Skip to content

which side up fel pro printoseal head gasket installation instructions

You search PDF repair manual about which side up fel pro printoseal head gasket installation instructions, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

1987-1990 Chevrolet V8 PERFORMER 454 TBIINTAKE MANIFOLD INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

download
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS 1) Use only recommended intake gaskets set when installing this intake manifold. 2) Fully clean the cylinder head intake flanges and the engine block end seal surfaces. 3) Apply Edelbrock Gasgacinch sealant P/N 9300 to both cylinder head flanges and to the cylinder head side of the gaskets, allow to air dry, and attach the intake gaskets. 4) Do not use cork or rubber end seals. Use RTV silicone sealer instead. Apply a ¼” high bead across each block end seal surface, overlapping the intake gasket at the four corners. This method will eliminate end seal slippage. 5) WARNING: There is no gasket support for the manifold on the four bolt holes which are numbered 5, 10, 11, and 16 in Figure 1. Damage to the manifold will occur if these four bolts are over-tightened. Hand tighten them with a 6″ box- end wrench. Do not use a torque wrench. Torque all of the remaining manifold bolts in two steps by the sequence shown in Figure 1 to 25 ft/lbs. For ease of installation, we recommend using Edelbrock Manifold Bolt & Washer Kit #8564. Figure 2 – 454 c.i.d. Chevrolet Firing Order Firing Order: 1-8-4-3-6-5-7-2 Turn Distributor Counter-Clockwise to Advance Timing 9 15 13 12 11 3 2 10 8 7 6 5 1 4 16 14 A Figure 1 – Intake Manifold Tightening Sequence and Plumbing DONOTUSE A TORQUE WRENCH ON BOLTS 5, 10, 11, &16 Hand Tighten Bolts using a 6″ box end wrench. Tighten remaining bolts to 25 ft./lbs. in sequence shown. A – Water from water core (Use original 1/2″-14 NPTF to 5/8″ hose fitting) B – Water out (3/8″-18 NPTF to 5/8″ hose fitting) C – Power Brakes (1/4″-18 90° elbow & 3/8″-18 to 1/4″-18 adapter) D – To Transmission vacuum modulator E – To MAP Sensor (1/4″ vacuum tee) F – Water in (3/8″-18 NPT to 3/4″ hose) G – 5/16″-18 x 1/2″ bolt

Toyota Celica 1.8L 16v VVTi INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

download
1. Disconnect the negative terminal from the vehicle battery. 2. Unclip & remove the plastic trim from the front slam panel. (Fig. 1) 3. Unclip & remove the electrical harness plug from the MAS (Mass Air Sensor). (Fig. 2) 4. Unclip the MAS harness from the side of the air box. (Fig. 3) 5. Unclip & remove the intake hose from the MAS / air box lid. (Fig. 4) 6. Remove the vacuum hose from the inlet manifold (small rubber hose between the air box & manifold. (Fig. 5) 7. Fit the rubber blanking plug to the vacuum pipe located on the inlet manifold (ensure an air tight seal. (Fig. 6) 8. Unclip & remove the CFSV (carbon filter solenoid valve) from the air box lid. (Fig. 7) 9. Remove the 2 bolts securing the air box assembly & carefully lift out the assembly (Do not fully remove at this time). (Fig. 8&9) 10. From underneath the air box assembly unclip the blue electrical harness plug from the VSV (Vacuum solenoid valve). Now fully remove the air box assembly. (Fig.10) 11. Refit the plastic trim to the slam panel. 12. Remove the plastic ducting from between the fan cowling & ECU cover. (Fig.11&12) 13. Unclip & remove the intake hose from the throttle housing. (Fig.13) 14. Remove the bolt securing the relay unit to the chassis leg as shown. (Fig.14) 15. Secure the new mounting bracket to the relay mounting point located on the chassis leg using the M8 bolt & washer supplied. (Fig.15) 16. Clip the edge trim to the outside edge of the heat shield, cut away any excess trim. (Fig.16) 17. Attach the heat shield to the mounting bracket & secure using the M6 allen head bolts, nylock nuts & washers supplied. (Fig.17) 18. Unscrew & remove the bracket from the CFSV. (Fig.18) 19. Fit the new ‘L’ mounting bracket to the CFSV using the original screw. (Fig.19) 20. Secure the CFSV / mounting bracket to the side of the heat shield using the M5 bolt, nylock nut & washers supplied. (Fig.20) 21. Carefully unscrew & remove the MAS from the air box assembly. (Fig.21) 22. Stick the foam gasket to the hole located on the new molded intake pipe. Fit the MAS to the hole in the molded intake pipe & secure using the screws supplied. (Fig.22&23) 23. Assemble the new molded intake pipe using the silicone adaptor hose & rubber filter adaptor. (Fig.24) 24. Fit the new K&N filtercharger to the rubber filter adaptor & secure using the hose clamp supplied. (Fig.25) 25. Secure the new intake pipe assembly to the throttle housing using the stepped silicone hose & hose clips supplied (align the notch on the intake pipe with the notch on the throttle housing). (Fig.26) 26. Reconnect the electrical harness plug from the MAS. (Fig.27) 27. Secure the coolant hose & any excess harnesses using the plastic ties supplied. 28. Reconnect the negative battery terminal. 29. Carry out a final check of the alignment / fitment of the K&N induction system. Make any adjustments utilizing the slotted holes on the brackets & shield. Installation is now complete. (Fig.28

2001 Pontiac Sunfire L4-2.2L VIN 4 Cylinder Head Removal And Installation Manual

download
Cylinder Head Replacement * Tools Required * J28467-360 Engine Support Fixture * J36660-A Torque Angle Meter. Removal Procedure 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. 2. Relieve the fuel system pressure. 3. Drain cooling system . 4. Remove the alternative fuel module assembly. Remove the drive belt . 5. Remove the air cleaner outlet duct and resonator assembly. 6. Support engine using floor jack and block of wood. 7. Remove the engine mount . 3. Remove the intake manifold . 9. Remove the exhaust manifold 10. Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor ( ECT ) electrical connection. 11. Remove the valve rocker arm cover. Important: When removing valve train components keep them in order. Do this to ensure that the components are installed in the same locations and with the same mating surfaces as when removed. 12. Remove the rocker arms and pushrods. 13. Remove the generator. 14. Remove the generator rear brace. 15. Remove the power steering pump. Position the pump aside with the lines attached. 16. Remove the radiator inlet pipe. 17. Remove the ignition coil assembly. 18. Remove the accessory bracket. 19. Disconnect the secondary ignition wires from the spark plugs . 20. Remove the cylinder head bolts. 21. Remove the cylinder head. 22. Clean the following components: * Head gasket surface * Valve rocker arm cover gasket surface * Threads Installation Procedure Important: Install the cylinder head gasket with the words THIS SIDE UP showing. Do not use sealer on the gasket. 1. Install the cylinder head gasket to the block. 2. Use a socket in order to push the cylinder head gasket over the rear dowel pin Important: Install the cylinder head gasket with the words THIS SIDE UP showing. Do not use sealer on the gasket. 1. Install the cylinder head gasket to the block. 2. Use a socket in order to push the cylinder head gasket over the rear dowel pin

2001-2007 Toyota Highlander MOUNTING BRACKET KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

download
This bracket kit fits the 2001-10 Toyota Highlander. For the ’01-’07 Toyota Highlander, follow the instructions below. For ’08-’10 Toyota Highlander instructions, see the separate section included in these instructions. Important: please use all supplied bolts and parts and read all instructions carefully before beginning this installation. The majority of questions you may have can be answered within the text, and proper installation will ensure safe and secure travel. Now, begin the installation. Fig.C Fig.D Fig.E 1. Start by removing four plastic fasteners that attach the grille to the core support (Fig.C). 2. Once all the fasteners are removed, squeeze and push out a square plastic clip fastener for the grille, located between the headlight housing and the radiator support frame on each side. 3. Pull back the grille and remove the Phillips screw that attaches the fascia to the hood latch support (Fig.D). 4. On each side, remove three plastic fasteners: two of the plastic fasteners are attaching the fender liner to the fascia (Fig.E); the other plastic fastener is attaching the fender liner to the frame rail (Fig.F) 5. Remove ten 10mm (head) bolts (Fig.G) and two plastic fasteners (Fig.H) attaching the lower splash shield to the fascia and the sub frame. 6. On both sides, pull back the fender liner and remove one 10mm screw attaching the corner of the fascia to the fender (Fig.I). Fig.K Plastic fastener MOUNTING BRACKET KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS ROADMASTER, Inc. 6110 NE 127th Ave. Vancouver, WA 98682 1-800-669-9690 fax 360-735-9300 KIT# 1180-1 05/14/10 KS 9. Remove the foam shock absorption core by pulling forward (Fig. L). Note: this will not be reinstalled. Retain the foam shock absorption core and attachment hardware so that it can be replaced if the bracket is ever removed. 10. Remove six 14mm (head) bolts to remove the bumper core (Fig.M). Note: this will not be reinstalled. Retain the bumper core and attachment hardware so that it can be replaced if the bracket is ever removed. 11. Remove the alignment studs at the end of each frame rail (Fig.N). 12. Now, place the main receiver brace into the ends of the frame rails (Fig.O). 13. Bolt the main receiver brace into place using the three supplied 10mm x 1.25 x 35mm bolts, flat washers and lock washers (Fig.P). Repeat for the other side. Tighten to the torque specifications listed at the end of these instructions.

TOYOTA TACOMA 4×4 SUBFRAME COMPONENTS PACKAGE 99100760 Assembly And Installation Instructions

download
INSTALLATION NOTES 1. Unless otherwise specified, mount all Sub-Frame Components to vehicle before tightening any hardware. 2. It is recommended that LOCTITE®, or similar thread locking product, be used on ALL mounting hardware (i.e. Nuts, Cap Screws, Bolts, etc.). 3. Vehicle should be parked on a level surface with a normal vehicle load on the FRONT suspension. 4. Items in parentheses () refer to quantity required for this step. Items in parentheses with a pound sign (#) indicate the part number as found in the parts list on page 4 of this document. Example: (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8) . 5. It maybe necessary to relocate license plate holder. Relocate under the driver’s side headlight by drilling new holes in the bumper. MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS NOTE: The Bracket Assemblies, #3 and #4, are used in all applications covered in this manual. Their usage is different depending on model year, with the #3 Bracket Assembly used on the LH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the RH for applications 1999 and later. The #4 Bracket Assembly is used on the RH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the LH for applications 1999 and later. Refer to the Parts List drawings, if necessary, for clarification. NOTE: Front air dam can be modified to clear Sub-Frame by cutting dam to allow clearance for nose of Sub-Frame. 1. Remove splash guard and tow hook(s) if equipped. Retain, with mounting hardware, for future use if plow sub-frame is removed. 2. Align the slotted mounting holes in the Rear Mounting (#2) with existing holes centered in vehicle crossmember. Secure using (2) 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ Cap Screws (#6), (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8), (2) 1/2″ Flat Washers (#7), and (2) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 3. Mount the Bracket Assemblies (#3 and #4).  For vehicles 1995-96 to 1999: Bracket Assembly #3 is LH, Bracket Assembly #4 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the front and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10).  For vehicles 1999 and later: Bracket Assembly #4 is LH, Bracket Assembly #3 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the rear and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10). Using the front (smaller) hole in the top lip of the brackets as a template, center punch and drill a 13/32″ hole through the vehicle frame on each side. Insert a 3/8″ X 4-1/2″ Cap Screw into the drilled hole from the #2 Rear Mounting #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ #9 1/2″ Nylock Nut #8 5/8″ Flat Washer #7 1/2″ Flat Washer 2 bottom up through the LH bracket, place a Top Support Bracket (#14) on the Cap Screw on top of the frame as a backing plate, and secure using a 3/8″ Nylock Nut (#13). Repeat procedure for the RH bracket. 4. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Bracket Assemblies(#3 and #4) using (8) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (6) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). Use (1) 1/2″ Lock Washer (#12) under the head of each of the two cap screws that install into threaded holes in the Mounting Assembly. 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly LH Bracket Assembly #3 Bracket #4 Bracket #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #13 3/8″ #14 Top Support Bracket Nylock Nut #11 Cap Screw 3/8″ x 4-1/2″ 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly 99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ IMPORTANT: Height from the center of the lower Plow Mounting holes on the Sub-Frame to the ground should be between 9″ and 11″ to insure proper operation. 5. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Rear Mounting (#2) using (4) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (4) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 6. Using the Torque Specification Chart provided, torque all mounitng hardware to ther equired specification. (See INSTALLATION NOTES 1 & 2.)