torque specs for bolts on chrysler town country

You search PDF repair manual about torque specs for bolts on chrysler town country, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  torque specs for bolts on chrysler town country Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  torque specs for bolts on chrysler town country Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



1999 Honda Civic EX TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 04-02-2012

download
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS Application Ft. Lbs. (N.m) A/C Compressor Bracket-To-Engine Bolts 33 (45) A/C Compressor-To-Bracket Bolts 18 (24) A/C Idler Pulley Bracket Bolts 8-mm 18 (24) A/C Idler Pulley Center Nut 33 (45) Battery Tray 18 (24) Camshaft Holder Bolts DOHC 8-mm Bolts 20 (27) SOHC 8-mm Bolts 15 (20) Camshaft Pulley Bolt DOHC 41 (56) SOHC 27 (37) Catalytic Converter Flange Nuts 25 (34) Clutch Slave Cylinder Line/Hose Bracket 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) Clutch Slave Cylinder Mounting 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) Connecting Rod Bearing Cap Nuts DOHC 30 (40) SOHC 23 (31) Crankshaft Pulley Bolt DOHC 130 (177) SOHC (1) Cylinder Head Bolts DOHC First Step (Bolts 1-10) 22 (29) Second Step 61 (83) SOHC First Step (Bolts 1-10) 15 (20) Second Step (Bolts 1-10) 36 (49) Thrid Step (Bolts 1-10) 49 (67) Forth Step (Bolts 1 & 2) 49 (67) Distributor Mount Bolt 18 (24) Drive Plate Bolts (A/T Or CVT) 54 (74) EGR Valve Nuts 15 (20) Engine Coolant Drain Plug 58 (79) Engine Mounts (2) Transaxle Mount 10-mm Bolts 12-mm Bolts/Nuts 47 (64) 12-mm Through-Bolt 54 (74) Side Engine Mount 10-mm Nuts/Bolts 40 (54) Engine Upper Mount Bracket 74 (54) Rear Mount Bracket 12-mm Bolts 43 (59) 14-mm Bolts 61 (83) Left Front Mount 10-mm Bolts 33 (44) 12-mm Bolts 43 (59) Right Front Mount 10-mm Bolts 33 (44) 12-mm Bolts 47 (64) Engine Oil Drain Plug 33 (45) Engine Front & Rear Stiffeners 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) 10-mm Bolts 33 (44) 12-mm Bolts 42 (57) Exhaust Manifold Bracket Bolt 8-mm 18 (24) 10-mm 33 (45) Exhaust Manifold Cover 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) Exhaust Manifold-To-Cylinder Head Nuts (3) 23 (31) Exhaust Pipe Bracket 8-mm Nuts (3) 12 (16) Exhaust Pipe Flange 8-mm Bolts (3) 16 (22) Exhaust Pipe-To-Manifold/TWC (3) D16Y5 & D16Y7 Engines 25 (33) D16Y8 & B16A2 Engines 40 (54) Flywheel Bolts (M/T) 87 (118) Fuel Filter Banjo Bolt 25 (34) Generator Adjustment Lock Bolt 18 (24) Generator Bracket-To-Engine Bolts 33 (45) Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 33 (45) Inspection Hole Sealing Bolt (VTEC) 15 (20) Intake Air Control (IAC) Valve Bolts D16Y5 Engine 16 (22) D16Y8 Engine 18 (24) Idler Pulley Bracket Bolt DOHC

Related Content:

1999 honda civic door bolt torque specifications, tork settings for fd 42 engine, nuts&bolts service, j35 honda bolt pattern transmission, how to rebuild a saturn 1 9 sohc, honda generator bolt torque spec, head bolt torque specifications 2000 buick century, fd42 manifold gasket, D16y8 cam removal sequence, cam torque specs for 2000 ford taurus dohc

1999-2006 TOYOTA TUNDRA FRONT LEVELING SYSTEM FOR THE 6-LUG SUSPENSION INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 04-12-2011

download
1. To begin installation, block the rear tires of the vehicle so that the vehicle is stable and can’t roll backwards. Safely lift the front of the vehicle and support the frame with jack stands. Place jack stands on both the driver and the passenger sides of the vehicle. Next remove the wheels from both sides. 2. Using a 17mm socket, remove the lower sway bar link bolt from both sides. HINT: If the stud turns together with the nut use a hex wrench or vice grips to hold the stud . 4. Next remove the strut’s lower mounting bolt with a 19 mm socket and wrench. NOTE: Once the nut is removed, it may be necessary to use a punch and hammer to free the bolt. 5. Remove the nuts from the three upper strut mounting bolts with a 14 mm ratchet. Be sure to support the strut assembly as the nuts are removed to prevent it from falling. 6. Remove the strut assembly from the vehicle and mount it in a bench vise. Install the steel strut extension on the top of the strut assembly. ** Caution: Use the factory nuts with the factory studs** 7. Run down nuts snug with end wrench. Torque to OEM specs. NOTE: Because of the shape of the steel spacer the strut will be rotated 180° when reinstalled. 8. Place strut back into upper strut mount. Tighten provided nuts snug with a 14mm wrench or ratchet (after install, you will torque to OEM specs). 9. Use a pry bar to position the lower control arm and the strut mount, and then reinstall the mounting bolt. Torque to OEM specs. 10. Place a jack under the lower control arm. Raise the lower control arm to reattach the lower ball joint bolts. Torque the ball joint nuts to OEM specs. 11. Repeat Steps 3 through 10 on the opposite side of the vehicle. 12. Reattach the sway bar link assembly on both sides of the vehicle. Torque to OEM specs. For 2wd trucks skip Step 13. 13. For 4×4 models only it is necessary to lower the differential using the provided spacers and bolts. Install the spacers following the instructions provided with the spacers. 14. Reattach the wheels. Torque to OEM specs. 15. Lower vehicle to the ground and torque strut mounts to OEM specs. 16. Align the vehicle. A certified alignment technician that is experienced with lifted vehicles is recommended to perform the alignment

Related Content:

2007 kia optima harmonic balancer bolt torque, volvo d13 flywheel torque spec, torque specs for 5 7 volvo penta exhaust manifold, torque specs 4 8 chevrolet, torque specs 04 gmc yukon, ax4n pan bolt torque spec, 2006 chrysler 300 rocker torque specs 2 7, 2001 buick lesabre strut torque, cummins n14 torque specs, 2000 honda accord cylinder head torque specs

2000-2004 Honda Insight IMA System Indicator On With IMA DTC 77 REPAIR PROCEDURE

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 16-01-2012

download
PROBLEM The IMA system indicator comes on and IMA DTC 77 (P1447) (battery module deterioration) or DTC 78 (P1449) (battery module deterioration) is set. CORRECTIVE ACTION Replace the battery module. If needed, replace the motor control module (MCM), the battery condition monitor (BCM), or both INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 2. Remove the cargo floor mat (see page 20-44 of the 2000-04 Insight Service Manual). (In ISIS, use the keyword FLOOR MAT , and select Interior Trim Removal/Installation – Cargo Area from the list.) 3. Remove the battery module switch cover (two bolts), then remove the locking cover from the switch. 4. Flip the battery module switch to OFF . Reinstall the locking cover. 5. Wait at least 5 minutes to let the capacitors in the system discharge. 6. Remove the right trunk shelf support (five clips and two bolts). 7. Remove the six mid-frame cover bolts. Remove the intelligent power unit (IPU) lid (17 bolts). 8. Measure the voltage at the junction board terminals. There should be 30 V or less . If you read more than 30 V , there is a problem in the circuit; do the DTC troubleshooting first. SWITCH COVER LOCKING COVER BOLTS LOCKING COVER BATTERY MODULE SWITCH IPU LID RIGHT TRUNK SHELF SUPPORT BOLTS (17) CLIPS CLIPS BOLTS ON JUNCTION BOARD TERMINALS REPAIR PROCEDURE 1. Remove the battery module from the vehicle (see page 12-113 of the service manual). (In ISIS, use the keyword BAT MOD , and select Battery Module Removal/Installation from the list.) 2. Remove the lifting tool from the battery module. 3. Remove the mounting bolts for the MCM and the BCM (eight total). Unplug the electrical connectors (five for the MCM and three for the BCM), then remove the modules. 4. Install the MCM and the BCM in the new battery module. Use the original MCM and BCM if no replacement was needed; otherwise, use the appropriate replacement parts. Torque the mounting bolts to 9.8 N·m (7.2 lb-ft) . 5. Install the lifting tool on the battery module. 6. With someone to help you, carefully lift the battery module into the vehicle, and set it down into position. Remove the lifting tool. 7. Plug in the connectors, and install the Y condenser harness. Then install the mounting bolts. Torque the bolts to 24 N·m (17 lb-ft) . 8. Install the battery module air duct. Torque the bolt to 9.8 N·m (7.2 lb-ft) . 9. Connect the high voltage cables to the junction board. Torque the bolts to 9.8 N·m (7.2 lb-ft) . 10. Install the front and rear IPU braces and the mid- frame. Torque the bolts to 9.8 N·m (7.2 lb-ft) . Model Year MCM Part Number Replacement Part Number M/T Models 2000-01 1K000-PHM-000 thru 1K000-PHM-050 1K000-PHM-060 (H/C 7071525)

Related Content:

020139007 service bulletin, battery restoration procedure, servicing a battery module honda insight

1995 Ford Truck F 150 2WD Pickup New Cylinder Head Bolt Repair Manual

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 20-02-2012

download
ORQUE SPECIFICATIONS FOR THE NON-FLANGED STANDARD HEX HEAD BOLTS, TIGHTEN IN TWO (2) STEPS AS FOLLOWS: 1. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) to 75-88 N-m (55-65 lb.ft.). 2. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) to 88-98 N-m (65-72 lb.ft.). FOR ALL TORQUE TO YIELD HEX HEAD BOLTS, TIGHTEN IN THREE (3) STEPS AS FOLLOWS: 1. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) to 34-47 N-m (25-35 lb.ft.). 2. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) to 61-75 N-m 45-55 lb.ft.). 3. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) an additional 1/4 turn (85-95 degrees). NOTE: WHEN THE CYLINDER HEAD BOLTS HAVE BEEN TIGHTENED FOLLOWING THESE PROCEDURES, IT IS NOT NECESSARY TO RETIGHTEN THE BOLTS AFTER EXTENDED OPERATION. CAUTION: TORQUE-TO-YIELD CYLINDER HEAD BOLTS MUST BE REPLACED WITH NEW BOLTS. DO NOT REUSE TORQUE-TO-YIELD BOLTS. TORQUE-TO-YIELD BOLTS MAY ONLY BE USED ONE (1) TIME. PART NUMBER PART NAME F3ZZ-6065-E Cylinder Head Bolt

Related Content:

1999 2 5 ford ranger head bolt torque, D-17 manfold bolt torqe, ranger 1999 3 0 head torque diagram, torque angle specs 3100 1998 buick, torque sequence 300m 3 5 heads

2004-2008 FORD F150 FRONT LEVELING SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 19-12-2011

download
Front End Installation: 1. To begin installation, block the rear tires of the vehicle so that the vehicle is stable and can’t roll backwards. Safely lift the front of the vehicle and support the frame with jack stands. Place jack stands on both the driver and the p sides of the vehicle. Next remove the wheel from both sides. assenger s 2. Remove the upper strut mounts with a 15-mm wrench or . m socket. Using a ball cket. Use an socket. You will need a socket to remove the far strut mount 3. Remove the sway bar lower link pin bolt from the bottom of the control arm with an 18 mm socket. 4. Disconnect the tie rod end with a 21 m peen hammer or impact tool, hit the steering knuckle (not the tie rod) until the tie rod pops out. If you use a tie rod pickle fork, be careful not to cut the tie rod boot. A severed tie rod boot will allow dirt and moisture to damage the tie rod end. 5. Remove the upper ball joint nut with a 21 mm so impact tool or ball peen hammer and hit the steering knuckle until the upper control arm pops out.
6. Support the knuckle with a bungee cord or safety wire so not to overextend the CV axel or stretch the brake hydraulic hose. 7. Next remove the struts lower bolt. Using a 27 mm wrench, hold the nut and remove the bolt with a 30 mm socket. 8. Remove the strut assembly. 9. Place the strut extension on the top of the strut, hold the part up to start the nuts onto the factory studs. ** Caution: Use the factory nuts with the factory studs** 10. Run down nuts snug with end wrench. Torque to OEM specs. 11. Place strut back into upper strut mount. Tighten provided nuts snug with wrench or ratchet (after install, you will torque to OEM specs). 12. Use a pry bar to position the lower control arm and the strut mount to reinstall the mounting bolt. Torque to OEM specs. 13. Place a jack under the lower control arm. Raise the lower control arm to reattach the ball joint. A pry bar may be used to hold the upper control arm into position. Torque the ball joint nut to OEM specs. 14. Reattach the tie rod end. Torque to OEM specs. 15. Reattach the sway bar. Torque to OEM specs. 16. Reattach the wheel. Torque to OEM specs. 17. Repeat on opposite side. 18. Lower vehicle to ground and torque strut mounts to OEM specs. 19. Align the vehicle. A certified alignment technician that is experienced with lifted vehicles is recommended to perform the alignment

Related Content:

2000 ford ranger transmission bolt torque specs, torgue spec on 2004 mazda3, torque number sway bar ends 2002 lincoln ls, LOWER CONTROL ARMS TORQUE SPECS ON 2004 PACIFICA, lincoln ls 3 9l connecting rod bearing torque, idler arm torques, how many foot lbs torque on lower control arm bolt lincoln ls, ford e450 wheel torque, ford 4 0 sohc oil pan inserts torque specs, cummins N 14 rod torque

Toyota Prius GEN 2 Driver Side Extender Guide Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 01-04-2012

download
Installation Guide: Thank you for purchasing extendmyseat brackets. Please follow the directions carefully and within 30 minutes you will be loving your new seats. Inventory in Box: 2- extendmyseat brackets 4- black 3/8 stainless bolts What you will need for assembly: 1- socket wrench 1- 9/16 socket 1- Metric 13 socket (Prius uses metric bolts however a 9/16 works) 1- 9/16 flat wrench 1- protective eyewear Step 1- Remove the 2 Black extendmyseat brackets from the packaging and locate the 4 black 3/8″ provided bolts. Step 2- Go to your vehicle with a socket wrench and a 9/16 socket, eye protection and your keys. Remember to turn off your cabin lights. Step 3- Locate the 4 factory bolts that hold your drivers seat to the vehicle. Take your socket wrench and loosen the 4 factory bolts. (2 in the front and 2 behind your seat, go to rear seat to locate) Remove the 2 plastic guards to locate the 2 rear factory bolts. Remove the 4 factory bolts and set them aside Step 4- Unplug the 3 factory cables plugged into your car seat under the front portion of the seat. No tools required. Remember to plug these back in after you have completed the install. Step 5- Remove your car seat carefully. (Approx weight is 25 pounds) Step 6- Place your driver’s seat on a bench or on the ground on a clean sheet, towel etc…(don’t want to et it dirty) Step 7- Grab the 2 extendmyseat brackets Step 8- Lay down the 2 black brackets inside your vehicle and line up the 4 hole location. Start with the front 2 holes. Finger tighten the 2 front factory bolts into the 2 front EMS bracket holes. Now line up the 2 rear holes and finger tighten the 2 remaining factory bolts. Finger tighten all 4 holes with seat still out o f the Step 9- place drivers seat back into the vehicle. Line up drivers seat front holes with EMS front holes. Finger tighten front 2 feet with provided EMS bolts. Press seat lever and slide seat to the most up front position. Go to back seat and screw down the remaining 2 factory feet with the factory bolts. Then the 2 remaining EMS bolts into the remaining 2 EMS holes. Place the 3rd EMS bolt into the (B) bracket and the 4th and final bolt into the (A) bracket closest to the outside of the vehicle. Step 10- ONCE ALL 8 BOLTS ARE FINGER TIGHT; NOW COMPLETE THE INSTALLATION BY SECURING THE 8 BOLTS (4 factory and 4 EMS). CHECK TO MAKE SURE ALL 8 BOLTS ARE NOW TIGHT AND SECURE.

Related Content:

prius2 extendmyseat

1996-2004 TOYOTA TACOMA FRONT LEVELING SYSTEM FOR THE 6-LUG SUSPENSION INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 27-10-2011

download
Remove the nuts from the three upper strut mounting bolts with a 14 mm ratchet. Be sure to support the strut assembly as the nuts are removed to prevent it from falling. 96-04 Tacoma 11/07 5. Remove the strut assembly from the vehicle and mount it in a bench vise. Install the provided strut extension on the top of the strut assembly. ** Caution: Use the factory nuts with the factory studs** 6. Run down nuts snug with end wrench. Torque to OEM specs. NOTE: Because of the shape of the provided spacer the strut will be rotated 180° when reinstalled. 7. Place strut back into the upper strut mount. Tighten provided nuts snug with a 14mm wrench or ratchet (after install, you will torque to OEM specs). 8. Use a pry bar to position the lower control arm and the strut mount, and then reinstall the mounting bolt. Torque to OEM specs. HINT: It may be helpful to use a pry bar to press down on the steering knuckle for reinstalling the mounting bolt. 9. Place a jack under the lower control arm. Raise the lower control arm to reattach the lower ball joint bolts. Torque the ball joint nuts to OEM specs. 10. Repeat Steps 2 through 9 on the opposite side of the vehicle. 11. Reattach the wheels. Torque to OEM specs. 12. Lower vehicle to the ground and torque strut mounts to OEM specs. 13. Align the vehicle. A certified alignment technician that is experienced with lifted vehicles is recommended to perform the alignment

Related Content:

2013 TACOMA OEM SUBWOOFER, how to use oem ball joint press, OEM Ball Joint Press Instructions, 1996 Isuzu NPR Specs

FORD E450 CUTAWAY OWNERS MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 21-05-2012

download
DRIVER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. With weight taken off the rear springs, as noted in pre-installation checklist, remove the front and rear bolts from the leaf spring. 2. Remove existing U-bolts and U-bolt plate that attach the axle to the leaf spring . Remove the leaf spring from the axle. 3. Remove the front spring hanger bracket , rear leaf spring hanger bracket, and any overload spring brackets . See Figure 2-1. These can be removed by grinding, or air chiseling, the heads off the factory-installed rivets, and using a hammer and punch to remove remainder of the rivet. See Figure 2-2. 3. Remove the OEM shock absorbers and retain the lower mounting fastener for later use. 4. Cut the exhaust as it bends downward after the axle, at its most vertical and straight section. See Figures 2-3 & 2-4. Save the cut-off portion for use in Section 9. Remove the rear exhaust hanger from the frame. CAUTION: Be careful that the leaf spring does not spring out of its hanger, or off the frame. FIG. 2-4 FIG. 2-1 FRONT HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-2 LEAF SPRING REAR HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-3 CUT HERE FOR EXHAUST MODIFICATION 6 3. DRIVER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Review Figure 3-1 & Figure 11-2 to acquaint yourself with the various parts of the UltraRide suspension. 2. Fasten the Front Hanger to the frame using the (4) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (4) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 3. Loosely secure the suspension Arm to the axle using (2) 5/8 UNF, 4.0 X 10.50 U-bolts, (4) 5/8 WASHERS, (4) 5/8 UNF HIGH NUTS, and the Arm Mount Plate. Make sure the locating pin is properly inserted into the mating hole on the axle pad and that the bottom side of the arm rests evenly on the axle pad. Note : Install the axle tube spacer between the U-bolts and Axle when installing on an E350. 4. Insert the Bolt Spacer Tube into the arm bushing and loosely fasten the Arm to the Front Hangar using (1) 3/4 X 7 UNF BOLT, (1) 3/4 UNF NUT, (2) 3/4 WASHERS, and (2) plastic wear washers. 5. Using the enclosed bolt hole template for the Upper Air Spring Mount, align the template to the frame using the appropriate rear spring hanger holes. Mark and drill three (3) new frame holes to 0.47″ on each side of the frame. Bolt the air spring bracket assembly to the frame using (5) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC CAPTIVE BOLTS and (5) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . Note : Use the correct holes designated for either the E350 or E450 chassis. See Figure 3-2. 6. Bolt the air spring to the suspension Arm using (1) 1/2 UNC JAM NUT. Make certain the air spring is not twisted or creased after tightening the nut. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . FIG. 3-2 E450 HOLE PATTERN E350 HOLE PATTERN TEMPLATE OE REAR HANGER MOUNT HOLES FRAME FIG. 3-1 AIR SPRING ARM MOUNT PLATE AXLE TUBE SPACER WEAR WASHER TRAILING ARM U-BOLT FRONT HANGER BRACKET AIR SPRING MOUNT BRACKET 7 AFTER BOTH SIDES HAVE BEEN INSTALLED (Sections 4, 5, 6) FINISH THE FOLLOWING STEPS: 7. Tighten the Arm bushing bolts and the Arm U-bolts AFTER the suspension has been installed and brought to Design Height, in Section 9.5. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 8. Install the new shock absorbers using the same orientation as factory, with factory and enclosed hardware. 9. IMPORTANT: Route the brake cable away from the air spring and any other moving components. It may need to be tied, or slightly repositioned in order to accommodate this. 4. PASSENGER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 2 for the passenger’s side of the truck. 5. PASSENGER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 3 for the passenger’s side of the truck. Double-check all fasteners for proper torque. Check all clearance points and all alignments. See Figure 5-1 for details.

Related Content:

2002 rondevious change rear spring, f150 1995 changing front leaf spring brackets, head bolts torque on 2001 2 5 ford ranger, how to replace 2000 chevy cavalier exhaust bracket, how to replace mazda 3 rear coil springs, tie rod end at pitman armnut torque 2000 f350 7 3l 4wd, Trailing Arm bracket for 2000 Buick Century

2006 TOYOTA RAV4 TOWING HITCH INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 17-03-2012

download
TOYOTA RAV4 2006 TOWING HITCH Section II Installation Procedure Page 2 of 7 pages Issue: A 10/11/05 Care must be taken when installing this accessory to ensure damage does not occur to the vehicle. The installation of this accessory should follow approved guidelines to ensure a quality installation. These guidelines can be found in the “Accessory Installation Practices” document. This document covers such items as:- • Vehicle Protection (use of covers and blankets, cleaning chemicals, etc.). • Safety (eye protection, rechecking torque procedure, etc.). • Vehicle Disassembly/Reassembly (panel removal, part storage, etc.). • Electrical Component Disassembly/Reassembly (battery disconnection, connector removal, etc.). Please see your Toyota dealer for a copy of this document. 1. Prepare for Installation. (a) Verify kit contents (b) Wear Safety Glasses. (c) Raise Vehicle . (d) Caution Muffler might be hot 2. Remove Rear Bumper Fascia (a) Remove (2) Phillips head screws (A) from both sides of the rear fascia (Fig. 2-1). (b) Remove (7) push pins (A) on edges of fascia (Fig. 2-2) (c) Remove (2) Phillips head screws (B) from bottom of fascia (Fig. 2-2). (d) See Fig. 2-3 for removal of fastener (C). Fig. 2-1 Rear Tire A A (Drivers Side) – Phillips screwdriver A A A A A C A A B B – Phillips screwdriver – Straight shank screwdriver Fig. 2-2 TOYOTA RAV4 2006 TOWING HITCH Section II Installation Procedure Page 3 of 7 pages Issue: A 10/11/05 (e) Remove (1) 10 mm hex head bolt (C) from right hand (RH) side of fascia. (Fig. 2-3) (f) With one person on each end, remove fascia from vehicle. Store in a safe place to avoid damage during installation. 3. Remove Vehicle Tie Down (a) Remove (2) M12 Bolts and vehicle tie down (A) from the left hand (Drivers Side) rear of vehicle (Fig. 3-1). (b) Dispose of bracket and (2) bolts. 4. Detach Muffler (a) Protect exhaust tip with a rag or protective tape during installation of hitch (Fig. 5). (b) Detach muffler from exhaust hangar (Fig. 5) 5. Install Bumper Brackets (a) Remove M8 bolts from the vehicle bumper beam, and install (RH) and (LH) bumper brackets with (3) OE supplied M8 bolts, each with a lock washer and a flat washer (Fig. 5-1). Do not tighten at this time. 6. Install Hitch (a) Lift hitch into place (requires 2 people) and install the (3) M12 x 35 bolts into the (3) weld nuts in the bottom of the frame rails (Fig. 6-1). (b) Loosely secure the middle bolts first, then the (2) forward and aft bolts on each side. (c) Do not tighten bolts at this time. 7. Install Drivers Side Brackets (a) Install LH Frame Bracket (A) to the side of the frame rail using (2) of the M12 x 35 bolts (Fig. 7-1). NOTE: Excess body sealant may require removal of sealant before continuing installation Protect any bare areas with 3MTM Autobody sealant. (b) Install LH Support Bracket (B) to Driver’s Side of Hitch (C), and to bottom of LH Frame Bracket using (4) M12 x 35 bolts. Do not tighten (Fig. 7-1). (c) Fasten LH Support Bracket (B) to LH Bumper Bracket (D) using (4) M12 x 35 bolts. Do not tighten (Fig. 7-1)

Related Content:

how to fix a rav 4 rear bumper, 2006 rav4 front bumper install instrucions, how to replace a rave 4 rear bumper cover, how to install lift supports, HOW TO FIX A DANGLING FRONT SIDE BODY OF TOYOTA RAV4?, how do you remove front bumper 2008 toyota rav4, diy replace 2002 rav 4 rear bumper, 2009-2012 toyota rav4 front bumper removal, 2007 Toyota Rav4 radiator support access cover fastener, installation instructions 2002 rav 4 rear bumper

1996 Toyota Supra A/T TRANSMISSION REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 16-03-2012

download
Removal 1) Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove battery, battery tray, air cleaner assembly and air cleaner case. Disconnect throttle valve cable from throttle body. Remove cruise control actuator with mounting bracket from body. 2) Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect necessary electrical connectors and ground cables for transaxle removal. Disconnect shift cable and oil cooler lines at transaxle. Remove shift cable clamp bracket from transaxle. 3) Remove front (radiator side) engine mount shock absorber- to-lower frame assembly bolts. Remove front (radiator side) engine mount-to-lower frame assembly bolts/nuts. Remove starter. 4) Remove front (radiator side) exhaust manifold brace from rear of exhaust manifolds. Brace fits between rear of exhaust manifold and front of transaxle. 5) Remove 4 upper transaxle-to-cylinder block bolts. Support engine with hoist. Steering gear assembly must be supported in place during transaxle removal. Secure steering gear assembly to engine hoist using an attaching strap placed at each end of steering gear assembly. 6) Remove front wheels. Remove front exhaust pipe located between exhaust manifolds and rear exhaust pipe. Drain transaxle fluid. Remove axle shafts from transaxle. See appropriate AXLE SHAFTS article in AXLE SHAFTS & TRANSFER CASES section. 7) Disconnect shift control cable from mounting bracket. Remove rear (firewall side) engine mount-to-lower frame assembly bolts/nuts. Remove transaxle mount-to-transaxle bolts at driver’s side end of transaxle. 8) Remove stabilizer bar mount bracket-to-lower frame assembly bolts. Remove steering gear assembly-to-lower frame assembly bolts/nuts. Support lower frame assembly with floor jack. Lower frame assembly is located below engine and transaxle. 9) Disconnect power steering reservoir pipe mounting brackets from lower frame assembly. Remove bolts for each fender liner from lower frame assembly. Remove lower frame assembly mounting brackets. Lower frame assembly mounting brackets are located on front and rear of lower frame assembly and attach lower frame assembly to body. Remove lower frame assembly. 10) Support transaxle with transmission jack. Remove torque converter cover from front of transaxle. Remove torque converter bolts. Remove remaining exhaust manifold support brace. Remove remaining transaxle-to-cylinder block bolts. Lower transaxle from vehicle.

Related Content:

1972 chevelle assembly manual, 70 Chevelle Horn Assembly diagram, exploded view air intake assembly 2006 honda accord, 70 Chevelle Horn Assembly Schematic, how to replace fog light assembly on 2012 toyota seinna, hunter l401 parts list, Sienna 2012 fog light assebly removal and replacement, replacing transaxles on 2006 chevy impala, Sienna 2012 fog light assembly removal and replacement directions, subaru transaxle bearing

Related Content:

1999 honda civic door bolt torque specifications, tork settings for fd 42 engine, nuts&bolts service, j35 honda bolt pattern transmission, how to rebuild a saturn 1 9 sohc, honda generator bolt torque spec, head bolt torque specifications 2000 buick century, fd42 manifold gasket, D16y8 cam removal sequence, cam torque specs for 2000 ford taurus dohc