Skip to content

wheel torque spec e450

You search PDF repair manual about wheel torque spec e450, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

2005-2007 Ford F-Super Duty STEERING WHEEL OSCILLATION REPAIR MANUAL

download
This article supersedes TSB 07-5-7 to update the NOTE Parts. SETTING TIRE PRESSURE TO DOOR SPECIFICATION IS ONE OF THE SINGLE MOST ISSUE IMPORTANT MEASURES IN RESOLVING THIS Some 2005-2007 F-Super Duty vehicles may exhibit ISSUE. LOWERING TIRE PRESSURE WILL MAKE steering wheel oscillation (back and forth motion), THIS ISSUE WORSE. immediately following front or rear wheel impacts ROAD TEST (i.e. pavement joints, frost heaves, rough roads, etc.). Steering wheel motion is typically in the range 1. Ask customer what type of road surface and of ± 5 degrees, and typically dampens out in fewer speed generates the steering wheel oscillation. than five oscillations. This condition occurs mostly on F-250/F-350 4X4 vehicles, and is more evident 2. Road test vehicle on similar road surface and on trucks equipped with a gas engine. speed, to gain a feel for the customer’s issue. ACTION 3. If no issues are identified during the road test, do not proceed with the rest of this TSB. Refer to the following Service Procedure to minimize the steering wheel oscillations on impacts, STEERING DAMPER however, there may be some remaining minor INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT AND oscillation which would be considered normal. STEERING/SUSPENSION FASTENER TORQUE CHECK SERVICE PROCEDURE SUMMARY F-250/F-350 4X4 Applications: 1. Set tire pressure and road test vehicle to evaluate vehicle before proceeding with further 1. Remove existing steering damper and frame repairs. If issue is resolved, do not proceed attachment bracket. with the rest of this TSB. 2. Replace steering damper and frame mounting 2. If concern still exists, install a new steering bracket with steering damper and frame damper (frame-mounted bracket and steering bracket. damper assembly on F-250/F-350 4X4 applications only). For F-250/F-350 4X2 and all 3. Attach steering damper to frame bracket and F-450/F-550 applications, inspect damper for torque bolt to 76 lb-ft (103 N•m). leaks and replace if necessary, torque steering 4. Assemble bracket and shock assembly to the and suspension fasteners per Workshop frame with attachment bolt retainer pointing to Manual (WSM). rear of vehicle. Torque frame bracket nuts to 59 3. If concern still exists, check front alignment and lb-ft (80 N•m). reduce front caster. 5. Attach other end of shock to the steering drag 4. Replace redundant control steering wheel (if link and torque to 66 lb-ft (90 N•m). equipped and vehicle built prior to 10/8/2004). 6. Install damper bolt cap to assure a friendly VEHICLE INSPECTION – TIRE PRESSURE surface for the battery cable in case of casual contact. 1. Set tire pressures as indicated on the vehicle label (located on driver’s door label).

FORD E450 CUTAWAY OWNERS MANUAL

download
DRIVER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. With weight taken off the rear springs, as noted in pre-installation checklist, remove the front and rear bolts from the leaf spring. 2. Remove existing U-bolts and U-bolt plate that attach the axle to the leaf spring . Remove the leaf spring from the axle. 3. Remove the front spring hanger bracket , rear leaf spring hanger bracket, and any overload spring brackets . See Figure 2-1. These can be removed by grinding, or air chiseling, the heads off the factory-installed rivets, and using a hammer and punch to remove remainder of the rivet. See Figure 2-2. 3. Remove the OEM shock absorbers and retain the lower mounting fastener for later use. 4. Cut the exhaust as it bends downward after the axle, at its most vertical and straight section. See Figures 2-3 & 2-4. Save the cut-off portion for use in Section 9. Remove the rear exhaust hanger from the frame. CAUTION: Be careful that the leaf spring does not spring out of its hanger, or off the frame. FIG. 2-4 FIG. 2-1 FRONT HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-2 LEAF SPRING REAR HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-3 CUT HERE FOR EXHAUST MODIFICATION 6 3. DRIVER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Review Figure 3-1 & Figure 11-2 to acquaint yourself with the various parts of the UltraRide suspension. 2. Fasten the Front Hanger to the frame using the (4) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (4) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 3. Loosely secure the suspension Arm to the axle using (2) 5/8 UNF, 4.0 X 10.50 U-bolts, (4) 5/8 WASHERS, (4) 5/8 UNF HIGH NUTS, and the Arm Mount Plate. Make sure the locating pin is properly inserted into the mating hole on the axle pad and that the bottom side of the arm rests evenly on the axle pad. Note : Install the axle tube spacer between the U-bolts and Axle when installing on an E350. 4. Insert the Bolt Spacer Tube into the arm bushing and loosely fasten the Arm to the Front Hangar using (1) 3/4 X 7 UNF BOLT, (1) 3/4 UNF NUT, (2) 3/4 WASHERS, and (2) plastic wear washers. 5. Using the enclosed bolt hole template for the Upper Air Spring Mount, align the template to the frame using the appropriate rear spring hanger holes. Mark and drill three (3) new frame holes to 0.47″ on each side of the frame. Bolt the air spring bracket assembly to the frame using (5) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC CAPTIVE BOLTS and (5) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . Note : Use the correct holes designated for either the E350 or E450 chassis. See Figure 3-2. 6. Bolt the air spring to the suspension Arm using (1) 1/2 UNC JAM NUT. Make certain the air spring is not twisted or creased after tightening the nut. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . FIG. 3-2 E450 HOLE PATTERN E350 HOLE PATTERN TEMPLATE OE REAR HANGER MOUNT HOLES FRAME FIG. 3-1 AIR SPRING ARM MOUNT PLATE AXLE TUBE SPACER WEAR WASHER TRAILING ARM U-BOLT FRONT HANGER BRACKET AIR SPRING MOUNT BRACKET 7 AFTER BOTH SIDES HAVE BEEN INSTALLED (Sections 4, 5, 6) FINISH THE FOLLOWING STEPS: 7. Tighten the Arm bushing bolts and the Arm U-bolts AFTER the suspension has been installed and brought to Design Height, in Section 9.5. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 8. Install the new shock absorbers using the same orientation as factory, with factory and enclosed hardware. 9. IMPORTANT: Route the brake cable away from the air spring and any other moving components. It may need to be tied, or slightly repositioned in order to accommodate this. 4. PASSENGER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 2 for the passenger’s side of the truck. 5. PASSENGER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 3 for the passenger’s side of the truck. Double-check all fasteners for proper torque. Check all clearance points and all alignments. See Figure 5-1 for details.

2000 BMW 528i (E39) DOHC Front Wheel Bearing Removal And Installation Manual

download
Replacing Front Wheel Bearing ( Wheel Hub )(Basis) Caution! Bearing cannot be dismantled. Do not wash out bearings. Remove brake disk (brake line remains connected), refer to Brakes and Traction Control; Disc Brake System. Remove ABS impulse sensor. Remove stabilizer link from stabilizer, Steering and Suspension. Unfasten nut. Installation: Use washer (1). Tapered spigot and bore both free of grease. Replace self-locking nut. Brace on hexagon socket if necessary. Tightening Torque, refer to Steering Specifications. Press off track rod with special tool 31 2 240. Mark the installation position of the spring strut tube (1) in the swivel bearing (2) with paint – never mark with scribing tool. Marking is not required if the factory mark is still identifiable. R installation position of right spring strut tube L installation position of left spring strut tube Version with factory marking above the swivel bearing. Unfasten nut. Expand swivel bearing with special tool 31 2 200 and pull swivel bearing downwards. Installation: Press swivel bearing upwards to stop with workshop hoist and note marking of installation position. Replace self-locking nut. Tightening Torque, refer to Suspension Specifications Unfasten screws and remove wheel bearing. Installation: Contact face (2) of wheel bearing and swivel bearing and the threaded bores (1) must be clean and free of grease. Tightening Torque, refer to Suspension Specifications

2005-2008 TOYOTA TACOMA 4 X 4 AND PRE RUNNER 3″ SUSPENSION LIFT KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

download
Tacoma Installation Instructions 09/09/08 INST-426A.DOC Page 2 of 7 FRONT OF TACOMA 1. Park vehicle on level concrete surface. 2. Center and lock the steering wheel. 3. Block the rear wheels of the vehicle to prevent vehicle from moving in either direction. 4. Jack up the vehicle from the lift point in Figure A. 5. Support the vehicle with jack stands from the points in Figure A. 6. Remove the front wheels. 7. Remove sway bar end links from spindle using 17mm socket (both sides). See Figure B. 8. Remove front skid plate using 12mm socket. 9. Remove sway bar from frame using 14mm socket. See Figure C. 10. Using 19mm socket, remove lower bolt and nut from the bottom of the strut (both sides). 11. Remove cotter key and 19mm nut from outer tie rod end, rack & pinion utilizing a tie rod end puller (or pickle fork). 12. Remove the three nuts (14mm) from the top of the strut. See Figure D. 13. Remove the struts from the vehicle, making sure that they are marked driver and passenger side respectively for reinstallation. NOTE: AT THIS TIME, IF YOU DO NOT HAVE A SUITABLE SPRING COMPRESSOR, IT IS HIGHLY ADVISED TO EITHER TAKE THE STRUT TO A QUALIFIED SERVICE CENTER OR PURCHASE THE REVTEK SC-1 SPRING COMPRESSOR. 14. Compress strut assembly and remove the nut (17mm) on the top of the strut shaft. 15. Release the compressor. 16. Remove the spring top plate from the strut. 17. Remove and discard the rubber spacer Tacoma Installation Instructions 09/09/08 INST-426A.DOC Page 3 of 7 FRONT OF TACOMA (continued) 18. Remove (hammer) the studs from the spring top plate. See Figure “F.” 19. Install (hammer) the LONGER STUDS (10MM) (provided) in the spring top plate. See Figure “G.” 20. Install the PRELOAD SPACER between the spring and the spring top plate with the small diameter facing toward the spring and the Revtek Industries logo facing outward. See Figure H. 21. Compress the strut assembly, making sure you center the strut shaft through the spring top plate hole and that the STUDS line up with the PRELOAD SPACER reliefs. Replace nut on the top of the strut shaft and torque to spec. (Torque specs can be found on page 1.) 22. Install the TOP OUT EXTENDER over the STUDS (Figure H). 23. Reinstall the strut by reversing the removal procedure; torque to spec. (Torque specs on page 1.) 24. When properly installed, Revtek Industries logo will be centered between preload spacer reliefs. 25. Reinstall tie rod ends, torque to spec. 26. Reinstall sway bar to frame. 27. Reinstall sway bar end links into spindles. Torque to spec

1995-2004 TOYOTA TACOMA 4 X 4 AND PRERUNNER 3″ SUSPENSION LIFT KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

download
Tacoma 4WD & PreRunner Installation Instructions Page 3 of 7 09/09/08 INST-425F.DOC FRONT OF VEHICLE 1. Park vehicle on level concrete surface. 2. Center and lock the steering wheel. 3. Block the rear wheels of the vehicle to prevent vehicle from moving in either direction. 4. Jack up the vehicle from the lift point in Figure “A.” 5. Support the vehicle with jack stands from the points in Figure “A.” 6. Remove the front wheels. 7. Remove the nut (14mm) and the hardware from the anti-sway bar. See Figure “B.” 8. Remove the nut (19mm) and bolt (14mm) from the bottom of the strut. See Figure “C.” 9. Remove the three nuts (14mm) from the top of the strut. See Figure “D.” 10. Remove the strut from the vehicle. NOTE: AT THIS TIME, IF YOU DO NOT HAVE A SUITABLE SPRING COMPRESSOR, IT IS HIGHLY ADVISED TO EITHER TAKE THE STRUT TO A QUALIFIED SERVICE CENTER OR PURCHASE THE REVTEK SC-1 SPRING COMPRESSOR. 11. Compress strut assembly and remove the nut (17mm) on the top of the strut shaft in Figure “E.” 12. Release the compressor. 13. Remove the spring top plate from the strut. 14. Remove and discard the rubber spacer. 15. Remove (hammer) the studs from the spring top plate. See Figure “F.” 16. Install (hammer) the LONGER STUDS (10MM) (provided) in the spring top plate. See Figure “G.” 17. Install the PRELOAD SPACER between the spring and the spring top plate with the small diameter facing toward the spring. See Figure “H.” 18. Compress the strut assembly, making sure you center the strut shaft through the spring top plate hole and that the STUDS line up with the PRELOAD SPACER reliefs. Replace nut on the top of the strut shaft and torque to spec. (Figure “E”). (Torque specs can be found on page 1.) 19. Install the TOP OUT EXTENDER over the STUDS (Figure “H”). 20. Reinstall the strut by reversing the removal procedure; torque to spec. (Torque specs on page 1.) 21. When properly installed, PRELOAD SPACER relief and Revtek Industries logo should face outward. (Figure R) 22. Reinstall hardware and nut on anti-sway bar; torque to spec. 23. Replace the wheels; torque to spec.