what front axle nut size for a 96 infiniti g20 cv axle

You search PDF repair manual about what front axle nut size for a 96 infiniti g20 cv axle, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  what front axle nut size for a 96 infiniti g20 cv axle Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  what front axle nut size for a 96 infiniti g20 cv axle Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



1997 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo 7 1/8″, 7 1/3″, 7 9/16″, 7 4/5″, 8 1/4″, 8 1/2″ & 8 9/10″ Ring Gears Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Jeep Manuals) by admin on 04-07-2012

download
Removal (Model 194, 8 1/4″ & 1998 Grand Cherokee 216 Axles) 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove rear wheel(s). If equipped with drum brakes, remove brake drum. If equipped with disc brakes, remove brake caliper and rotor. On all models, clean axle housing cover. Loosen cover bolts, and drain oil. Remove cover. 2. Remove differential pinion-shaft lock bolt. Remove pinion shaft from differential. Push in axle. Remove “C” clip from axle at pinion gear. Remove axle from tube. Remove axle shaft seal and bearing from axle tube. Installation 1. Grease bearing, and install into axle tube. Ensure bearing part number is facing outwards. Apply wheel bearing grease to axle shaft seal. Install seal in axle tube. Install axle shaft. 2. Install axle “C” clip. Pull axle out to seat “C” clip. Install pinion shaft. Install lock bolt, and tighten to specification. Apply RTV to axle housing cover. Tighten cover bolts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS table. Fill with gear oil. Removal (Model 198, 1999 Grand Cherokee 216 & 226 Axles) 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove rear wheel(s). Remove brake drum. Remove nuts securing axle retainer plate to axle tube, and discard. Using slide hammer and Adapter (6790), remove axle shaft from axle tube. 2. Using a 3/8″ drill bit, drill a shallow hole into bearing retaining ring on axle. DO NOT drill into axle. Using a cold chisel, cut bearing retaining ring across drilled hole, and remove from axle shaft. Using a press and Bearing Remover (1130), remove bearing from axle shaft. Remove seal and retainer plate from axle shaft. Installation 1. Ensure axle shaft retaining plate is flat and not warped. Install retaining plate on axle shaft. Apply wheel bearing grease to axle shaft seal. Install seal on axle shaft. Grease bearing, and install on axle shaft with outer surface groove facing seal. 2. Using press and Bearing Installer (7913), press bearing onto axle shaft. Press NEW bearing retainer ring onto axle shaft. Install axle shaft in axle tube. Tighten NEW axle retainer plate nuts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS table. PINION SEAL & YOKE Removal

Related Content:

2005 chevy silverauto right front wheel bearing hub bearing nut tork setting, Silverado Rear Axle Seal Replacement, Torque specs for 2008 prius axle nuts, Meritor Axle Nut Torque Specs, how to remove right front axle 95 bronco, exploded view 1996 jeep grand cherokee exploded view of front suspension, replace shaft seal in AT 2006 Avalon, rearaxleremovamodelaford, remove front diff bearing in navagator, remove rear axle on a 02 mustang

1991 Infiniti G20 AXLE SHAFTS – FRONT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Infiniti Manuals) by admin on 13-02-2012

download
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION FWD AXLE SHAFT Removal (Axle Shaft) 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove front wheel assembly. Remove wheel bearing lock nut. Remove brake caliper, and support aside. Remove brake rotor. 2. Disconnect tie rod end. Remove upper knuckle nut, and separate knuckle assembly from third link assembly. Push axle shaft through hub, and separate axle assembly from knuckle assembly. 3. Insert screwdriver blade between transaxle case and right axle inner CV joint. Pry out on joint until joint pops free. Use care not to damage axle boot or axle seal. 4. On M/T vehicles, remove left axle in same manner. On A/T vehicles, insert screwdriver through differential, and drive axle out of transaxle case using a hammer. See Fig. 2 . PROBLEM Possible Cause/Action GREASE LEAKING Ripped CV Boot Replace Boot CLICKING NOISE WHILE CORNERING Dry/Worn CV Joints Replace Outer CV Joints CLUNK ON ACCELERATION Dry/Worn CV Joints Replace Inner CV Joints Worn Transmission Gears/Bearings Inspect Transmission VIBRATION/SHUDDER ON ACCELERATION Dry/Worn CV Joints Replace CV Joints Alignment Out Check Alignment Incorrect Spring Height Check Spring Height SQUEALING OR HUMMING Dry/Worn CV Joints Lube/Replace CV Joints Faulty Wheel Bearing Replace Wheel Bearing NOTE: DO NOT allow brake caliper to hang from brake hose. CAUTION: Use care not to damage pinion mate shaft or side gear while driving out axle. 1991 Infiniti G20 AXLE SHAFTS – FRONT’ ’1991-92 DRIVE AXLES FWD Axle Shafts None Page 2
Fig. 2: Removing Left Drive Axle (A/T Vehicles) Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A. Removal (Outer CV Joint) 1. Remove and discard boot bands. Slide boot off joint housing. Thread wheel bearing lock nut onto joint. Using a slide hammer and bearing puller, remove joint from axle shaft. See Fig. 3 . NOTE: Outer joint cannot be disassembled. Remove and inspect joint and replace if damaged or worn. 1991 Infiniti G20 AXLE SHAFTS – FRONT’ ’1991-92 DRIVE AXLES FWD Axle Shafts None Page 3 2. Remove circlip from end of axle, and remove boot. If boot is being reused, take care not to cut boot on axle splines during removal. Clean CV joint in suitable solvent. Inspect components, and replace joint if necessary.

Related Content:

1991 ford ranger manual, shopmanuel for 1991 chevy cavalier, car manual for 1991 lexus ls400, how do i remove cv shaft on 1996 infiniti g20, snap and pop from axel when cornering in silverado, transaxle play in Nissan sentra

FORD F450/ 550 SUPER DUTY CHASSIS CABS OWNERS MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 21-05-2012

download
LATERAL CONTROL ROD AXLE BRACKET INSTALLATION 1. Remove and discard the OEM shock absorbers, but retain the mounting fasteners (bolts & nuts) for re-use. 2. Remove the top d-bushing mount bolts and disconnect the axle breather tube (See Figure 2- 1). 3. If the truck is equipped with an S110 4.25″ X 4.25″ square axle (most F450s and F550s), install both axle spacer tabs on the axle bracket using (4) 1/2 x 1 1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (4) UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Figure 2-2). 4. Loosely fasten the axle bracket to the axle as shown in Figure 2-3 using (2) M12 x 1.75 x 40 METRIC BOLTS and (2) 1/2″ WASHERS. 5. Reconnect the axle breather tube to the axle. LATERAL CONTROL ROD (LCR) FRAME BRACKET INSTALLATION 1. On the PASSENGER side, remove to two top rivets from the OE bumper bracket and ream the holes to 0.47″ (See Figure 3-1) 2. Install the frame bracket as shown in Figure 3-2 using (4) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. FIG. 3-2 Frame bracket Remove these two rivets and ream to 0.47″ DRIVER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. With weight taken off the rear springs, as noted in pre-installation checklist, remove the rear leaf spring hanger. Removal of the rear overload spring bracket is optional See Figure 4-1. 2. Remove the front spring hanger bracket and the front overload spring bracket. (See Figure 4-2). 3. Remove existing U-bolts that attach the axle to the leaf spring and keep the OE U-bolt plate for later use. (See Figure 4-3) After this is done, the axle, spring, and hanger will be loose. Remove and discard the spring and hangers from the axle.DRIVER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Review Figure 5-1 & Figure 13-2 to acquaint yourself with the various parts of the UltraRide suspension. 2. Fasten the Front Hanger to the frame using (6) 9/16 x 1-1/2 UNF BOLTS, (6) 9/16 UNF NUTS, and (12) 9/16 FLAT WASHERS. Route the parking brake cables through the corresponding holes on the Front Hanger. 3. Assemble the Suspension Arm to the axle using (2) M20 X 2.50, 79 X 425 METRIC U- BOLTS, (4) M20X2.5 METRIC NUTS, and original OE top plate and axle bracket. Make sure the arm/axle locating pin is properly inserted into the mating hole on the axle pad and that the bottom side of the arm rests evenly on the axle pad. 4. Insert the Bolt Spacer Tube into the arm bushing and loosely fasten the arm to the front hanger using (1) 3/4 X 7 UNF BOLT, (1) 3/4 UNF NUT, (2) 3/4 WASHERS, and (2) plastic wear washers. 5. Loosely fasten the Lateral Control Rod Axle Bracket to the Arm using (2) 1/2 X 1-1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS (See Figure 5-2). 6. Bolt the Air Spring Bracket Assembly to the frame using (5) 1/2 X 1-1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (5) 1/2 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. One frame hole will need to be reamed to 0.53″ on each side. See Figure 5-2. 7. Bolt the Air Spring to the Suspension Arm using (1) 1/2 UNC JAM NUT. Make certain the air spring is not twisted or creased after tightening the nut.

2009 HONDA CIVIC 4-DOOR CARGO NET INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 10-10-2011

download
INSTALLATION Customer Information: The information in this installation instruction is intended for use only by skilled technicians who have the proper tools, equipment, and training to correctly and safely add equipment to your vehicle. These procedures should not be attempted by “do-it-yourselfers.” 1. Temporarily install two bolts into each anchor “A” and four self-tapping screws into each anchor “B”. 2 Anchors “A” 2 Bolts 4 Self-tapping screws 2 BOLTS 2 ANCHORS “A” 4 SELF-TAPPING SCREWS 4 ANCHORS “B” Template “L” 08L96-SNA-1000-91 4 Anchors “B” Template “R” 2 Rivet nuts All 40266 Put this information in the glove box with the vehicle’s owner’s manual 2 of 5 All 40266 (0809) Open the trunk, and remove the two clips from the trunk side lining. 3. While wearing eye protection, drill the two clip holes in the right and left trunk side panels to 9 mm. Remove any burrs, and apply touch-up paint to each hole. TRUNK SIDE LINING TRUNK SIDE PANEL CLIPS (Discard.) TRUNK SIDE LINING DRILL DRILL BIT (9 mm) DRILL BIT Installing the Rivet nuts 4. Thread the rivet nut onto the mandrel of the rivet nut tool as shown. 5. Insert the rivet nut into the 9 mm hole in the vehicle panel. 6. While holding the rivet nut tool with the hex wrench, rotate the 19 mm wrench clockwise and install the rivet nut on the vehicle panel. RIVET NUT TOOL MANDREL RIVET NUT RIVET NUT VEHICLE PANEL Hold. HOLE DRILL BIT (9 mm) HOLE RIVET NUT TOOL RIVET NUT HEX WRENCH 27 mm WRENCH VEHICLE PANEL RIVET NUT RIVET NUT TOOL HEX WRENCH Fold the rear seat-back forward by pulling the levers under the rear parcel shelf. Remove the trunk floor mat (two clips). 5224093S 9. Install the two bolt/anchor “A” assemblies into the rivet nuts. ANCHOR “A” TRUNK SIDE LINING TRUNK SIDE PANEL RIVET NUT BOLTS BOLT/ANCHOR “A” ASSEMBLY 7. Remove the rivet nut tool from the rivet nut by turning the hex wrench counterclockwise. RIVET NUT TRUNK FLOOR MAT 2 CLIPS LEVERS REAR SEATBACK 8. Install a rivet nut into the other 9 mm hole using the above procedures. 11. Position template “R” on the right trunk side floor by aligning the clip with the hole and the edge parallel with the trunk side lining. Mark the floor using a felt-tip pen. Remove the template.

Related Content:

2002 suburban front hub nut, what size socket is needed for a1999 gmc suburban rear pinion nut, 1995 Isuzu trooper water pump torque specs, 2002 suburban front hub nut size, 2003 f150 axle nut size, 2011 tahoe lug nut torque, 8 8 NUT specifications, tune up on 2003 E450 6 8 L 41 motorhome, what size lig nut for toyota venza

1994 Nissan Maxima SE FWD Axle Shafts Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Nissan Manuals) by admin on 21-05-2011

download
FWD AXLE SHAFT Removal 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove wheel. Remove wheel bearing lock nut from end of drive axle. Remove disc brake caliper and suspend out of way. DO NOT allow caliper to hang by hydraulic hose. 2. Separate tie rod end from steering knuckle. Remove axle shaft from steering knuckle hub using a soft mallet. On models with ball and cage type right axle shaft, remove support bearing retainer-to-block bolts. See Fig. 4 . 3. On all models, pry right axle shaft from transaxle using screwdriver. See Fig. 1 . On M/T models, pry left axle shaft from transaxle using screwdriver. On A/T models, insert screwdriver through right axle shaft hole in differential, and drive out left axle shaft. See Fig. 2 1. Place axle shaft in soft-jawed vise with inner joint facing up. Remove boot clamps. See Fig. 4 . Mark slide joint housing and inner race in relation to axle shaft for reassembly reference. 2. Remove and discard snap ring “A”. See Fig. 3 and Fig. 4 . Remove slide joint housing. Remove snap ring “C”. Remove cage, inner race and balls as an assembly. Remove snap ring “B”. Cover axle shaft splines with tape. Remove boot. 3. To disassemble support bearing and retainer assembly on right axle shaft, remove dust shield and snap ring “D”. See Fig. 4 . Press axle shaft out of support bearing and retainer assembly. Remove snap ring and dust shield from retainer. Using bearing driver and hammer, drive support bearing out of retainer.

2009 Toyota Corolla AXLE AND DIFFERENTIAL: FRONT AXLE HUB: INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 07-07-2012

download
INSTALLATION 1. INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB BEARING 2. INSTALL FRONT DISC BRAKE DUST COVER (a) Install the disc brake dust cover to the steering knuckle with the 3 bolts. Torque: 8.3 N·m (85 kgf·cm, 73 in·lbf) 3. INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB SUB-ASSEMBLY 4. INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB HOLE SNAP RING Last Modified: 4-24-2008 5.1 A From: 200712 Model Year: 2009 Model: Corolla Doc ID: RM000001IWX00ZX Title: AXLE AND DIFFERENTIAL: FRONT AXLE HUB: INSTALLATION (2009 Corolla) (a) Using SST and a press, install a new front axle hub bearing to the steering knuckle. SST: 09950-60020 09951-00720 SST: 09950-70010 09951-07100 (a) Using SST and a press, install the front axle hub sub-assembly. SST: 09608-32010 SST: 09950-60010 09951-00600 SST: 09950-70010 09951-07100 5. INSTALL FRONT LOWER BALL JOINT 6. INSTALL FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY 7. INSTALL FRONT LOWER SUSPENSION ARM 8. INSTALL TIE ROD END SUB-ASSEMBLY 9. INSTALL FRONT DISC 10. INSTALL FRONT DISC BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY 11. TEMPORARILY INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB NUT (a) Using snap ring pliers, install a new front axle hub hole snap ring. (a) Align the matchmarks and install the front drive shaft assembly to the front axle hub sub-assembly. (b) Install the front axle assembly to the front shock absorber with the 2 bolts and the 2 nuts. Torque: 240 N·m (2448 kgf·cm, 176 ft·lbf) Be careful not to damage the drive shaft boot or speed sensor rotor. Page 2of 4

Related Content:

calipers torque toyota corolla 2009, 2008 avalanche dtc code u0109, 2006 corolla front wheel hub assembly schematics, 2009 gm u0109, nut size used to hold brake calipers on a toyota corolla vvti 1 5, Repair manual hyundai accent 1 5 camshaft installation model 96, replace 2000 toyora corolla caliber bolts

1994 Ford Explorer FRONT WHEEL BEARINGS MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 08-07-2012

download
FRONT WHEEL BEARINGS Dana 35-IFS & Automatic Locking Hubs 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove front wheel assemblies. Remove retaining washers from wheel lug nut studs. See Fig. 1 . 2. Remove automatic locking hub assemblies. Remove snap ring and axle shaft spacer. Carefully pull plastic cam assembly from bearing adjusting nut. Remove 2 plastic thrust washers from adjusting nut. 3. Using magnet, remove locking key from spindle keyway. It may be necessary to rotate adjusting nut slightly to relieve pressure for locking key removal. Loosen adjusting nut with 2 3/8″ Hex Socket (T70T- 4252-B). 4. Tighten adjusting nut to 35 ft. lbs. (47 N.m) while turning hub back and forth to seat bearings. Spin hub and back off adjusting nut 90 degrees. Retighten adjusting nut to 16 INCH lbs. (1.8 N.m). 5. Align nearest hole in adjusting nut with center of spindle keyway slot. If necessary, advance nut to next lug. Install locking key in spindle keyway under adjusting nut. Install 2 thrust washers. Press plastic cam assembly onto adjusting nut while lining up key in fixed cam with spindle keyway. 6. Install axle shaft spacer. Clip snap ring onto end of spindle. Install automatic locking hub assembly with 3 legs of hub assembly inserted into 3 pockets of cam assembly. Install retaining washers and wheel assembly. Check hub and rotor assembly end play. End play should be 0-.003″ (0-.08 mm)

Related Content:

Webasto Sunroof Adjustment, 08 uplander axle nut size, 08 uplander axle nut socket size, 2008 flhrc front axle torque, 4g13 connecting rod tension in foot pounds, cummins l10 runs rough and smokes, install* Ford ratchet nut, lazy boy recliner adjustment, What size nut is on the spindle of a 2004 Yukon

1997-2005 Ford Expedition REAR AXLE NOISE REPAIR MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 16-09-2011

download
5L3Z-4209-F = (9.75-Inch Ring Gear/3.73 ratio) •205-506 – Seal Protectors (Rotunda Tool) (1997-2005 F-150, 1997-2005 •W710084-S439 – Wheel End Nuts Expedition/Navigator) •390266-S100 – Differential Slave Pin Bolt (9.75? axles) NOTE 9.75 REAR AXLE HOUSINGS WERE •387426-S100 – Differential Slave Pin Bolt (8.8? REDESIGNED IN MID-1999, INCREASING FRONT axles) PINION BEARING SIZE. REPLACING RING & •4B422 – Axle Circlips PINIONS IN AN OLD-STYLE AXLE ASSEMBLY •ZC-21 – Metal Surface Cleaner WILL REQUIRE INSTALLATION OF SPACER P/N •TA-29 – Ultra Silicone Sealant YL3Z-4662-CA. SPACER IS TO BE INSTALLED BETWEEN INNER PINION BEARING AND •TA-27 – Stud and Bearing Mount Retaining COLLAPSIBLE SPACER. Compound and Sealer •F3TZ-4121-AA – Fluid Tag (REQUIRED IF FLUID THE AXLE SERVICE KITS INCLUDE THE TYPE IS CHANGED FROM FEHP DURING FOLLOWING COMPONENTS: REPAIR) •4630 – Head Bearing WARRANTY STATUS: Eligible Under Provisions Of •4628 – Head Bearing Cup New Vehicle Limited •4676 – Pinion Seal Warranty Coverage •386989-S2 – Washer (Slinger) OPERATION DESCRIPTION TIME •4621 – Tail Bearing 052303A 1997-2002 Expedition, 4.7 Hrs. 1998-2002 Navigator, •4616 – Tail Bearing Cup 1997-2004 F-150 Heritage, •4222 – Differential Bearing Cups 2004-2005 F-150: Rear •4221 – Differential Bearings Axle Noise Repair •4209 – Gear Set (includes pinion shims, pinion (Includes Time For Road nut and crush spacer) Test To Verify Concern (Beam Axle)) (Do Not Use •4209 – Instruction Sheet With 4205A Or 4205A4) NOTE 052303A 2003-2005 Expedition: 5.8 Hrs. THE KIT DOES NOT INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING Rear Axle Noise Repair ITEMS. SOME OR ALL OF THESE ITEMS WILL (Includes Time For Road BE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE AXLE Test To Verify Concern (Irs SERVICE, DEPENDING ON AXLE Axle)) (Do Not Use With APPLICATION/STYLE. 4010D Or 4010D4) 052303A 2003-2005 5.9 Hrs. ORDER AS NEEDED:

Related Content:

2006 odyssey p0741 code, 2005 Scion TC Manual PDF, is there a fuse for speedometer on 2005 chevy tahoe, is the voltage regulator in the alternator or pcm in a 2005 hyundai santa fe, 2005 expedition repair manual, 2005 Ford Focus Workshop Manual Download, head suction drain adapter crownline 240ex, 2005 mercury mariner carrier bearing, ford e450 repair manual torrent, 2005 nissan maxima fuse box location

1997 Ford F-250/ 350/ Super Duty Steering Knuckle REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 13-06-2012

download
Steering Knuckle Removal 1. Remove the front wheel spindle (3105) and the right and left shaft and joint assembly. Refer to Spindle, RH and LH Shaft and Joint Assembly in the Removal and Installation portion of this section. 2. Disconnect the steering linkage, if necessary, from the knuckle. Refer to Section 11-03 in the Body, Chassis Manual. Steering Knuckle Installation 3. Remove the cotter pin from the stud of the front suspension upper ball joint (3049). Loosen the nut on the top stud and the bottom nut inside the steering knuckle. Remove the top nut. 4. Sharply hit the top stud with a plastic or rawhide hammer to free the knuckle from the axle arm. Remove and discard bottom nut. 5. NOTE: Note the orientation of the camber adjuster to make sure of the same camber setting. Remove camber adjuster by hand or, if difficulty is encountered, use Pitman Arm Puller T64P-3590-F. 6. Place steering knuckle in vise and remove snap ring from bottom ball joint socket if so equipped. 7. Remove plug from U-Joint Tool T74P-4635-C and replace with Plug T80T-3010-A4 (part of 4WD Ball Joint Tool Set T80T-3010-A). 8. Assemble U-Joint Tool T74P-4635-C and Receiving Cup T80T-3010-A2 (part of 4WD Ball Joint Tool Set T80T-3010-A). 9. NOTE: Always remove front suspension lower ball joint first. Turn forcing screw clockwise until front suspension lower ball joint is removed from steering knuckle. 10. Repeat procedure and remove front suspension upper ball joint. Installation 1. Clean steering knuckle bore and insert front suspension lower ball joint as straight as possible. 2. NOTE: If ball joint cannot be installed to the proper depth, realign Receiving Cup T80T-3010-A3. To replace the front suspension lower ball joint, assemble U-Joint Tool, Receiving Cup T80T-3010-A3 (part of 4WD Ball Joint Tool Set T80T-3010-A) and Installing Cup from Ball Joint Adapter Set D81T-3010-A or equivalent. 3. Turn forcing screw clockwise until front suspension lower ball joint is firmly seated. 4. Install the snap ring on the front suspension lower ball joint. 5. To install front suspension upper ball joint, assemble the C-Frame, Receiving Cup T80T-3010-A3 and Replacer T80T-3010-A1 (both part of 4WD Ball Joint Tool Set T80T-3010-A). 6. Turn forcing screw clockwise until front suspension upper ball joint is firmly seated. 7. Assemble knuckle to axle arm assembly. Install camber adjuster on the stud of the front suspension upper ball joint with the arrow pointing outboard for positive camber, pointed inboard for negative camber. 8. Install new nut on bottom socket finger-tight. Install and tighten nut on top socket finger-tight. Tighten bottom nut to 47 Nm (35 lb-ft). 9. CAUTION: If the tightening sequence is not followed in this step and Step 10, ball joint life will be reduced. NOTE: Do not loosen top nut to install cotter pin. Tighten top nut to 136 Nm (100 lb-ft), then advance nut until castellation aligns with cotter pin hole. Install cotter pin. 10. Retighten bottom nut to 123-149 Nm (91-110 lb-ft). 11. Install the front wheel spindle and the right and left shaft and joint assembly as described in this section. 12. Connect steering linkage, if necessary, to the knuckle. Refer to Section 11-03 in the Body, Chassis Manual.

Related Content:

removing trailblazer ball joints, 2004 dodge ram 1500 torque values front end ball joints swaybar links whjeels, how to replace rear upper arm kia sedona, torqe for ball joint 2001 prizm, oem ball joint press, peugeot 306 front lower arm removal, lower ball joint press sedona kia, Is an alignment required after replacing lower ball joints on a 2008 chevrolet silverado?, how to replace the lower and upper ball joints ona 1995 dodge 1500 2 wheel dr at home with no lift, how to replace bal joint hyundat accent 2000

FORD E450 CUTAWAY OWNERS MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 21-05-2012

download
DRIVER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. With weight taken off the rear springs, as noted in pre-installation checklist, remove the front and rear bolts from the leaf spring. 2. Remove existing U-bolts and U-bolt plate that attach the axle to the leaf spring . Remove the leaf spring from the axle. 3. Remove the front spring hanger bracket , rear leaf spring hanger bracket, and any overload spring brackets . See Figure 2-1. These can be removed by grinding, or air chiseling, the heads off the factory-installed rivets, and using a hammer and punch to remove remainder of the rivet. See Figure 2-2. 3. Remove the OEM shock absorbers and retain the lower mounting fastener for later use. 4. Cut the exhaust as it bends downward after the axle, at its most vertical and straight section. See Figures 2-3 & 2-4. Save the cut-off portion for use in Section 9. Remove the rear exhaust hanger from the frame. CAUTION: Be careful that the leaf spring does not spring out of its hanger, or off the frame. FIG. 2-4 FIG. 2-1 FRONT HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-2 LEAF SPRING REAR HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-3 CUT HERE FOR EXHAUST MODIFICATION 6 3. DRIVER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Review Figure 3-1 & Figure 11-2 to acquaint yourself with the various parts of the UltraRide suspension. 2. Fasten the Front Hanger to the frame using the (4) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (4) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 3. Loosely secure the suspension Arm to the axle using (2) 5/8 UNF, 4.0 X 10.50 U-bolts, (4) 5/8 WASHERS, (4) 5/8 UNF HIGH NUTS, and the Arm Mount Plate. Make sure the locating pin is properly inserted into the mating hole on the axle pad and that the bottom side of the arm rests evenly on the axle pad. Note : Install the axle tube spacer between the U-bolts and Axle when installing on an E350. 4. Insert the Bolt Spacer Tube into the arm bushing and loosely fasten the Arm to the Front Hangar using (1) 3/4 X 7 UNF BOLT, (1) 3/4 UNF NUT, (2) 3/4 WASHERS, and (2) plastic wear washers. 5. Using the enclosed bolt hole template for the Upper Air Spring Mount, align the template to the frame using the appropriate rear spring hanger holes. Mark and drill three (3) new frame holes to 0.47″ on each side of the frame. Bolt the air spring bracket assembly to the frame using (5) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC CAPTIVE BOLTS and (5) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . Note : Use the correct holes designated for either the E350 or E450 chassis. See Figure 3-2. 6. Bolt the air spring to the suspension Arm using (1) 1/2 UNC JAM NUT. Make certain the air spring is not twisted or creased after tightening the nut. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . FIG. 3-2 E450 HOLE PATTERN E350 HOLE PATTERN TEMPLATE OE REAR HANGER MOUNT HOLES FRAME FIG. 3-1 AIR SPRING ARM MOUNT PLATE AXLE TUBE SPACER WEAR WASHER TRAILING ARM U-BOLT FRONT HANGER BRACKET AIR SPRING MOUNT BRACKET 7 AFTER BOTH SIDES HAVE BEEN INSTALLED (Sections 4, 5, 6) FINISH THE FOLLOWING STEPS: 7. Tighten the Arm bushing bolts and the Arm U-bolts AFTER the suspension has been installed and brought to Design Height, in Section 9.5. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 8. Install the new shock absorbers using the same orientation as factory, with factory and enclosed hardware. 9. IMPORTANT: Route the brake cable away from the air spring and any other moving components. It may need to be tied, or slightly repositioned in order to accommodate this. 4. PASSENGER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 2 for the passenger’s side of the truck. 5. PASSENGER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 3 for the passenger’s side of the truck. Double-check all fasteners for proper torque. Check all clearance points and all alignments. See Figure 5-1 for details.

Related Content:

2002 rondevious change rear spring, f150 1995 changing front leaf spring brackets, head bolts torque on 2001 2 5 ford ranger, how to replace 2000 chevy cavalier exhaust bracket, how to replace mazda 3 rear coil springs, is there a metal washer before e clip on pitman arm seal gearbox on a 1997 ford f150, tie rod end at pitman armnut torque 2000 f350 7 3l 4wd, Trailing Arm bracket for 2000 Buick Century

Related Content:

2005 chevy silverauto right front wheel bearing hub bearing nut tork setting, Silverado Rear Axle Seal Replacement, Torque specs for 2008 prius axle nuts, Meritor Axle Nut Torque Specs, how to remove right front axle 95 bronco, exploded view 1996 jeep grand cherokee exploded view of front suspension, replace shaft seal in AT 2006 Avalon, rearaxleremovamodelaford, remove front diff bearing in navagator, remove rear axle on a 02 mustang