10mm socket or wrench 12mm socket or wrench 13mm socket or wrench Ratchet and extension Part List: 1 Air filter (replacement # 24-90023) Pro Dry STM 21-90023 1 Intake Tube 1 Housing 1 Coupler, Straight 3″ x 3″ 1 Coupler, Hump 4″ x 3″ 2 Clamp #064 2 Clamp #048 2 Screw, MAF Sensor Mnt. 1 5/32″ Vent Hose x 8.5″ 1 “L” Bracket 2 Clamps, #008 1 5/8″ Vent Hose x 8″ 1 Fitting, Plastic 2 Screws, Hex M6 x 1 x 12 2 Nuts, M6 2 Washer, Wavy M6 1 Grommet 1 Gasket, MAF Sensor 3 Screws, Hex M8 3 Washers, Flat 1/4 2 Spacers, Nylon 1 Brass, Nipple 1 3/4″ Seal Trim x 21″ P.O. Box 1719 Corona, CA 92879 Support: 951-493-7100 www.aFepower.com Place couplers and clamps on tube and install. Install grommet and plastic fitting into tube. Now install into vehicle. Install small 5/32″ hose to vacuum line and brass fitting supplied. Install crank case hose with mini clamps provided and tighten to tube. Tighten all clamps. Reconnect the MAF sensor harness. Install air filter into housing and tighten using 5/16″ nut driver. The installation is now complete. Check all clamps and connection. Periodically check all clamps and hoses. Thank you for choosing aFe

Toyota MR2 Turbo Manual Boost Controller Installation Instructions

download
Installation: 1. In order for this controller to work properly, you must disable the Turbo Vacuum Switching Valve (T- VSV). If you have not done this, please see instructions below. Failure to disable the T-VSV will result in a minimum boost level of 14psi accompanied by very abrupt boost shutoff when you lift off of the throttle. 2. Locate the hose connecting the turbocharger compressor housing to the wastegate. This hose is approximately 3 inches long and attaches to the compressor housing just behind the turbo outlet house (fig. 1). Once located, remove this hose from both the compressor housing and the wastegate. Store removed parts in a safe location so that you may return your car to stock configuration if you ever need to. 3. Attach the hose that goes straight into the main body of the boost controller (fig.2) to the turbo compressor housing fitting. Figure 1 4. Attach the hose that is attached to the boost controller via a 90-degree fitting (fig.2) to the turbo wastegate at the wastegate to compressor housing fitting (fig. 3). Set knob – > Figure 2 Figure 3 5. Mount the boost controller where its set knob is easy to reach. Before taking your car out on a test run to set the boost, ensure that all hoses are securely attached and that the adjusting knob lock nut is tight. Setting the Boost: We try to ship every controller set to minimum boost, but the buyer is responsible for monitoring boost levels during the set procedure and establishing a safe boost setting. Boost levels are set by rotating the set knob either clockwise (more boost) or counter-clockwise (less boost). Turn the set knob counter clockwise to back the lock nut off of its seat, then adjust boost by turning the knob in the appropriate direction. Use caution when adjusting boost levels, as the set knob is very sensitive and engine damage can occur if boost levels go too high. Test runs should be made in 3rd, 4th or

1995-1999 TOYOTA TACOMA BODY LIFT KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

download
1. Read all warnings and instructions completely and carefully before you begin. Check the kit for proper contents (refer to the part’s list and the picture diagrams). NOTE: This kit is designed to fit Tacoma models only, 95 1/2 -97 models equipped with air conditions will require modification to the low pressure A/C line at the firewall. It will need to be bent or in some cases the line may need to be lengthened. The vehicle will need to be taken to a certified A/C service technician to have the system evacuated. The line can then be lengthened between four and five inches. It is crucial that the procedure is done properly to avoid damage to the A/C system. If at anytime during the installation you encounter something different from what is outlined in the instructions, call technical support. (928) 636-7080. www.PerformanceAccessories.com . 2. Park the vehicle on a clean, dry, flat, level surface. Block the tires so the vehicle cannot roll in either direction. WARNING The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS, or air bag) must be deactivated during lift kit installation to avoid accidental air bag deployment while working near SRS sensors and wiring. Do not allow anyone near the air bag during lift kit installation. Accidental deployment can result in serious personal injury or death. Refer to your factory service manual/owner’s manual for the recommended procedure to disable the SRS. The SRS must be reactivated before driving the vehicle. 3. Disconnect both battery cables. Be sure to disconnect the negative cable first, then the positive cable. Remove the airbag fuse from the fuse box. 4. Remove the wire loom that runs from under the alternator to the battery from the mounting brackets. One bracket is on top of the frame. The other bracket is on the fender well. The plastic mounting-collar will slide off the bracket by pushing on the tab on the collar. 5. Remove the fuse that controls the air bag system from the fuse box (refer to the owners manual for the exact location). 6. Remove the ground wire that runs from the back of the engine to the top of the firewall. Remove the wire loom from the mounting bracket on the firewall. Remove the bracket from the firewall. Turn the bracket upside down. Insert the mounting bolt through the ground wire removed from the firewall, Then through the bracket. Tighten securely. Reinstall the bolt that mounted the ground wire to the firewall. Tighten the bolt securely. Do not attach the wire loom at this time. 7. Gently pull out the plastic clips that mount the front fender well skirts to the frame. NOTE: Be very careful with the plastic clips. They will break easily. 8. 4 wheel drive models only. Remove the front axle vent hose from the mounting bracket on the driver’s side fender well. The hose should remain in the frame bracket. 9. Remove the vacuum hose from the bracket that holds it to the drivers side fenderwell. This should allow enough slack to not damage the hose during lifting. 10. Remove the front bumper. Remove the light bulbs and wires from the light housings on each side of the bumper. There are two holes in the fender wells to access the outside bumper mounting bolts. Remove the nuts that mount the outside of the bumper to the body. Remove the bolts that mount the bumper to each side of the frame. Remove the bumper from the vehicle. 11. Remove the grill assembly. Remove the turn signal housing from the body. Disconnect the wiring attached to the housing. The grill is mounted to plastic tabs that have a lever in the middle. This lever is locked into place when the grill is mounted. To remove the grill, unlock the tabs and slide the grill off. Be sure that all of the mounting tabs are released before attempting to remove the grill