Skip to content

valve cover gasket replacement 2005 volvo s40

You search PDF repair manual about valve cover gasket replacement 2005 volvo s40, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

2002 Chevrolet Impala Intake Manifold Replacement (Lower) Removal And Installation Manual

download
Intake Manifold Replacement (Lower) Notes Intake Manifold Replacement – Lower Removal Procedure 1. Disconnect the negative bakery. 2. Remove the upper intake manifold. 3. Remove the left valve rocker arm cover. 4. Remove the right valve rocker arm cover. 5. Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature ( ECT ) sensor electrical connector. 6. Disconnect and remove the fuel injector and the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor wiring harnesses. 7. Remove the fuel pipe clip bolt. 8. Remove the fuel pipe clip. 9. Remove the fuel feed pipe from the fuel injector rail. 10. Remove the fuel return pipe from the fuel injector rail. 11. Remove the fuel injector rail. 12. Remove the power steering pump from the front engine cover and reposition. 13. Remove the heater inlet pipe with heater hose from the lower intake manifold and reposition. 14. Remove the radiator inlet hose from the engine. 16. Remove the lower intake manifold bolts. 17. Remove the lower intake manifold. 18. Remove the valve rocker arms and pushrods. 19. Remove the lower intake manifold gaskets and seals. 20. Clean the lower intake manifold gasket mating surfaces. 21. Remove and clean all the RTV sealant from the lower intake manifold and the engine block (1).

2005-2007 Toyota Tacoma L4-2.7L Intake Kit Installation Instructions

download
Complete kit. Verify all components are present prior to beginning installation. Step 1 Remove the three 12mm bolts securing the lower air box. Remove the bolt securing the windshield washer reservoir. Remove the lower air box. Step 6 Place the “L” bracket on the valve cover. Secure with the factory bolt. Secure the VSV with the supplied hardware. Step 11 Complete stock intake. Step 2 Disconnect the breather hose and the vacuum hose connected to the intake resonator. Loosen the clamp on the throttle body. DONOTREMOVEINTAKE RESONATOR AT THIS TIME. Step 7 Remove the three bolts that secure the intake resonator to the valve cover. Loosen the intake hose clamps. Step 3 Remove the VSV located on the back side of the intake resonator. Remove intake resonator. Step 8 Remove the intake hose. Step 4 Transfer the MAF sensor to the new intake tube with nylon spacers, screws, and gasket provided. Step 9 Disconnect the MAF sensor and remove the upper air box and air filter. Step 5 Install 3/4″ trim seal to housing. Secure the housing to the engine compartment with M8 screws and washers provided. Step 10 Tools Required 5/16″ nut driver or slotted screwdriver 10mm socket or wrench 12mm socket or wrench 13mm socket or wrench Ratchet and extension Part List: 1 Air filter (replacement # 24-90023) Pro Dry STM 21-90023 1 Intake Tube 1 Housing 1 Coupler, Straight 3″ x 3″ 1 Coupler, Hump 4″ x 3″ 2 Clamp #064 2 Clamp #048 2 Screw, MAF Sensor Mnt. 1 5/32″ Vent Hose x 8.5″ 1 “L” Bracket 2 Clamps, #008 1 5/8″ Vent Hose x 8″ 1 Fitting, Plastic 2 Screws, Hex M6 x 1 x 12 2 Nuts, M6 2 Washer, Wavy M6 1 Grommet 1 Gasket, MAF Sensor 3 Screws, Hex M8 3 Washers, Flat 1/4 2 Spacers, Nylon 1 Brass, Nipple 1 3/4″ Seal Trim x 21″ P.O. Box 1719 Corona, CA 92879 Support: 951-493-7100 www.aFepower.com Place couplers and clamps on tube and install. Install grommet and plastic fitting into tube. Now install into vehicle. Install small 5/32″ hose to vacuum line and brass fitting supplied. Install crank case hose with mini clamps provided and tighten to tube. Tighten all clamps. Reconnect the MAF sensor harness. Install air filter into housing and tighten using 5/16″ nut driver. The installation is now complete. Check all clamps and connection. Periodically check all clamps and hoses. Thank you for choosing aFe

2005-2007 Toyota Tacoma Intake Kit Installation Instructions

download
Step 1 Remove the three 12mm bolts securing the lower air box. Remove the bolt securing the windshield washer reservoir. Remove the lower air box. Step 6 Place the “L” bracket on the valve cover. Secure with the factory bolt. Secure the VSV with the supplied hardware. Step 11 Complete stock intake. Step 2 Disconnect the breather hose and the vacuum hose connected to the intake resonator. Loosen the clamp on the throttle body. ONOTREMOVEINTAKE RESONATOR AT THIS TIME. Step 7 Remove the three bolts that secure the intake resonator to the valve cover. Loosen the intake hose clamps. Step 3 Remove the VSV located on the back side of the intake resonator. Remove intake resonator. Step 8 Remove the intake hose. Step 4 Transfer the MAF sensor to the new intake tube with nylon spacers, screws, and gasket provided. Step 9 Disconnect the MAF sensor and remove the upper air box and air filter. Step 5 Install 3/4″ trim seal to housing. Secure the housing to the engine compartment with M8 screws and washers provided. Step 10 Tools Required 5/16″ nut driver or slotted screwdriver 10mm socket or wrench 12mm socket or wrench 13mm socket or wrench Ratchet and extension Part List: 1 Air filter (replacement # 24-90023) Pro Dry STM 21-90023 1 Intake Tube 1 Housing 1 Coupler, Straight 3″ x 3″ 1 Coupler, Hump 4″ x 3″ 2 Clamp #064 2 Clamp #048 2 Screw, MAF Sensor Mnt. 1 5/32″ Vent Hose x 8.5″ 1 “L” Bracket 2 Clamps, #008 1 5/8″ Vent Hose x 8″ 1 Fitting, Plastic 2 Screws, Hex M6 x 1 x 12 2 Nuts, M6 2 Washer, Wavy M6 1 Grommet 1 Gasket, MAF Sensor 3 Screws, Hex M8 3 Washers, Flat 1/4 2 Spacers, Nylon 1 Brass, Nipple 1 3/4″ Seal Trim x 21″ P.O. Box 1719 Corona, CA 92879 Support: 951-493-7100 www.aFepower.com Place couplers and clamps on tube and install. Install grommet and plastic fitting into tube. Now install into vehicle. Install small 5/32″ hose to vacuum line and brass fitting supplied. Install crank case hose with mini clamps provided and tighten to tube. Tighten all clamps. Reconnect the MAF sensor harness. Install air filter into housing and tighten using 5/16″ nut driver. The installation is now complete. Check all clamps and connection. Periodically check all clamps and hoses. Thank you for choosing aFe

1994 Toyota Paseo ENGINE IDENTIFICATION/ VALVE CLEARANCE ADJUSTMENT

download
1) Disconnect PCV hose, necessary electrical connections and spark plug wires to access valve cover. Remove nuts, seal washers, valve cover and gasket. 2) Rotate crankshaft clockwise so cylinder No. 1 is at TDC on compression stroke. Cylinder No. 1 is front cylinder at timing belt end of engine. Ensure timing mark on crankshaft pulley aligns with “0″ mark on timing belt cover. 3) Ensure valve lifters on cylinder No. 1 are loose and valve lifters on cylinder No. 4 are tight. If conditions are not as described, rotate crankshaft clockwise one complete revolution (360 degrees). 4) Using feeler gauge, measure valve clearance between valve lifter and camshaft on intake valves of cylinders No. 1 and 2, and exhaust valves of cylinders No. 1 and 3. Record valve clearance. Rotate crankshaft clockwise one complete revolution (360 degrees). 5) Measure and record valve clearance on intake valves of cylinders No. 3 and 4, and exhaust valves of cylinders No. 2 and 4. Ensure valve clearance is within specification. See VALVE CLEARANCE SPECIFICATIONS table. VALVE CLEARANCE SPECIFICATIONS TABLE (1) Application In. (mm) Exhaust Valve ………….. .012-.016 (.31-.41) Intake Valve …………… .006-.010 (.15-.25) (1) – Adjust valve clearance with engine cold. 6) If valve clearance requires adjustment, rotate camshaft so lobe on valve to be adjusted is facing upward, away from valve lifter. Position notch area on valve lifter toward inside of cylinder head. DO NOT align notch area with camshaft. Use Valve Clearance Adjuster (SST 09248-55040) to adjust valve clearance. 7) Using SST “A” of valve clearance adjuster, push downward on valve lifter. Place SST “B” between camshaft and valve lifter. See Fig. 2. Ensure enough clearance exists for adjusting shim removal. Remove SST “A”. Fig. 2: Adjusting Valve Clearance Courtesy of Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. 8) Using small screwdriver and magnet, remove adjusting shim. Measure and record thickness of removed shim. Using measured clearance and adjusting shim thickness, select proper replacement adjusting shim. See Figs. 4 and 5. 9) Install replacement adjusting shim. Recheck valve clearance. Apply sealant at indicated valve cover sealing areas on cylinder head. See Fig. 3. 10) Using NEW gasket, install valve cover and sealing washers. Install and tighten nuts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS. To install remaining components, reverse removal procedure. NEW SHIM THICKNESS TAB

2002 Ford Lincoln LS Valve Cover LH Workshop Manual

download
Valve Cover LH Removal 1. Disconnect the battery ground cable. For additional information, refer to Section 414-01 . 2. Remove the air cleaner outlet tube. For additional information, refer to Section 303-12 . 3. Remove the air cleaner housing. 1. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor electrical connector. 2. Remove the bolt. 3. Remove the housing. 4. CAUTION: To disconnect the Norma fitting, squeeze the tabs and pull straight out or damage to the fitting can occur. Disconnect the crankcase ventilation tube. 5. Disconnect the fuel hose. For additional information, refer to Section 310-00 . 6. Disconnect the evaporative emission canister purge valve hose. 7. Remove the vapor management valve (VMV) cover. SECTION 303-01B: Engine — 3.9L 2002 Lincoln LS Workshop Manual IN-VEHICLE REPAIR Procedure revision date: 05/17/2001 Material Item Specification 8. Remove the VMV. 1. Disconnect the vacuum hose. 2. Disconnect the purge hose. 3. Disconnect the electrical connector and the push pin. 4. Remove the nuts and the valve. 9. Remove the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) vacuum regulator solenoid. 1. Disconnect the electrical connector. 2. Remove the screws and the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid. 10. Remove the bracket. 1. Remove the hose. 2. Remove the bracket. 11. Position the engine wiring harness up. 12. Remove the ignition coil cover. * Inspect the gasket and install a new gasket as necessary.