toyota 4y head bolt tightening sequence

You search PDF repair manual about toyota 4y head bolt tightening sequence, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  toyota 4y head bolt tightening sequence Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  toyota 4y head bolt tightening sequence Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



Toyota ISO Adapter Wiring Diagram

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 19-05-2011

download
4R Runner 1991-2000 Amazon > 2000 Avensis > 1997 Avensis verso > 2003 Camry > 1991 Carina E > 1988 Celica > 1990 Corolla > 1988 Corolla verso > 2002 Hi-Ace > 1990 Hi-Lux > 1989 Land Cruiser 1984-2002 Lite Ace > 1993 MR2 > 1990 Paseo > 1997 Picnic > 1990 Previa > 1994 RAV-4 > 1994 Starlet 1993-1997 Supra 1986-1996 Tacoma 1995-2001 Yaris > 1999 Reference : AC000005AA If you are interested, contact our sales department : Car kit Parrot Battery Pin Number Couleur Description 1 White Mute In 1 2 Yellow Mute In 2 3 Blue Mute In 3 4 Orange + 12V Memory 5 Green 6 Brown 7 Red + 12 V Permanent 8 Black Masse Car kit Parrot, car’s speakers Pin Number Couleur Description 1 Grey Rear right speaker + 2 White Rear right speaker – 3 Blue Front right speaker + 4 Green Front right speaker – 5 Red Front left speaker + 6 Orange Front left speaker – 7 Bronw Rear left speaker + 8 Black Rear left speaker – Toyota Audio Toyota Supply N° Connector Color Description 2 Toyota 2 Green Rear left speaker + 2 Toyota 1 White Front left speaker + 1 Toyota 1 Grey Front Right speaker + 1 Toyota 2 Violet Rear Right speaker + 3 Toyota 2 Green Black Rear Left speaker – 9 Toyota 1 White Black Front Left speaker – 10 Toyota 1 Grey Black Front Right speaker- 6 Toyota 2 Black Violet Rear Right speaker – N° Connector Color Description 3 Toyota 1 Red +12 V Permanent 4 Toyota 1 Orange +12 Ignition 8 Toyota 1 Black Ground Toyota 1 Toyota 2 Toyota Audio Toyota Supply N° Connector Color Description 2 Toyota 4 Green Rear left speaker + 2 Toyota 3 White Front left speaker + 1 Toyota 3 Grey Front Right speaker + 1 Toyota 4 Violet Rear Right speaker + 3 Toyota 4 Green Black Rear Left speaker – 9 Toyota 3 White Black Front Left speaker – 10 Toyota 3 Grey Black Front Right speaker- 6 Toyota 4 Black Violet Rear Right speaker – N° Connector Color Description 3 Toyota 3 Red +12 V Permanent 4 Toyota 3 Orange +12 Ignition 8 Toyota 3 Black Ground

Related Content:

2002 toytoa camry tank vent valve, toyota 4af engine repair manual, 1998 toyota A245E automatic transmission rebuild manual, p67-y toyota vitz, 2002 toyota tundra 4 wheel drive suspencion, diagram of front passenger seat occupant sensors and where 2005 toyota camry located, show prado 1999 valve attached to rear brake pipe with spring, 2004 toyota highlander window diagram, 2009sienna v6 thermostadt extraction, schematic on 2010 toyota avalon sunshade

1999 Ford Escort/ Tracer Cylinder Head Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 24-04-2012

download
Removal 1. Disconnect the battery ground cable (14301). For additional information, refer to Section 414-01 . 2. WARNING: Fuel supply lines will remain pressurized for long periods of time after engine shut down. This pressure must be relieved before disconnecting any fuel lines or fuel system components. Relieve the fuel system pressure. For additional information, refer to Section 310-00 . 3. Remove the engine air cleaner outlet tube. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 4. Remove the timing belt. For additional information, refer to Timing Drive Components—Timing Belt in this section. 5. Remove the vacuum hoses at the: * positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve (6A666). * throttle body (9E926). * intake manifold (9424). * fuel pressure sensor. 6. Disconnect the fuel charging wiring (9D930) electrical connectors at main engine connector. 7. Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor electrical connector. 8. Disconnect the fuel line. For additional information, refer to Section 303-04 . 9. Remove the power steering pump (3A674) and bracket as an assembly. For additional information, refer to Section 211-02 . 10. Remove the generator (GEN). For additional information, refer to Section 414-02 . 11. Remove the oil level indicator tube (6754). For additional information, refer to Oil Level Indicator and Tube in this section. 12. Disconnect the heater hoses. For additional information, refer to Section 412-02 . 13. Lower the vehicle. 14. Disconnect the upper radiator hose (8260) from the thermostat housing water hose connection. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 15. Remove the camshafts (6250). For additional information, refer to Camshaft in this section. 16. Remove the ignition coil (12029) and bracket. For additional information, refer to Section 303-07 . 17. Remove the water thermostat housing. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 18. Disconnect the knock sensor electrical connector. 19. Remove the generator bracket-to-cylinder head bolt. 20. Remove the bolts and the cylinder head (6049). 21. Remove the cylinder head gasket and discard. Installation WARNING: Do not smoke or carry lighted tobacco or open flame of any type when working on or near any fuel related components. Highly flammable mixtures are always present and may be ignited, resulting in possible personal injury. 1. CAUTION: Do not use abrasive grinding discs to remove gasket material; use only plastic manual scrapers. Do not scratch or gouge the aluminum sealing surfaces. Clean all gasket material from the mating surfaces on the cylinder head and cylinder block. Clean out the bolt holes in the cylinder block. Inspect the cylinder head for flatness. For additional information, refer to Section 303-00 . 2. Install a new head gasket on the cylinder block. 3. CAUTION: Do not attempt to install the cylinder head assembly without assistance. Installation of the cylinder head assembly requires two people or possible injury may occur. CAUTION: The bolts are torque-to-yield and must be replaced or engine damage may occur. Tighten the bolts in three stages in the sequence shown. * Stage 1: Tighten the bolts to 15-25 Nm (12-18 lb-ft). * Stage 2: Tighten the bolts to 35-45 Nm (26-33 lb-ft). * Stage 3: Tighten the bolts an additional 105 degrees. 4. Install the generator bracket-to-cylinder head bolt. * Tighten to 20 Nm (15 lb-ft). 5. Connect the knock sensor electrical connector. 6. Install the thermostat housing. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 7. Install the ignition coil and bracket. For additional information, refer to Section 303-07 . 8. Install the camshafts. For additional information, refer to Camshaft in this section. 9. Connect the upper radiator hose. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 10. Raise and support the vehicle. For additional information, refer to Section 100-02 . 11. Install the heater hoses. For additional information, refer to Section 412-02 . 12. Install the generator and bracket assembly. For additional information, refer to Section 414-02 . 13. Install the power steering pump and bracket assembly. For additional information, refer to Section 211-02 . 14. Connect the fuel lines. For additional information, refer to Section 310-00 . 15. Connect the crankshaft sensor electrical connector.

Related Content:

fleetwood sedona manuals, Honda Civic 2003 number #3 Cylinder pattern, Workshop Manual (WSM) Section 303-04, 4 8 head bolt tightening sequence, 2001 mitsubishi 3 0 cylinder torque specs, workshop manual section 303 14, wsm 303-14a, workshop information system saab, where is the knock sensor on a 2006 toyota tundra 4 7 v-8 truck, trailblazer front frame section

1995 Ford Truck F 150 2WD Pickup New Cylinder Head Bolt Repair Manual

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 20-02-2012

download
ORQUE SPECIFICATIONS FOR THE NON-FLANGED STANDARD HEX HEAD BOLTS, TIGHTEN IN TWO (2) STEPS AS FOLLOWS: 1. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) to 75-88 N-m (55-65 lb.ft.). 2. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) to 88-98 N-m (65-72 lb.ft.). FOR ALL TORQUE TO YIELD HEX HEAD BOLTS, TIGHTEN IN THREE (3) STEPS AS FOLLOWS: 1. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) to 34-47 N-m (25-35 lb.ft.). 2. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) to 61-75 N-m 45-55 lb.ft.). 3. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) an additional 1/4 turn (85-95 degrees). NOTE: WHEN THE CYLINDER HEAD BOLTS HAVE BEEN TIGHTENED FOLLOWING THESE PROCEDURES, IT IS NOT NECESSARY TO RETIGHTEN THE BOLTS AFTER EXTENDED OPERATION. CAUTION: TORQUE-TO-YIELD CYLINDER HEAD BOLTS MUST BE REPLACED WITH NEW BOLTS. DO NOT REUSE TORQUE-TO-YIELD BOLTS. TORQUE-TO-YIELD BOLTS MAY ONLY BE USED ONE (1) TIME. PART NUMBER PART NAME F3ZZ-6065-E Cylinder Head Bolt

Related Content:

1999 2 5 ford ranger head bolt torque, D-17 manfold bolt torqe, ranger 1999 3 0 head torque diagram, torque angle specs 3100 1998 buick, torque sequence 300m 3 5 heads

2001-UP TOYOTA TACOMA DOUBLE CAB STEP BAR INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 22-03-2012

download
Step 1. Remove the contents from the box and check for any damage. Verify all parts against parts list. Read and understand instructions completely before beginning installation. Step 2. Leave the OEM nut on the body mount stud. Using supplied hardware, attach front mounting bracket to the vehicle body mount stud as follows: (1) spacer, (1) 7/16″ flat washer, (1) M10 lock washer,(1) M10 hex nut. Hand tighten(See Figure 2). Step 3. Attach front mount bracket to body using the following hardware: (1) 3/8-16 x 1″ hex head bolt, (2)3/8″flat washers, (1) 3/8″ lock washer, (1) 3/8-16 hex nut. Hand tighten (See Figure 2). Step 4. Leave the OEM nut on the body mount stud. Using supplied hardware, attach rear mounting bracket to The vehicle body mount stud as follows: (1) spacer, (1) 7/16″ flat washer, (1) M10 lock washer,(1) M10 hex nut. Hand tighten (See Figure 3). Step 5. Attach rear mount bracket to body using the following hardware: (1) 3/8-16 x 1″ hex head bolt, (2) 3/8″ flat washers, (1) 3/8″ lock washer, (1) 3/8-16 hex nut. Hand tighten (See Figure 3). Step 6. Attach Step Bar (Front Step Pad is closest to the bend) to front and rear mounting brackets using the following hardware: (1) 1/2-13 x 1.75″ hex head bolt, (1) 1/2″ flat washer, (1) 1/2″ lock washer & plastic gasket (if included) Hand tighten (See Figure 1). Step 7. Position Step so that the front and the rear of the tube are equal distance of the body. Torque M10 and 3/8″ hardware to 32 ft-lbs. 1/2″ bolts to 50 ft-lbs.

Toyota Starlet Timing belt replacement intervals

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 15-01-2012

download
Removal Removal Raise and support front of vehicle. 1. Support engine. 2. Remove: RH front wheel. Inner wing panel. Engine mounting and bracket. Auxiliary drive belt(s). Cylinder head cover. Timing belt upper cover [1] . 3. Turn crankshaft clockwise to TDC on No.1 cylinder. Ensure crankshaft pulley timing mark aligned [2] . 4. Check hole in camshaft sprocket aligned with mark on camshaft bearing cap [3] . 5. If not: Turn crankshaft one turn clockwise. 6. Remove: Crankshaft pulley bolt [4] . Use tool Nos.09213-14010 & 09330-00021. Crankshaft pulley [5] . Use tool No.09213-31021. Timing belt lower cover [6] . 7. Temporarily fit crankshaft pulley bolt [4] . 8. Ensure timing marks aligned [3] & [7] . 9. Slacken tensioner bolt [8] . Move tensioner away from belt and lightly tighten bolt. 10. Remove: Timing belt. Tensioner pulley and spring [9] & [10] . 11. Installation Installation Check tensioner pulley for smooth operation [9] . 1. Check free length of tensioner spring is 38,4 mm [10] . 2. Fit tensioner and spring. Ensure spring is connected correctly. 3. Push tensioner to left and lightly tighten bolt [8] . 4. Ensure timing marks aligned [3] & [7] . 5. Fit timing belt in anti-clockwise direction, starting at crankshaft sprocket. Ensure belt is taut between sprockets. 6. Slacken tensioner bolt [8] . 7. Turn crankshaft two turns clockwise to TDC on No.1 cylinder. Ensure timing marks aligned [3] & [7] . 8. If not: Repeat installation and tensioning procedures. 9. Tighten tensioner bolt [8] . Tightening torque: 19 Nm. 10. Remove crankshaft pulley bolt [4] . 11. Install: Timing belt lower cover [6] . Crankshaft pulley [5] . 12. Install components in reverse order of removal. 13. Tighten crankshaft pulley bolt [4] . Tightening torque: 152 Nm. Use tool Nos.09213-14010 & 09330-00021. 14.

Related Content:

1999 toyota camry crankshaft bolt direction, can I replace the camshaft pulley bolt on a 2004 Kia Sorento here at home?

2000 – 2006 TOYOTA TUNDRA SPORT DUTY UNDERCARRIAGE MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 18-03-2012

download
2000 – 2006 TOYOTA TUNDRA SPORT DUTY UNDERCARRIAGE MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS The mounting procedure outlined below covers the 2000 – 2006 Toyota Tundra trucks. You will need to refer to the illustrations and familiarize yourself with each of the undercarriage components and their relative position to each other. Then proceed as follows: 1. Begin by removing the bolts holding the skid plate to the bottom of the bumper and the rear cross member. Remove the skid plate. Some vehicles are equipped with an additional skid plate that wraps up in front of the bumper. This skid plate must be removed also. 2. Remove the bolts connecting the tow hook, tie down brackets, and skid plate brackets (Refer to Figure 1) to the bottom of the frame. The bolts and tow hook will be used in the undercarriage installation. 3. Assemble Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B) to the bottom of the driver side frame rail. Begin by installing the bolts removed in Step 2 into the two holes in the bottom of Diver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B) . Tighten these two bolts. Next, drill the inside and outside frame wall for the upper hole in Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B). Install one ½”-13 X 4-1/2″ Hex Head Bolt (D) and one ½”-13 Lock Nut (B) in the drilled hole. Tighten this bolt. 4. Repeat Step 3 on the passenger side frame rail. Include the tow hook over Passenger Side Push Beam Support Plate (62A). The skid plates, tie down brackets, and skid plate brackets (See Figure 1) will no longer be used but should be retained in case the undercarriage is ever removed. 5. Install Push Beam Assembly (62) between Push Beam Support Plates (62A & 62B) using eight ½”-13 X 1-1/2″ Hex Head Bolts (A) and eight ½”-13 Lock Nuts (B). For Light Duty Plow applications, the center of the receiver hole in Push Beam Assembly (62) should be 14-1/2″ from the ground. Leave hardware finger tight. 6. Assemble Angle Bracket (75) to the back of Push Beam Assembly (62) using four ½”-13 X1- 1/2″ Hex Head Bolts (A) and four ½”-13 Lock Nuts (B). Leave hardware finger tight. 3 7. Assemble the rear portion of Angle Bracket (75) to the truck’s cross member using two Nut Plates (101), two ½” Split Lock Washers (C) and two ½”-13 X 1-1/2″ Hex Head Bolts (A) . Nut Plates (101) must be inserted into the cross member through the large hole in the rear of the cross member. 8. Tighten all hardware beginning at the rear of Angle Bracket (75) and working forward. 9. With all undercarriage parts in place, securely fasten all mounting hardware. It is important that all fasteners be properly torqued (see Fig. 3) to assure a safe operating plow. Re-tighten all fasteners after 2 hours of plowing.

Related Content:

diagram of 2006 honda oddessey, how to remove skid plate on 2012 tundra, removing Driveshaft 2006 Tundra

2006 TOYOTA RAV4 TOWING HITCH INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 17-03-2012

download
TOYOTA RAV4 2006 TOWING HITCH Section II Installation Procedure Page 2 of 7 pages Issue: A 10/11/05 Care must be taken when installing this accessory to ensure damage does not occur to the vehicle. The installation of this accessory should follow approved guidelines to ensure a quality installation. These guidelines can be found in the “Accessory Installation Practices” document. This document covers such items as:- • Vehicle Protection (use of covers and blankets, cleaning chemicals, etc.). • Safety (eye protection, rechecking torque procedure, etc.). • Vehicle Disassembly/Reassembly (panel removal, part storage, etc.). • Electrical Component Disassembly/Reassembly (battery disconnection, connector removal, etc.). Please see your Toyota dealer for a copy of this document. 1. Prepare for Installation. (a) Verify kit contents (b) Wear Safety Glasses. (c) Raise Vehicle . (d) Caution Muffler might be hot 2. Remove Rear Bumper Fascia (a) Remove (2) Phillips head screws (A) from both sides of the rear fascia (Fig. 2-1). (b) Remove (7) push pins (A) on edges of fascia (Fig. 2-2) (c) Remove (2) Phillips head screws (B) from bottom of fascia (Fig. 2-2). (d) See Fig. 2-3 for removal of fastener (C). Fig. 2-1 Rear Tire A A (Drivers Side) – Phillips screwdriver A A A A A C A A B B – Phillips screwdriver – Straight shank screwdriver Fig. 2-2 TOYOTA RAV4 2006 TOWING HITCH Section II Installation Procedure Page 3 of 7 pages Issue: A 10/11/05 (e) Remove (1) 10 mm hex head bolt (C) from right hand (RH) side of fascia. (Fig. 2-3) (f) With one person on each end, remove fascia from vehicle. Store in a safe place to avoid damage during installation. 3. Remove Vehicle Tie Down (a) Remove (2) M12 Bolts and vehicle tie down (A) from the left hand (Drivers Side) rear of vehicle (Fig. 3-1). (b) Dispose of bracket and (2) bolts. 4. Detach Muffler (a) Protect exhaust tip with a rag or protective tape during installation of hitch (Fig. 5). (b) Detach muffler from exhaust hangar (Fig. 5) 5. Install Bumper Brackets (a) Remove M8 bolts from the vehicle bumper beam, and install (RH) and (LH) bumper brackets with (3) OE supplied M8 bolts, each with a lock washer and a flat washer (Fig. 5-1). Do not tighten at this time. 6. Install Hitch (a) Lift hitch into place (requires 2 people) and install the (3) M12 x 35 bolts into the (3) weld nuts in the bottom of the frame rails (Fig. 6-1). (b) Loosely secure the middle bolts first, then the (2) forward and aft bolts on each side. (c) Do not tighten bolts at this time. 7. Install Drivers Side Brackets (a) Install LH Frame Bracket (A) to the side of the frame rail using (2) of the M12 x 35 bolts (Fig. 7-1). NOTE: Excess body sealant may require removal of sealant before continuing installation Protect any bare areas with 3MTM Autobody sealant. (b) Install LH Support Bracket (B) to Driver’s Side of Hitch (C), and to bottom of LH Frame Bracket using (4) M12 x 35 bolts. Do not tighten (Fig. 7-1). (c) Fasten LH Support Bracket (B) to LH Bumper Bracket (D) using (4) M12 x 35 bolts. Do not tighten (Fig. 7-1)

Related Content:

how to fix a rav 4 rear bumper, 2006 rav4 front bumper install instrucions, how to replace a rave 4 rear bumper cover, how to install lift supports, HOW TO FIX A DANGLING FRONT SIDE BODY OF TOYOTA RAV4?, how do you remove front bumper 2008 toyota rav4, diy replace 2002 rav 4 rear bumper, 2009-2012 toyota rav4 front bumper removal, 2007 Toyota Rav4 radiator support access cover fastener, installation instructions 2002 rav 4 rear bumper

TOYOTA TO CHEVY AND BUICK ENGINE – TURBO CHARGED INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 20-09-2011

download
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS: 1. Install the pilot bushing into the engine crank. 2. Bolt the flywheel to the engine crank using special flywheel bolts. 3. Assemble the clutch assembly and special disc to the flywheel using special clutch bolts. 4. Assemble the clutch release arm to the inside ball pivot of the bellhousing. 5. Bolt the slave cylinder to the outside of the bellhousing. 6. Test fit the bellhousing assembly over the clutch assembly and onto the engine block. 7. Place the N1430 release bearing onto the clutch arm fork. 8. Adjust the length of the slave cylinder push rod to a length that provides a minimum of 1/8″ clearance between the release bearing face and clutch fingers. 9. This test fit over the clutch assembly is primarily done for establishing the push rod length. If this procedure is eliminated, you will not have any visual inspection for verifying the push rod adjustment. 10. Remove the bellhousing assembly from the engine. 11. Bolt the bellhousing to the front of your Toyota 5 speed transmission using the original bolts. Make sure that the two dowel pins installed in the face of the 5 speed transmission are properly fitted to the Advance Adapter bellhousing. 12. Slide the new release bearing onto the Toyota bearing retainer. Make sure that there is grease in the internal cavity of the release bearing. Most new bearings are pre-lubricated. 13. With all the components in position, you can now bolt the new bellhousing assembly onto the engine block. We have provided six (6) new socket head bolts, 3/8″-16 x 1-1/2″ long for this purpose. Make sure the engine dowel pins are properly aligned with the new bellhousing dowel pin holes. DO NOT FORCE THE BELLHOUSING ONTO THE ENGINE BLOCK. Some applications may require the tip of the input shaft to be modified slightly. The bellhousing must fit evenly to the engine block. 14. With the bellhousing now in position and the slave cylinder push rod installed, you should be able to verify the clearance between the release bearing & clutch fingers. The lever should have movement of approximately 1/8″ to 1/4″. CAUTION : If you have too much clearance, you will be utilizing too much of the slave cylinder stroke and could possibly prevent you from obtaining a full clutch release. A light duty return spring attached to the clutch release arm will prevent any premature contact of the release bearing with the clutch fingers. 15. The Toyota Land Cruiser slave cylinder will replace the original Toyota slave cylinder. The Toyota truck hydraulic slave cylinder line will have exactly the same fitting size as used on the Land Cruiser slave cylinder. 16. With the new slave cylinder installed, you can now bleed the slave cylinder installation by pumping up the slave cylinder pedal. Most installations are compatible with the original Toyota master cylinder. We have encountered a few installations that require changing of the Toyota master cylinder to a smaller 3/4″ piston. If you have any type of clutch difficulty related to full disengagement of the clutch assembly, contact Advance Adapters for any updated information.

Related Content:

how to install aslave cylinder on 2007 mustang gt, 2007 mustang gt slave cylinder, slave cylinder rod length rx7 series 1, renault modus clutch bleed procedure, PT Cruiser Clutch Adjustment, mazda rx7 clutch slave cylinder push rod dimensions, looking for push type slave cylinder adapter kit for small block chevy, how to install dowell pins, dowel compressor, chevy rod bearing fitting and installation

2007 & NEWER TOYOTA TUNDRA SPORT DUTY UNDERCARRIAGE MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 01-04-2012

download
The mounting procedure outlined below covers the 2007 and Newer Toyota Tundra trucks. You will need to refer to the illustrations and familiarize yourself with each of the undercarriage components and their relative position to each other. Then proceed as follows: 1. Begin by removing the bolts holding the skid plate to the bottom of the frame and the rear cross member. Remove the skid plate. Do not discard the skid plate or bolts so that they can be reinstalled if the undercarriage is removed. 2. Remove the two bolts from both tow hooks. Remove both tow hooks. Retain the bolts as they will be reinstalled further into the installation procedure. Do not discard the tow hooks so that they can be reinstalled if the undercarriage is removed. 3. Remove the three bumper mount nuts located on the front end of the driver side frame rail. Retain the nuts as they will be reinstalled further into the installation procedure. 4. Place Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B) against the bottom of the driver side truck tow hook mount and against the outside of the driver side frame rail. The front tab of Push Beam Support Plate (62B) must clear the bumper mount studs on the front end of the truck frame. 5. Slide Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B) backward until the three bumper mount studs on the end of the truck frame fully engage the three holes located on Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B). 6. Reinstall the three bumper mount nuts that were removed in step 3. Fasteners should only be finger tight. 7. Assemble Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B) to the tow hook mount using the two bolts removed in step 2. Fasteners should only be finger tight. 3 8. Using Bolt Puller (102) insert one ½” X 1-½” Hex Head Bolt (A) through the hole located on the outside of the driver side frame rail and through the hole located in Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B). Secure with one ½” Split Lock Washer (D) and one ½” Hex Head Full Nut (C). Fasteners should only be finger tight. 9. Tighten the truck tow hook bolts. The heads of these bolts will not be accessible once Push Beam (62) is installed. 10. Repeat steps 3-9 for Passenger Side Push Beam Support Plate (62A). 11. Slide three Nut Plates (101) through the truck cross member. Align Nut Plates (101) with the front side of the two large outside holes and large center hole. 12. Place Angle Bracket (75) against the bottom of the truck cross member. Secure with three ½” X 1-½” Hex Head Bolts (A) and three ½” Split Lock Washers (D) and Nut Plates (101) previously installed inside the truck cross member. Fasteners should only be finger tight. 13. Install Push Beam (62) between Passenger Side and Driver Side Push Beam Support Plates (62A & 62B) using eight ½” X 1-½” Hex Head Bolts (A) and eight ½” Nylon Lock Nuts (B). Push Beam (62) should be mounted at a height of 14-½” from the ground to the center of the hook hole. Fasteners should only be finger tight. 14. Assemble Angle Bracket (75) to Push Beam (62) using four ½” X 1-½” Hex Head Bolts (A) and four ½” Nylon Lock Nuts (B). Fasteners should only be finger tight. 15. Tighten all fasteners, starting with Angle Bracket (75) and continuing forward. 16. With all undercarriage parts in place, securely fasten all mounting hardware. It is important that all fasteners be properly torqued (see Fig. 3) to assure a safe operating plow. Re-tighten all fasteners after 2 hours of plowing.

Related Content:

2007 sorento center bearing, how to install a pushnut

2007 Toyota FJ Cruiser Grill Guard Isntallation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 29-03-2012

download
PROCEDURE: 1. Remove contents from box and check for damage. Verify all parts are present. Read instructions carefully. 2. Locate frame mount for lower bracket (Driver side shown, See Fig #1). Insert (2) 3/8 x 4 ½ Hex Head bolt, (2) 3/8 Flat washer as shown (See Fig #2). Install lower bracket using (2) 3/8 Hex nyloc nut, (2) 3/8 Flat washer, leave loose (See Fig #3). 3. Repeat procedure #2 on opposite side 4. Install middle bracket onto radiator support (Driver and Passenger) using (4) M6 x 1.0 x 25mm Hex head bolt, (4) M6 Flat washer and tighten. ( Driver Side shown, see Fig #5) 5. Insert top bracket in between bumper and grill (See Fig #6) Align and install top bracket onto middle bracket using (2) 5/16 Hex head bolt, (2) 5/16 Flat washer. Leave Loose ( Driver side shown, see Fig #7) 6. Repeat procedure #7 on opposite side. 7. Install (1) Grill Guard onto vehicle starting with lower brackets, using (4) 7/16 x 1 ¼ Hex head bolts, (4) 7/16 Hex Nyloc Nut, (8) 7/16 Flat washer, then using (2) 3/8 x 1 button head bolts, (2) 3/8 Hex Nyloc nut, (2) 3/8 flat washer onto top brackets. Leave Loose ( See Fig #8) 8. Level and adjust grill guard and desired then tighten.

Related Content:

2002 toytoa camry tank vent valve, toyota 4af engine repair manual, 1998 toyota A245E automatic transmission rebuild manual, p67-y toyota vitz, 2002 toyota tundra 4 wheel drive suspencion, diagram of front passenger seat occupant sensors and where 2005 toyota camry located, show prado 1999 valve attached to rear brake pipe with spring, 2004 toyota highlander window diagram, 2009sienna v6 thermostadt extraction, schematic on 2010 toyota avalon sunshade