Skip to content

toyota tacoma 2001 parts manual

You search PDF repair manual about toyota tacoma 2001 parts manual, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

2005 TOYOTA TACOMA SUPERCHARGER FIT KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

download
TOYOTA TACOMA MY 2005- SUPERCHARGER FIT KIT Procedure Page 5 of 46 pages Issue: E 11/04/08 Care must be taken when installing this accessory to ensure damage does not occur to the vehicle. The installation of this accessory should follow approved guidelines to ensure a quality installation. These guidelines can be found in the “Accessory Installation Practices” document. This document covers such items as:- • Vehicle Protection (use of covers and blankets, cleaning chemicals, etc.). • Safety (eye protection, rechecking torque procedure, etc.). • Vehicle Disassembly/Reassembly (panel removal, part storage, etc.). • Electrical Component Disassembly/Reassembly (battery disconnection, connector removal, etc.). • The TIS Repair Manual can be referenced for additional details. Please see your Toyota dealer for a copy of this document. 1. Installation Review and Vehicle Preparation. (a) Review the entire instruction instructions provided before beginning the installation (b) Review the parts list/kit contents to ensure that all parts are present before beginning the installation. If any items are missing contact Technical Support at (800) 688-5912 before proceeding. (c) Remove any low-octane fuel from the vehicle. Ensure that ONLY 91 octane or higher unleaded gasoline is used. (d) Place the vehicle onto vehicle hoist. (e) Protect the vehicle with protection blankets over the fenders and front of the vehicle. (f) Disconnect and remove the battery. (g) When draining the cooling system into a clean container in Step 7, save this coolant as it will be reused. CAUTION: To avoid the danger of being burned, do not remove the radiator cap while the engine and radiator are still hot. Thermal expansion will cause the hot engine coolant and steam to blow out from the radiator. (h) All parts that are removed and not reused should be saved for the customer, i.e., “discard” means to save for the customer.

2001-2007 Toyota Highlander MOUNTING BRACKET KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

download
This bracket kit fits the 2001-10 Toyota Highlander. For the ’01-’07 Toyota Highlander, follow the instructions below. For ’08-’10 Toyota Highlander instructions, see the separate section included in these instructions. Important: please use all supplied bolts and parts and read all instructions carefully before beginning this installation. The majority of questions you may have can be answered within the text, and proper installation will ensure safe and secure travel. Now, begin the installation. Fig.C Fig.D Fig.E 1. Start by removing four plastic fasteners that attach the grille to the core support (Fig.C). 2. Once all the fasteners are removed, squeeze and push out a square plastic clip fastener for the grille, located between the headlight housing and the radiator support frame on each side. 3. Pull back the grille and remove the Phillips screw that attaches the fascia to the hood latch support (Fig.D). 4. On each side, remove three plastic fasteners: two of the plastic fasteners are attaching the fender liner to the fascia (Fig.E); the other plastic fastener is attaching the fender liner to the frame rail (Fig.F) 5. Remove ten 10mm (head) bolts (Fig.G) and two plastic fasteners (Fig.H) attaching the lower splash shield to the fascia and the sub frame. 6. On both sides, pull back the fender liner and remove one 10mm screw attaching the corner of the fascia to the fender (Fig.I). Fig.K Plastic fastener MOUNTING BRACKET KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS ROADMASTER, Inc. 6110 NE 127th Ave. Vancouver, WA 98682 1-800-669-9690 fax 360-735-9300 KIT# 1180-1 05/14/10 KS 9. Remove the foam shock absorption core by pulling forward (Fig. L). Note: this will not be reinstalled. Retain the foam shock absorption core and attachment hardware so that it can be replaced if the bracket is ever removed. 10. Remove six 14mm (head) bolts to remove the bumper core (Fig.M). Note: this will not be reinstalled. Retain the bumper core and attachment hardware so that it can be replaced if the bracket is ever removed. 11. Remove the alignment studs at the end of each frame rail (Fig.N). 12. Now, place the main receiver brace into the ends of the frame rails (Fig.O). 13. Bolt the main receiver brace into place using the three supplied 10mm x 1.25 x 35mm bolts, flat washers and lock washers (Fig.P). Repeat for the other side. Tighten to the torque specifications listed at the end of these instructions.

2001 Toyota Highlander Sport Utility, Radio, FRONT DOOR SPEAKER INSTALLATION MANUAL

download
2001 Toyota Highlander Sport Utility PRELIMINARY: Disconnect the negative battery cable. ANTENNA: The factory antenna is located atop the right front fender panel. RADIO REMOVAL AND IN-DASH INSTALLATION: Note: The factory radio provision is for a Double ISO/DIN style radio. An installation kit is required when installing an aftermarket stereo. 1. Using panel removal tool carefully pry off radio bezel. 2. Extract (6) 10 mm bolts securing radio and climate controls in dash, disconnect and remove. 3. Extract (8) Iso screws securing radio to bracket. 4. Extract (2) Philips screws securing bracket to bezel, pull away and remove radio. FRONT DOOR SPEAKER INSTALLATION: Note: The factory speaker provision is for a 1 ½” tweeter and a 6 ½” 3-Hole speaker mounted to a factory speaker adapter. 1. Remove screw cover from door opener cup and exract (1) Philips head screw, pry bezel out then forward to remove. 2. Remove inside mirror cover. 3. Pry out door cup and extract (1) Philips screw from beneath. 4. Exract (1) plastic fastener from front top portion of door. 5. Pry off door panel, pull away, disconnect, and remove. 6. Extract (3) 10 mm bolts securing speaker, pull away, disconnect, and remove. REAR DOOR SPEAKER INSTALLATION: Note: The factory speaker provision is for a 5 ¼” 3-Hole speaker mounted in a factory speaker adapter. 1. Remove screw cover from door opener cup and extract (1) Philips head screw, pry bezel out then forward to remove. 2. Pry out door cup and extract (1) Philips screw from beneath. 3. Pry off door panel, pull away, disconnect and remove. 4. Extract (3) 10 mm bolts securing speaker , pull away, disconnect, and remove

TOYOTA TACOMA 4×4 SUBFRAME COMPONENTS PACKAGE 99100760 Assembly And Installation Instructions

download
INSTALLATION NOTES 1. Unless otherwise specified, mount all Sub-Frame Components to vehicle before tightening any hardware. 2. It is recommended that LOCTITE®, or similar thread locking product, be used on ALL mounting hardware (i.e. Nuts, Cap Screws, Bolts, etc.). 3. Vehicle should be parked on a level surface with a normal vehicle load on the FRONT suspension. 4. Items in parentheses () refer to quantity required for this step. Items in parentheses with a pound sign (#) indicate the part number as found in the parts list on page 4 of this document. Example: (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8) . 5. It maybe necessary to relocate license plate holder. Relocate under the driver’s side headlight by drilling new holes in the bumper. MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS NOTE: The Bracket Assemblies, #3 and #4, are used in all applications covered in this manual. Their usage is different depending on model year, with the #3 Bracket Assembly used on the LH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the RH for applications 1999 and later. The #4 Bracket Assembly is used on the RH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the LH for applications 1999 and later. Refer to the Parts List drawings, if necessary, for clarification. NOTE: Front air dam can be modified to clear Sub-Frame by cutting dam to allow clearance for nose of Sub-Frame. 1. Remove splash guard and tow hook(s) if equipped. Retain, with mounting hardware, for future use if plow sub-frame is removed. 2. Align the slotted mounting holes in the Rear Mounting (#2) with existing holes centered in vehicle crossmember. Secure using (2) 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ Cap Screws (#6), (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8), (2) 1/2″ Flat Washers (#7), and (2) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 3. Mount the Bracket Assemblies (#3 and #4).  For vehicles 1995-96 to 1999: Bracket Assembly #3 is LH, Bracket Assembly #4 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the front and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10).  For vehicles 1999 and later: Bracket Assembly #4 is LH, Bracket Assembly #3 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the rear and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10). Using the front (smaller) hole in the top lip of the brackets as a template, center punch and drill a 13/32″ hole through the vehicle frame on each side. Insert a 3/8″ X 4-1/2″ Cap Screw into the drilled hole from the #2 Rear Mounting #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ #9 1/2″ Nylock Nut #8 5/8″ Flat Washer #7 1/2″ Flat Washer 2 bottom up through the LH bracket, place a Top Support Bracket (#14) on the Cap Screw on top of the frame as a backing plate, and secure using a 3/8″ Nylock Nut (#13). Repeat procedure for the RH bracket. 4. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Bracket Assemblies(#3 and #4) using (8) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (6) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). Use (1) 1/2″ Lock Washer (#12) under the head of each of the two cap screws that install into threaded holes in the Mounting Assembly. 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly LH Bracket Assembly #3 Bracket #4 Bracket #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #13 3/8″ #14 Top Support Bracket Nylock Nut #11 Cap Screw 3/8″ x 4-1/2″ 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly 99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ IMPORTANT: Height from the center of the lower Plow Mounting holes on the Sub-Frame to the ground should be between 9″ and 11″ to insure proper operation. 5. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Rear Mounting (#2) using (4) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (4) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 6. Using the Torque Specification Chart provided, torque all mounitng hardware to ther equired specification. (See INSTALLATION NOTES 1 & 2.)

2001-UP TOYOTA TACOMA DOUBLE CAB STEP BAR INSTALLATION MANUAL

download
Step 1. Remove the contents from the box and check for any damage. Verify all parts against parts list. Read and understand instructions completely before beginning installation. Step 2. Leave the OEM nut on the body mount stud. Using supplied hardware, attach front mounting bracket to the vehicle body mount stud as follows: (1) spacer, (1) 7/16″ flat washer, (1) M10 lock washer,(1) M10 hex nut. Hand tighten(See Figure 2). Step 3. Attach front mount bracket to body using the following hardware: (1) 3/8-16 x 1″ hex head bolt, (2)3/8″flat washers, (1) 3/8″ lock washer, (1) 3/8-16 hex nut. Hand tighten (See Figure 2). Step 4. Leave the OEM nut on the body mount stud. Using supplied hardware, attach rear mounting bracket to The vehicle body mount stud as follows: (1) spacer, (1) 7/16″ flat washer, (1) M10 lock washer,(1) M10 hex nut. Hand tighten (See Figure 3). Step 5. Attach rear mount bracket to body using the following hardware: (1) 3/8-16 x 1″ hex head bolt, (2) 3/8″ flat washers, (1) 3/8″ lock washer, (1) 3/8-16 hex nut. Hand tighten (See Figure 3). Step 6. Attach Step Bar (Front Step Pad is closest to the bend) to front and rear mounting brackets using the following hardware: (1) 1/2-13 x 1.75″ hex head bolt, (1) 1/2″ flat washer, (1) 1/2″ lock washer & plastic gasket (if included) Hand tighten (See Figure 1). Step 7. Position Step so that the front and the rear of the tube are equal distance of the body. Torque M10 and 3/8″ hardware to 32 ft-lbs. 1/2″ bolts to 50 ft-lbs.