Skip to content

u tube installing a loadhandler

You search PDF repair manual about u tube installing a loadhandler, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

1993 BMW 325i (E36) Removing and Installing/ Replacing Heater and Air Conditioning Fan (M50, S50, M52)

download
With Air Conditioning Notes Removing and Installing/Replacing Heater and Air Conditioning Fan (M50, S50, M52) * Additional work on 2-door model: Remove console for the windshield wiper system. * Position windscreen wiper, left, vertically. * Pull off rubber part and pry out grill. Zoom Sized for Print Zoom Sized for Print * Remove screws from cable channel. * Remove screws on right-hand side and take off holder. * Unscrew left-hand screw. * Pull out air collector in upwards direction. Note: Air collector will be difficult to pull out. M50, M52 Unclip covers. Unscrew bolts. Remove cover of injection-valve plate. * Unclip covers and remove screws. * Remove cover * Unfasten clips and remove blower cover. * Disconnect connector. * Unfasten clips and lift out left upper section of blower. Note: The air conditioning system remains installed. Illustration shows air conditioning unit removed.

FORD E450 CUTAWAY OWNERS MANUAL

download
DRIVER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. With weight taken off the rear springs, as noted in pre-installation checklist, remove the front and rear bolts from the leaf spring. 2. Remove existing U-bolts and U-bolt plate that attach the axle to the leaf spring . Remove the leaf spring from the axle. 3. Remove the front spring hanger bracket , rear leaf spring hanger bracket, and any overload spring brackets . See Figure 2-1. These can be removed by grinding, or air chiseling, the heads off the factory-installed rivets, and using a hammer and punch to remove remainder of the rivet. See Figure 2-2. 3. Remove the OEM shock absorbers and retain the lower mounting fastener for later use. 4. Cut the exhaust as it bends downward after the axle, at its most vertical and straight section. See Figures 2-3 & 2-4. Save the cut-off portion for use in Section 9. Remove the rear exhaust hanger from the frame. CAUTION: Be careful that the leaf spring does not spring out of its hanger, or off the frame. FIG. 2-4 FIG. 2-1 FRONT HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-2 LEAF SPRING REAR HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-3 CUT HERE FOR EXHAUST MODIFICATION 6 3. DRIVER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Review Figure 3-1 & Figure 11-2 to acquaint yourself with the various parts of the UltraRide suspension. 2. Fasten the Front Hanger to the frame using the (4) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (4) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 3. Loosely secure the suspension Arm to the axle using (2) 5/8 UNF, 4.0 X 10.50 U-bolts, (4) 5/8 WASHERS, (4) 5/8 UNF HIGH NUTS, and the Arm Mount Plate. Make sure the locating pin is properly inserted into the mating hole on the axle pad and that the bottom side of the arm rests evenly on the axle pad. Note : Install the axle tube spacer between the U-bolts and Axle when installing on an E350. 4. Insert the Bolt Spacer Tube into the arm bushing and loosely fasten the Arm to the Front Hangar using (1) 3/4 X 7 UNF BOLT, (1) 3/4 UNF NUT, (2) 3/4 WASHERS, and (2) plastic wear washers. 5. Using the enclosed bolt hole template for the Upper Air Spring Mount, align the template to the frame using the appropriate rear spring hanger holes. Mark and drill three (3) new frame holes to 0.47″ on each side of the frame. Bolt the air spring bracket assembly to the frame using (5) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC CAPTIVE BOLTS and (5) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . Note : Use the correct holes designated for either the E350 or E450 chassis. See Figure 3-2. 6. Bolt the air spring to the suspension Arm using (1) 1/2 UNC JAM NUT. Make certain the air spring is not twisted or creased after tightening the nut. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . FIG. 3-2 E450 HOLE PATTERN E350 HOLE PATTERN TEMPLATE OE REAR HANGER MOUNT HOLES FRAME FIG. 3-1 AIR SPRING ARM MOUNT PLATE AXLE TUBE SPACER WEAR WASHER TRAILING ARM U-BOLT FRONT HANGER BRACKET AIR SPRING MOUNT BRACKET 7 AFTER BOTH SIDES HAVE BEEN INSTALLED (Sections 4, 5, 6) FINISH THE FOLLOWING STEPS: 7. Tighten the Arm bushing bolts and the Arm U-bolts AFTER the suspension has been installed and brought to Design Height, in Section 9.5. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 8. Install the new shock absorbers using the same orientation as factory, with factory and enclosed hardware. 9. IMPORTANT: Route the brake cable away from the air spring and any other moving components. It may need to be tied, or slightly repositioned in order to accommodate this. 4. PASSENGER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 2 for the passenger’s side of the truck. 5. PASSENGER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 3 for the passenger’s side of the truck. Double-check all fasteners for proper torque. Check all clearance points and all alignments. See Figure 5-1 for details.

1997 Ford Explorer/ Mountaineer Intake Manifold Upper Repair Manual

download
Intake Manifold — Upper 1. Disconnect the battery ground cable. 2. Remove the air cleaner outlet tube; refer to Section 303-12 3. Disconnect the ignition coil electrical connector and the noise suppressor electrical connector. 4. Disconnect the idle air control (IAC) electrical connector. 5. Disconnect the EGR backpressure transducer electrical connector. 6. Disconnect the EVR solenoid electrical and vacuum connectors. 7. Disconnect the brake booster vacuum hose from the upper intake manifold. 8. Disconnect the vacuum connector from the upper intake manifold 9. Disconnect the vacuum connector from the fuel pressure regulator and remove the vacuum harness from the engine. 10. Disconnect the throttle position (TP) sensor electrical connector. 11. Disconnect the hoses from the EGR backpressure transducer ports. 12. Disconnect the six spark plug wires from the spark plugs. 13. Disconnect the spark plug wires from the seven retaining clips. 14. Remove the four ignition coil bolts and the ignition coil from the upper intake manifold. 15. Raise and support the vehicle; refer to Section 100-02 . 16. Access the LH exhaust manifold through the wheel well and disconnect the EGR inlet tube from the exhaust manifold (9430). 17. Lower the vehicle. 18. Disconnect the EGR inlet tube from the EGR valve and remove the EGR inlet tube. 19. Remove the EGR valve bolts and the EGR valve and gasket. 20. Remove the oil level indicator tube bracket nut and remove the oil level indicator tube (6754). 21. Remove the EGR outlet tube bracket stud bolt and remove the EGR outlet tube from the upper intake manifold. 22. Disconnect the accelerator cable assembly from the upper intake manifold bracket. 23. Remove the upper intake manifold nuts and remove the upper intake manifold and gasket. Installation 1. NOTE: Before installing the upper intake manifold, the EGR port must be clean and free of obstruction. Use combustion chamber cleaner and a suitable wire brush to remove carbon buildup from the EGR passages. Clean and inspect all surfaces. Install new seals and new gaskets. Use Metal Surface Cleaner F4AZ-19A536-RA or equivalent meeting Ford specification WSE-M5B392-A to clean the upper and lower intake manifold gasket surfaces. Position the upper intake manifold gasket on the fuel injection supply manifold. 2. Position the upper intake manifold and install the six nuts.

Windshield Wiper Linkage Installation Instructions

download
Installation Instructions 1. Place the Wiper Motor Mount Plate (FFR# 25391) along the edge of the ¾” shock tower support tube on the passenger side and the top of the footbox front wall aluminum. Mark the location for the riv nuts (4 total). 2. Drill the riv nut holes using a 25/64″ drill bit. You may want to begin by using a smaller drill bit to drill a pilot hole first (shown). 3 3. Intsall the 1/4″ riv nuts (4) using the supplied riv nut tool. 4. Install one of the rod ends (FFR# 25724) with the supplied jam nut (FFR# 25725) onto the wiper motor arm (1/2″, 9/16″ wrenches). You will have to trim some of the excess thread off of the rod end in order for it to have sufficient clearance between it and the wiper motor mount plate. 4 5. Place the wiper motor in the mount plate (FFR# 25391) so the pins on the motor fit inside the holes in the mount plate and the three threaded holes in the motor line up with the corresponding holes in the mount plate. 6. Using the three Corvette screws that held the motor in place, fasten the motor to the mount plate (T- 30 Torx). 7. Place a nylon spacer (FFR# 10960) between the frame and the mount plate at each of the riv nuts and bolt the plate into positon using the supplied ¼”-20 x 1.5″ long bolts (4mm allen).
6 ATTENTION: For the bolt at the front corner of the plate, you may have to use the supplied washers as well as the nylon spacer to prevent the bolt from bottoming out before the plate is firmly in place (See photo). 8. Screw the supplied section of threaded rod (FFR# 25723) into the rod end on the wiper motor. 7 9. Slide the aluminum tube (FFR# 25934) over the threaded rod and measure how much of the aluminum tube will need to be trimmed once the rod end is screwed on. Trim the tubing with a tubing cutter/hacksaw/cutoff wheel. 10. As you did with the rod end on the wiper motor, you will have to trim the threads on the rod end to clear the aluminum. 11. Place the aluminum tube over the threaded rod, then screw the rod end (FFR# 25724) onto the rod until tight. 12. Before installing the wheel box to the body you will have to trial fit the wiper arm to the wheel box. It is a tight fit, so you may have to spray the splines with some WD-40 or some oil and tap the wiper arm onto the splines. Remove the wiper arm from the wheelbox so you can bolt it to the body. 8 13. Follow the instructions in the assembly manual for bolting the wheelbox to the body. 14. Install the rod end on the wiper wheel box arm with the supplied jam nut (FFR# 25725) (1/2″, 9/16″ wrenches). 15. Install the wiper blade (FFR# 25629) onto the wiper arm (FFR# 25552). 16. Clip the wiper arm onto the shaft of the wiper wheel box, making sure that the tab on the arm clips into the channel on the wheel box shaft (clip shown). 9 17. Spray the windshield with water, or glass cleaner. Check the sweep by turning the wipers on – start with the slowest setting to avoid damaging the linkage or running the wiper beyond the windshield. Make any necessary adjustments, and the linkage installation is complete

Lexus IS300 2JZ I-6 Engine TURBOCHARGER SYSTEMS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

download
1. Do not drain the engine oil until specified to in step 12 2. Remove strut tower brace (if equipped) 3. Remove engine cover by unbolting the four 10mm bolts . SEE FIGURE 1 FIGURE 1 4. Remove factory air box. SEE FIGURE 2 FIGURE 2 5. Remove mass air sensor from the stock intake tube using a Philips screwdriver. SEE FIGURES 3 & 4 FIGURE 3 FIGURE 4 60153_revA Page 8 of 31 6. Install the factory mass air sensor into the new supplied intake tube (P/N 21441) and secure using the two factory Philips screws. SEE FIGURE 5 FIGURE 5 7. Unplug the three O2 sensors on the factory exhaust manifold / catalytic converters. 8. Remove three 12mm bolts at the collector where the factory manifold / catalytic converter meets the exhaust. Save both factory crush o-rings, it will be used later when re-installing the new supplied downpipe. SEE FIGURE 6 FIGURE 6 9. Remove the factory exhaust manifold and catalytic converters by unbolting eight 14mm bolts. SEE FIGURES 7 & 8 INTAKE PIPE P/N 21441 FACTOR Y MASS AIR SENSOR 60153_revA Page 9 of 31 FIGURE 7 FIGURE 8 10. Unplug and remove all three O2 sensors (two pre-cats, and one post cat) from the factory exhaust manifold / catalytic converter. Make you keep track of which sensors are pre-cats and which one is post cat. SEE FIGURE 9 & 10 FIGURE 9 FIGURE 10 11. Locate the pad on the mid-pan on the passenger side of the vehicle. Drill the mid-pan with a 9/16″ drill bit and tap the hole with the supplied 3/8″ NPT tap (P/N 30809) for the turbo oil return. NOTE: When drilling and tapping the mid-pan, use extreme caution to get minimal amount of chips into the motor. Coat both drill bit and tap with excess amount of grease to catch any chips that may enter the engine. 12. Prior to draining the engine oil, clean the threaded hole thoroughly using brake / carb cleaner for any chips or debris. Remove oil drain plug and drain oil. 13. Install new supplied 5/8″ barb x 3/8″ NPT brass fitting (P/N 30133) to the new threaded hole on the mid- pan. It is strongly recommended that you apply a small amount of liquid Teflon to the threads of the fitting. FIGURE 11 POST CAT O2 SENSOR PLUG PRE CAT O2 SENSOR 1 PLUG PRECAT O2 SENSOR 2 PLUG 60153_revA Page 10 of 31 FIGURE 11 14. Unplug the factory oil sending unit located on the driver’s side below the intake manifold, next to the oil filter. Remove sending unit using a 24mm socket. SEE FIGURE 12 FIGURE 12 15. Thread the supplied brass 1/8″ NPT to -3AN fitting (P/N 30544) to the supplied 1/8″ NPT T-fitting (P/N 30562) as shown in FIGURE 13 NOTE: It is recommended that you apply a minimal amount of liquid Teflon to the threads of the fittings. Do not use Teflon Tape. FIGURE 13 P/N 30544 P/N 30562 FACTORY OIL SENDING UNIT ENGINE BLOCK 60153_revA Page 11 of 31 16. Thread the T-fitting assembly into the original port of the factory oil sending unit with the open female port facing upward when tightened. FIGURE 14 FIGURE 14 17. Install the factory oil sending unit to the open female port as shown in FIGURE 15 FIGURE 15 18. Install one end of the supplied -3AN line (P/N 10721) to the 1/8″ NPT to -3AN fitting (P/N 30544) installed previously on the t-fitting (P/N 30562) with the factory oil sending unit. SEE FIGURE 15 INSTALLING THE TURBOCHARGER, WASTEGATE, DOWNPIPE, AND MANIFOLD 19. Install the four supplied M10x1.25 studs (P/N 30806) to the turbo flange of the new supplied exhaust manifold (P/N 21444) and install the two supplied M8x1.25 studs (P/N 30860) into the wastegate flange on the new exhaust manifold. SEE FIGURE 16