toyota 2002 tundra front differential assembly diagram

You search PDF repair manual about toyota 2002 tundra front differential assembly diagram, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  toyota 2002 tundra front differential assembly diagram Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  toyota 2002 tundra front differential assembly diagram Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



Toyota ISO Adapter Wiring Diagram

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 19-05-2011

download
4R Runner 1991-2000 Amazon > 2000 Avensis > 1997 Avensis verso > 2003 Camry > 1991 Carina E > 1988 Celica > 1990 Corolla > 1988 Corolla verso > 2002 Hi-Ace > 1990 Hi-Lux > 1989 Land Cruiser 1984-2002 Lite Ace > 1993 MR2 > 1990 Paseo > 1997 Picnic > 1990 Previa > 1994 RAV-4 > 1994 Starlet 1993-1997 Supra 1986-1996 Tacoma 1995-2001 Yaris > 1999 Reference : AC000005AA If you are interested, contact our sales department : Car kit Parrot Battery Pin Number Couleur Description 1 White Mute In 1 2 Yellow Mute In 2 3 Blue Mute In 3 4 Orange + 12V Memory 5 Green 6 Brown 7 Red + 12 V Permanent 8 Black Masse Car kit Parrot, car’s speakers Pin Number Couleur Description 1 Grey Rear right speaker + 2 White Rear right speaker – 3 Blue Front right speaker + 4 Green Front right speaker – 5 Red Front left speaker + 6 Orange Front left speaker – 7 Bronw Rear left speaker + 8 Black Rear left speaker – Toyota Audio Toyota Supply N° Connector Color Description 2 Toyota 2 Green Rear left speaker + 2 Toyota 1 White Front left speaker + 1 Toyota 1 Grey Front Right speaker + 1 Toyota 2 Violet Rear Right speaker + 3 Toyota 2 Green Black Rear Left speaker – 9 Toyota 1 White Black Front Left speaker – 10 Toyota 1 Grey Black Front Right speaker- 6 Toyota 2 Black Violet Rear Right speaker – N° Connector Color Description 3 Toyota 1 Red +12 V Permanent 4 Toyota 1 Orange +12 Ignition 8 Toyota 1 Black Ground Toyota 1 Toyota 2 Toyota Audio Toyota Supply N° Connector Color Description 2 Toyota 4 Green Rear left speaker + 2 Toyota 3 White Front left speaker + 1 Toyota 3 Grey Front Right speaker + 1 Toyota 4 Violet Rear Right speaker + 3 Toyota 4 Green Black Rear Left speaker – 9 Toyota 3 White Black Front Left speaker – 10 Toyota 3 Grey Black Front Right speaker- 6 Toyota 4 Black Violet Rear Right speaker – N° Connector Color Description 3 Toyota 3 Red +12 V Permanent 4 Toyota 3 Orange +12 Ignition 8 Toyota 3 Black Ground

Related Content:

2002 toytoa camry tank vent valve, 2002 toyota tundra 4 wheel drive suspencion, 2004 toyota highlander window diagram, show prado 1999 valve attached to rear brake pipe with spring, diagram of front passenger seat occupant sensors and where 2005 toyota camry located, 2009sienna v6 thermostadt extraction, toyota code p1589, 2005 toyota tundra battery cable nut size size, how do you fix a sunshade on toyota avalon, speaker wire colors on a 2001 camry

2003 Ford F-Super Duty 250-550/ Excursion Differential Case and Ring Gear Removal And Installation manual

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 07-02-2012

download
1. Remove the differential case. For additional information, refer to Differential Case in this section. 2. NOTE: The differential bearings need not be removed to overhaul the Ford limited slip differential. If bearing removal is required, for additional information, refer to Differential Case in this section. NOTE: The anti-lock speed sensor ring cannot be reused once removed. Remove the differential pinion shaft lock bolt and remove the differential pinion shaft. ? If required, remove the ring gear and anti-lock speed sensor ring. 3. NOTE: This tool does not have the 1/2-inch drive hole. Install the special tool in a suitable vise. 4. Install the differential case on the special tool 5. Install the special tool in the bottom side gear bore. ? Apply a small amount of grease to the centering hole of the special tool. 6. Install the nut in the upper differential side gear. Hold the nut in position while installing the hex screw. Tighten the hex-head screw until contact is made with the Step Plate 7. Insert a suitable dowel bar in the hole of the nut. Tighten the forcing screw to force the differential side gear away from the differential pinion gears. The dowel bar is used to keep the nut from turning when the forcing screw is tightened. 8. WARNING: Keep fingers/hands away from pinion gears when rotating the differential case with the differential rotating tool. NOTE: Differential pinion thrust washers cannot be removed independently of the differential pinion gears and so must be removed simultaneously with the differential pinion gears. Insert the special tool in the pinion shaft bore and turn the differential case to “walk” the differential pinion gears and differential pinion thrust washers out to the differential case windows. 9. Remove the differential pinion gears and differential pinion thrust washers. 10. Remove the differential side gears and differential clutch packs and tag them RIGHT and LEFT with the shim. CAUTION: When separating the clutch plates and clutch discs, note the sequence in which they are disassembled. They must be reassembled in the same sequence. CAUTION: Do not use acids or solvents when cleaning the differential clutch pack. Wipe components with a clean, lint-free cloth only. Separate the differential clutch discs and clutch plates for cleaning and inspection. Refer to the disassembled view of the limited slip differential case in the Description and Operation portion of this section.

Related Content:

2002 suburban front differential rebuild manual, 06 Z71 rear differential skematics, Rear differential dampener repair, rav4 differential, front differential fill plug 2004 buick rendezvous, 9 ford axle bearing installation diagram, differential unit disassembly procedure, buick rendezvous differential fluid, diassembly of differential unit, frontier rear diff position sensor

2003 Ford F-Super Duty 250-550/ Excursion Rear Drive Axle/Differential/ Ford 10.50-Inch Ring Gear Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 30-06-2012

download
1. Remove the differential case. For additional information, refer to Differential Case in this section. 2. NOTE: The differential bearings need not be removed to overhaul the Ford limited slip differential. If bearing removal is required, for additional information, refer to Differential Case in this section. NOTE: The anti-lock speed sensor ring cannot be reused once removed. Remove the differential pinion shaft lock bolt and remove the differential pinion shaft. ? If required, remove the ring gear and anti-lock speed sensor ring. 3. NOTE: This tool does not have the 1/2-inch drive hole. Install the special tool in a suitable vise. 2003 F-Super Duty 250-550/Excursion Workshop Manual 5. Install the special tool in the bottom side gear bore. ? Apply a small amount of grease to the centering hole of the special tool. 6. Install the nut in the upper differential side gear. Hold the nut in position while installing the hex screw. Tighten the hex-head screw until contact is made with the Step Plat 2003 F-Super Duty 250-550/Excursion Workshop Manual 7. Insert a suitable dowel bar in the hole of the nut. Tighten the forcing screw to force the differential side gear away from the differential pinion gears. The dowel bar is used to keep the nut from turning when the forcing screw is tightened. NOTE: Differential pinion thrust washers cannot be removed independently of the differential pinion gears and so must be removed simultaneously with the differential pinion gears. Insert the special tool in the pinion shaft bore and turn the differential case to “walk” the differential pinion gears and differential pinion thrust washers out to the differential case windows. 9. Remove the differential pinion gears and differential pinion thrust washers. 10. Remove the differential side gears and differential clutch packs and tag them RIGHT and LEFT with the shim

Related Content:

ford e450 super duty manual, Sub Zero 550 Troubleshooting Guide, Ford 550 Backhoe Manual

1997-2001 HONDA CR-V (4WD) Noise From the Rear Differential REPAIR PROCEDURE

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 06-01-2012

download
REPAIR PROCEDURE 1. Drain and refill the rear differential with Dual Pump Fluid. 2. Check the tires for proper inflation (recommended cold inflation front and rear is 26 psi) and any variation in tire size or type. 3. Test-drive the vehicle in a parking lot. Make tight, low-speed turns. If the noise is eliminated, return the vehicle to the customer. If the noise is still present, go to step 4. 4. Remove the rear differential assembly (see page 15-16 of the 1997-01 CR-V Service Manual). 5. Remove the torque control differential case, then remove and discard the 30 mm shim and the clutch assembly (see steps 1 thru 10 on pages 15-20 thru 15-22 of the service manual). 6. Remove the thrust needle bearing, the oil pump driveshaft, and the oil pump body assembly (see steps 11 and 12 on page 15-22 of the service manual). 7. Install the new flow collar over the drive pinion shaft. Make sure the tabs of the flow collar align with the oil pump pin. 8. For 1997 models: Assemble the new oil pump (spring, O-rings, piston, and pump body assembly). 9. Align the rear oil pump grooves with the oil pump pin and the flow collar tabs, then install the oil pump body assembly on the differential carrier. 10. Tighten the oil pump body assembly bolts to 12 N·m (8.7 lb-ft). 11. Align the oil pump driveshaft tabs with the grooves of the front oil pump in the oil pump body assembly, then install the oil pump driveshaft. 12. Install the thrust needle bearing with the outer race facing up.

Related Content:

differential service procedures, 2006 suburban oil pump replcement procedure, picture of 1997 4x4 honda passport axle warning lights, 1997 dodge ram 4x4 1500 service manual download, oil pump leak 2003 accord, oil pump on a 307, oil punp removal 2002 trailblazer, rav4 rear oil leak, Toyota 4 Y oil pump, what causes 147 transaxle code on 97 e420 mercedes

1996 Toyota Supra A/T TRANSMISSION REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 16-03-2012

download
Removal 1) Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove battery, battery tray, air cleaner assembly and air cleaner case. Disconnect throttle valve cable from throttle body. Remove cruise control actuator with mounting bracket from body. 2) Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect necessary electrical connectors and ground cables for transaxle removal. Disconnect shift cable and oil cooler lines at transaxle. Remove shift cable clamp bracket from transaxle. 3) Remove front (radiator side) engine mount shock absorber- to-lower frame assembly bolts. Remove front (radiator side) engine mount-to-lower frame assembly bolts/nuts. Remove starter. 4) Remove front (radiator side) exhaust manifold brace from rear of exhaust manifolds. Brace fits between rear of exhaust manifold and front of transaxle. 5) Remove 4 upper transaxle-to-cylinder block bolts. Support engine with hoist. Steering gear assembly must be supported in place during transaxle removal. Secure steering gear assembly to engine hoist using an attaching strap placed at each end of steering gear assembly. 6) Remove front wheels. Remove front exhaust pipe located between exhaust manifolds and rear exhaust pipe. Drain transaxle fluid. Remove axle shafts from transaxle. See appropriate AXLE SHAFTS article in AXLE SHAFTS & TRANSFER CASES section. 7) Disconnect shift control cable from mounting bracket. Remove rear (firewall side) engine mount-to-lower frame assembly bolts/nuts. Remove transaxle mount-to-transaxle bolts at driver’s side end of transaxle. 8) Remove stabilizer bar mount bracket-to-lower frame assembly bolts. Remove steering gear assembly-to-lower frame assembly bolts/nuts. Support lower frame assembly with floor jack. Lower frame assembly is located below engine and transaxle. 9) Disconnect power steering reservoir pipe mounting brackets from lower frame assembly. Remove bolts for each fender liner from lower frame assembly. Remove lower frame assembly mounting brackets. Lower frame assembly mounting brackets are located on front and rear of lower frame assembly and attach lower frame assembly to body. Remove lower frame assembly. 10) Support transaxle with transmission jack. Remove torque converter cover from front of transaxle. Remove torque converter bolts. Remove remaining exhaust manifold support brace. Remove remaining transaxle-to-cylinder block bolts. Lower transaxle from vehicle.

Related Content:

1972 chevelle assembly manual, 70 Chevelle Horn Assembly diagram, exploded view air intake assembly 2006 honda accord, 70 Chevelle Horn Assembly Schematic, how to replace fog light assembly on 2012 toyota seinna, hunter l401 parts list, Sienna 2012 fog light assebly removal and replacement, replacing transaxles on 2006 chevy impala, Sienna 2012 fog light assembly removal and replacement directions, subaru transaxle bearing

2005 TOYOTA AVALON TVIP V4 (REMOTE ENGINE STARTER) INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 26-03-2012

download
TOYOTA AVALON 2005 – TVIP V4 (REMOTE ENGINE STARTER) Procedure Page 2 of 33 pages Issue: C 02/02/05 Care must be taken when installing this accessory to ensure damage does not occur to the vehicle. The installation of this accessory should follow approved guidelines to ensure a quality installation. These guidelines can be found in the “Accessory Installation Practices” document. This document covers such items as:- • Vehicle Protection (use of covers and blankets, cleaning chemicals, etc.). • Safety (eye protection, rechecking torque procedure, etc.). • Vehicle Disassembly/Reassembly (panel removal, part storage, etc.). • Electrical Component Visassembly/Reassembly (battery disconnection, connector removal, etc.). Please see your Toyota dealer for a copy of this document. 1. Vehicle Disassembly. (a) Remove the negative battery cable. (Fig. 1-1) (1) Protect the fender before starting. (2) Do not touch the positive terminal with any tool removing the cable. (b) Remove the glove box under-dash cover. (Fig. 1-2) (c) Remove the passenger’s step cover. (Fig. 1-3) Fig. 1-1 10mm Wrench Negative Battery Cable Battery Step Cover Fig. 1-3 Nylon Panel Removal Tool Fig. 1-2 Under-Dash Cover Nylon Panel Removal Tool TOYOTA AVALON 2005 – TVIP V4 (REMOTE ENGINE STARTER) Procedure Page 3 of 33 pages Issue: C 02/02/05 (d) Remove the passenger’s cowl cover. (Fig. 1-4) (1) Remove one nut securing the cowl cover. (e) Remove one screw and one bolt from the glove box assembly. (Fig. 1-5) (f) Remove the glove box assembly. (Fig. 1-6) (1) Open the glove box door and remove three screws securing the glove box assembly. (2) Disconnect the trunk opener cancel switch from the glove box assembly if equipped. For vehicles with Smart Entry, the disassembly process ends on Step f. Go to Section 5. For vehicles without Smart Entry, continue the disassembly process. FOR VEHICLES WITHOUT SMART ENTRY SYSTEM ONLY. (Step g) NOTE: Do not perform this step if the vehicle has Smart Entry. (g) Remove the driver’s step cover. (Fig. 1-7) Screw Fig. 1-5 10mm Wrench, Phillips Screwdriver Bolt Glove Box Assembly Cowl Cover Fig. 1-4 Nut Fig. 1-6 Nylon Panel Removal Tool, Phillips Screwdriver Screws (x3) Glove Box Assembly Trunk Opener Cancel Switch Connector Fig. 1-7 Step Cover Nylon Panel Removal Tool
TOYOTA AVALON 2005 – TVIP V4 (REMOTE ENGINE STARTER) Procedure Page 4 of 33 pages Issue: C 02/02/05 FOR VEHICLES WITHOUT SMART ENTRY SYSTEM ONLY. (Steps h-l) NOTE: Do not perform this step if the vehicle has Smart Entry. (h) Remove the driver’s cowl cover. (Fig. 1-8) (1) Remove the one nut securing the cowl cover. (i) Remove the hood release cable. (Fig. 1-9) (1) Do not bend the hood release cable. (j) Open the screw cover on the lower dash cover. Insert the tip of a Nylon Panel Removal Tool in the upper slot to loosen it. (Fig. 1-9) (1) Remove one screw and one bolt securing the lower dash cover. (k) Remove the lower dash cover. (Fig. 1-10) (1) Disconnect the temperature sensor (connector and aspirator hose) from the lower dash cover if equipped. (l) Carefully remove the driver side airbag assembly. (Fig. 1-11) (1) Remove four bolts securing the driver side airbag assembly. (2) Be careful not to get cut by the sharp metal edges. (3) Do not disconnect the airbag assembly. (4) Use the empty V4 kit box to support the airbag assembly on the floor

Related Content:

Prius upper glovebox door hinge, Prius repair glovebox door, toyota venza glove compartment box, how to take the back off a blu dask 3 5, colbalt where is the strarter located, 2005 toyota tacoma airbag fuse location, 2005 toyota corolla under carriage, clicking noise by glove box 2008 chevy impala, loud clicking noise in glove box impala, PICTURE OF GLOVE BOX LOWER BRACE ON CHEVY UPLANDER

TOYOTA 87/ 8 ” LANDCRUISER FULL FLOATING INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 20-03-2012

download
Removing the Existing Differential 5 2.1 Vehicle Support Safely secure the vehicle on a hoist. We recommend supporting the vehicle on a chassis hoist to keep the differential area at a convenient working height and to leave the wheels and axles free to be rotated and removed. Once supported off the ground, release the parking brake and leave the vehicle in neutral. Chock the wheels if necessary. 2.2 Differential Fluid Drain Clean around the differential drain plug to prevent dirt from entering the differential. Position a fluid drain reservoir under the differential and loosen the differential drain plug. Completely drain all differential fluid. HINT : This is a good time to check for metal particles in your oil and in the bottom of the housing which may indicate a worn bearing or differential component. 2.3 Removal of the Axles and Differential Remove the axles according to your vehicle’s service manual. HINT : When removing the axles try not to damage the paper gaskets behind the axle flanges. Disconnect the drive shaft from the flange of the differential. Remove the third member from the differential housing. Refer to your vehicle’s service manual. IMPORTANT : Collision damage or heavy off-road use of your vehicle in the past may have resulted in some degree of bending in the axle. Any misalignment of the axle tubes may result in excessive wear and/or failure of your differential and axle shafts. ARB strongly recommends that you have your axle assembly inspected for concentricity and straightness before installing your Air Locker 2 Removing the Existing Differential 6 2.4 Marking the Bearing Caps Using a small pointed center punch, gently mark the bearing caps in a way that will enable you to know which cap is ‘LEFT’ and which cap is ‘RIGHT’, which way is ‘UP’ and which way is ‘DOWN’. (Fig. 1. ) Mark the right hand cap in a similar way. HINT : Many installers choose to make one punch mark on the left hand side of the left hand bearing cap and a similar mark on the housing at close proximity to the cap mark. The right hand side is then designated with two punch marks on the right hand side of the cap and two similar punch marks on the housing

Related Content:

differential services pdf

TOYOTA TACOMA 4×4 SUBFRAME COMPONENTS PACKAGE 99100760 Assembly And Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 25-03-2012

download
INSTALLATION NOTES 1. Unless otherwise specified, mount all Sub-Frame Components to vehicle before tightening any hardware. 2. It is recommended that LOCTITE®, or similar thread locking product, be used on ALL mounting hardware (i.e. Nuts, Cap Screws, Bolts, etc.). 3. Vehicle should be parked on a level surface with a normal vehicle load on the FRONT suspension. 4. Items in parentheses () refer to quantity required for this step. Items in parentheses with a pound sign (#) indicate the part number as found in the parts list on page 4 of this document. Example: (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8) . 5. It maybe necessary to relocate license plate holder. Relocate under the driver’s side headlight by drilling new holes in the bumper. MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS NOTE: The Bracket Assemblies, #3 and #4, are used in all applications covered in this manual. Their usage is different depending on model year, with the #3 Bracket Assembly used on the LH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the RH for applications 1999 and later. The #4 Bracket Assembly is used on the RH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the LH for applications 1999 and later. Refer to the Parts List drawings, if necessary, for clarification. NOTE: Front air dam can be modified to clear Sub-Frame by cutting dam to allow clearance for nose of Sub-Frame. 1. Remove splash guard and tow hook(s) if equipped. Retain, with mounting hardware, for future use if plow sub-frame is removed. 2. Align the slotted mounting holes in the Rear Mounting (#2) with existing holes centered in vehicle crossmember. Secure using (2) 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ Cap Screws (#6), (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8), (2) 1/2″ Flat Washers (#7), and (2) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 3. Mount the Bracket Assemblies (#3 and #4).  For vehicles 1995-96 to 1999: Bracket Assembly #3 is LH, Bracket Assembly #4 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the front and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10).  For vehicles 1999 and later: Bracket Assembly #4 is LH, Bracket Assembly #3 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the rear and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10). Using the front (smaller) hole in the top lip of the brackets as a template, center punch and drill a 13/32″ hole through the vehicle frame on each side. Insert a 3/8″ X 4-1/2″ Cap Screw into the drilled hole from the #2 Rear Mounting #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ #9 1/2″ Nylock Nut #8 5/8″ Flat Washer #7 1/2″ Flat Washer 2 bottom up through the LH bracket, place a Top Support Bracket (#14) on the Cap Screw on top of the frame as a backing plate, and secure using a 3/8″ Nylock Nut (#13). Repeat procedure for the RH bracket. 4. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Bracket Assemblies(#3 and #4) using (8) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (6) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). Use (1) 1/2″ Lock Washer (#12) under the head of each of the two cap screws that install into threaded holes in the Mounting Assembly. 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly LH Bracket Assembly #3 Bracket #4 Bracket #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #13 3/8″ #14 Top Support Bracket Nylock Nut #11 Cap Screw 3/8″ x 4-1/2″ 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly 99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ IMPORTANT: Height from the center of the lower Plow Mounting holes on the Sub-Frame to the ground should be between 9″ and 11″ to insure proper operation. 5. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Rear Mounting (#2) using (4) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (4) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 6. Using the Torque Specification Chart provided, torque all mounitng hardware to ther equired specification. (See INSTALLATION NOTES 1 & 2.)

Related Content:

alternator bolts for 1999 f150, 1999 toyota 4runner free repair manual, nissan 02 2 5 camshaft bearing torque, mercury mountaineer overhead console replacement, lazy boy molded plastic brackets, how to put a license plate on a 2008 Toyota Tacoma, free chevy malibu manual for 1999, 99 4runner brake lights fuse number, 4t65e clutch and band application chart, 2000 sebring front spring mount assembly

1995-1999 Buick Riviera Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly)

0

Filed Under (Buick Manuals) by admin on 11-02-2012

download
1. Verify that the power steering pump reservoir is full. 2. Verify that the accessory drive belt is in good condition and that the pulleys are not bent or damaged. 3. Verify proper belt tension and operation of the belt tensioner. 4. Check for power steering hose ground out conditions. 5. Check for good engine idle and correct engine RPM. 6. Check to see that the rear transaxle mount does not have a plastic assembly aid installed which is used Subject: Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly) Models: 1995-99 Buick Riviera 1997-2001 Buick Park Avenue, Ultra 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville • 1995-98 Buick Riviera • 1997-98 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra • 1999 Buick Riviera • 1999-2001 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra • 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre • 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville • If fluid level is low, fill and check for leaks. • If power steering system has air in the system, perform the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure as described in the Power Steering System sub-section of the Service Manual. Important: When performing the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure, it is important that the front of the vehicle is supported by the lower control arms. If the vehicle is not supported by the lower control arms, the procedure may cause the strut bushing to dislocate and cause new concern. for assembly purposes. If the assembly aid is installed, remove the assembly aid and install the rear transaxle mount. 7. With the vehicle on dry pavement, maneuver the vehicle in parking positions. If the steering vibrates/shudders or moans in this test, replace the power steering pressure hose and/or the harmonic balancer. Important: A defective harmonic balancer on the 1995 Buick Riviera can influence steering vibrations after power steering hose installation. Important: When installing the pressure hose on the 1995 Buick Riviera, pull down on the pressure hose at the rear of the engine or bend the hose to allow clearance between the hose and the front of the dash. Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) Hose Replacement Procedure For 1995-1998 Vehicles: 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting and Jacking in the General Information section of the Service Manual. 2. Drain the power steering fluid. Refer to Draining the Power Steering System in the Power Steering section of the Service Manual. 3. Remove the power steering gear assembly heat shield (1). 4. Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the power steering pump assembly (4). 5. Remove the bolt/screws from the retaining clips (3). 6. Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the power steering gear assembly (2). 7. Remove the power steering pressure hose assembly from the vehicle. 8. Install the power steering pressure hose assembly to the vehicle. 9. Connect the power steering pressure hose to the power steering pump assembly (4). 10. Connect the power steering pressure hose to the power steering gear assembly (2). Tighten Tighten the power steering pressure hose to the steering gear to 27 N·m (20 lb ft). 11. Install the bolt/screws to the retaining clips (3). Tighten Tighten the retaining clip bolt/screws to 6 N·m (53 lb in). 12. Install the power steering gear assembly heat shield (1). 13. Lower the vehicle. 14. Fill and bleed the power steering system using, J 43485. Refer to Corporate Bulletin Number 83-32-09, dated November, 1998. Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and Return (Outlet) Hose Replacement Procedure For 1999-2001 Vehicles: 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting and Jacking in the General Information section of the Service Manual. 2. Drain the power steering fluid. Refer to Draining the Power Steering System in the Power Steering section of the Service Manual. 3. Remove the LH front wheel/tire assembly. 4. Remove the LH lower splash shield. 5. Remove the lower radiator air deflector (engine splash shield, if installed.

Related Content:

how to remove trumpet off of ford 2000 tractor, steering pressure hose replacement f250 - 7 3 - 4wd, Rav 4 steering rack dismantle and refit procedure, 99 buick park ave radiator installation, schematic for 99 taurus power steering, exploded view of a tilt steering column for 2001 plymouth neon 2 0l, how to replace 2003 impala power steering pump, 98 amigo isuzu how to remove power steering pump, how to change power steering pump 2009 acada, youtube replace the hub on a meritor ff981 axle

TOYOTA TO CHEVY AND BUICK ENGINE – TURBO CHARGED INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 20-09-2011

download
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS: 1. Install the pilot bushing into the engine crank. 2. Bolt the flywheel to the engine crank using special flywheel bolts. 3. Assemble the clutch assembly and special disc to the flywheel using special clutch bolts. 4. Assemble the clutch release arm to the inside ball pivot of the bellhousing. 5. Bolt the slave cylinder to the outside of the bellhousing. 6. Test fit the bellhousing assembly over the clutch assembly and onto the engine block. 7. Place the N1430 release bearing onto the clutch arm fork. 8. Adjust the length of the slave cylinder push rod to a length that provides a minimum of 1/8″ clearance between the release bearing face and clutch fingers. 9. This test fit over the clutch assembly is primarily done for establishing the push rod length. If this procedure is eliminated, you will not have any visual inspection for verifying the push rod adjustment. 10. Remove the bellhousing assembly from the engine. 11. Bolt the bellhousing to the front of your Toyota 5 speed transmission using the original bolts. Make sure that the two dowel pins installed in the face of the 5 speed transmission are properly fitted to the Advance Adapter bellhousing. 12. Slide the new release bearing onto the Toyota bearing retainer. Make sure that there is grease in the internal cavity of the release bearing. Most new bearings are pre-lubricated. 13. With all the components in position, you can now bolt the new bellhousing assembly onto the engine block. We have provided six (6) new socket head bolts, 3/8″-16 x 1-1/2″ long for this purpose. Make sure the engine dowel pins are properly aligned with the new bellhousing dowel pin holes. DO NOT FORCE THE BELLHOUSING ONTO THE ENGINE BLOCK. Some applications may require the tip of the input shaft to be modified slightly. The bellhousing must fit evenly to the engine block. 14. With the bellhousing now in position and the slave cylinder push rod installed, you should be able to verify the clearance between the release bearing & clutch fingers. The lever should have movement of approximately 1/8″ to 1/4″. CAUTION : If you have too much clearance, you will be utilizing too much of the slave cylinder stroke and could possibly prevent you from obtaining a full clutch release. A light duty return spring attached to the clutch release arm will prevent any premature contact of the release bearing with the clutch fingers. 15. The Toyota Land Cruiser slave cylinder will replace the original Toyota slave cylinder. The Toyota truck hydraulic slave cylinder line will have exactly the same fitting size as used on the Land Cruiser slave cylinder. 16. With the new slave cylinder installed, you can now bleed the slave cylinder installation by pumping up the slave cylinder pedal. Most installations are compatible with the original Toyota master cylinder. We have encountered a few installations that require changing of the Toyota master cylinder to a smaller 3/4″ piston. If you have any type of clutch difficulty related to full disengagement of the clutch assembly, contact Advance Adapters for any updated information.

Related Content:

how to install aslave cylinder on 2007 mustang gt, 2007 mustang gt slave cylinder, PT Cruiser Clutch Adjustment, looking for push type slave cylinder adapter kit for small block chevy, how to install dowell pins, dowel compressor, chevy rod bearing fitting and installation, blue print of 2007 mustang gt clutch sistem, 85 Bronco 2 clutch slave Cylnder, 2008 pt cruiser clutch pedal grommet

Related Content:

2002 toytoa camry tank vent valve, 2002 toyota tundra 4 wheel drive suspencion, 2004 toyota highlander window diagram, show prado 1999 valve attached to rear brake pipe with spring, diagram of front passenger seat occupant sensors and where 2005 toyota camry located, 2009sienna v6 thermostadt extraction, toyota code p1589, 2005 toyota tundra battery cable nut size size, how do you fix a sunshade on toyota avalon, speaker wire colors on a 2001 camry