tube ford f350 rear axle bearing

You search PDF repair manual about tube ford f350 rear axle bearing, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  tube ford f350 rear axle bearing Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  tube ford f350 rear axle bearing Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



1997 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo 7 1/8″, 7 1/3″, 7 9/16″, 7 4/5″, 8 1/4″, 8 1/2″ & 8 9/10″ Ring Gears Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Jeep Manuals) by admin on 04-07-2012

download
Removal (Model 194, 8 1/4″ & 1998 Grand Cherokee 216 Axles) 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove rear wheel(s). If equipped with drum brakes, remove brake drum. If equipped with disc brakes, remove brake caliper and rotor. On all models, clean axle housing cover. Loosen cover bolts, and drain oil. Remove cover. 2. Remove differential pinion-shaft lock bolt. Remove pinion shaft from differential. Push in axle. Remove “C” clip from axle at pinion gear. Remove axle from tube. Remove axle shaft seal and bearing from axle tube. Installation 1. Grease bearing, and install into axle tube. Ensure bearing part number is facing outwards. Apply wheel bearing grease to axle shaft seal. Install seal in axle tube. Install axle shaft. 2. Install axle “C” clip. Pull axle out to seat “C” clip. Install pinion shaft. Install lock bolt, and tighten to specification. Apply RTV to axle housing cover. Tighten cover bolts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS table. Fill with gear oil. Removal (Model 198, 1999 Grand Cherokee 216 & 226 Axles) 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove rear wheel(s). Remove brake drum. Remove nuts securing axle retainer plate to axle tube, and discard. Using slide hammer and Adapter (6790), remove axle shaft from axle tube. 2. Using a 3/8″ drill bit, drill a shallow hole into bearing retaining ring on axle. DO NOT drill into axle. Using a cold chisel, cut bearing retaining ring across drilled hole, and remove from axle shaft. Using a press and Bearing Remover (1130), remove bearing from axle shaft. Remove seal and retainer plate from axle shaft. Installation 1. Ensure axle shaft retaining plate is flat and not warped. Install retaining plate on axle shaft. Apply wheel bearing grease to axle shaft seal. Install seal on axle shaft. Grease bearing, and install on axle shaft with outer surface groove facing seal. 2. Using press and Bearing Installer (7913), press bearing onto axle shaft. Press NEW bearing retainer ring onto axle shaft. Install axle shaft in axle tube. Tighten NEW axle retainer plate nuts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS table. PINION SEAL & YOKE Removal

Related Content:

2005 chevy silverauto right front wheel bearing hub bearing nut tork setting, Silverado Rear Axle Seal Replacement, Torque specs for 2008 prius axle nuts, Meritor Axle Nut Torque Specs, how to remove right front axle 95 bronco, exploded view 1996 jeep grand cherokee exploded view of front suspension, replace shaft seal in AT 2006 Avalon, rearaxleremovamodelaford, remove front diff bearing in navagator, remove rear axle on a 02 mustang

1997-2005 Ford Expedition REAR AXLE NOISE REPAIR MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 16-09-2011

download
5L3Z-4209-F = (9.75-Inch Ring Gear/3.73 ratio) •205-506 – Seal Protectors (Rotunda Tool) (1997-2005 F-150, 1997-2005 •W710084-S439 – Wheel End Nuts Expedition/Navigator) •390266-S100 – Differential Slave Pin Bolt (9.75? axles) NOTE 9.75 REAR AXLE HOUSINGS WERE •387426-S100 – Differential Slave Pin Bolt (8.8? REDESIGNED IN MID-1999, INCREASING FRONT axles) PINION BEARING SIZE. REPLACING RING & •4B422 – Axle Circlips PINIONS IN AN OLD-STYLE AXLE ASSEMBLY •ZC-21 – Metal Surface Cleaner WILL REQUIRE INSTALLATION OF SPACER P/N •TA-29 – Ultra Silicone Sealant YL3Z-4662-CA. SPACER IS TO BE INSTALLED BETWEEN INNER PINION BEARING AND •TA-27 – Stud and Bearing Mount Retaining COLLAPSIBLE SPACER. Compound and Sealer •F3TZ-4121-AA – Fluid Tag (REQUIRED IF FLUID THE AXLE SERVICE KITS INCLUDE THE TYPE IS CHANGED FROM FEHP DURING FOLLOWING COMPONENTS: REPAIR) •4630 – Head Bearing WARRANTY STATUS: Eligible Under Provisions Of •4628 – Head Bearing Cup New Vehicle Limited •4676 – Pinion Seal Warranty Coverage •386989-S2 – Washer (Slinger) OPERATION DESCRIPTION TIME •4621 – Tail Bearing 052303A 1997-2002 Expedition, 4.7 Hrs. 1998-2002 Navigator, •4616 – Tail Bearing Cup 1997-2004 F-150 Heritage, •4222 – Differential Bearing Cups 2004-2005 F-150: Rear •4221 – Differential Bearings Axle Noise Repair •4209 – Gear Set (includes pinion shims, pinion (Includes Time For Road nut and crush spacer) Test To Verify Concern (Beam Axle)) (Do Not Use •4209 – Instruction Sheet With 4205A Or 4205A4) NOTE 052303A 2003-2005 Expedition: 5.8 Hrs. THE KIT DOES NOT INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING Rear Axle Noise Repair ITEMS. SOME OR ALL OF THESE ITEMS WILL (Includes Time For Road BE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE AXLE Test To Verify Concern (Irs SERVICE, DEPENDING ON AXLE Axle)) (Do Not Use With APPLICATION/STYLE. 4010D Or 4010D4) 052303A 2003-2005 5.9 Hrs. ORDER AS NEEDED:

Related Content:

2006 odyssey p0741 code, 2005 Scion TC Manual PDF, is there a fuse for speedometer on 2005 chevy tahoe, is the voltage regulator in the alternator or pcm in a 2005 hyundai santa fe, 2005 expedition repair manual, 2005 Ford Focus Workshop Manual Download, head suction drain adapter crownline 240ex, 2005 mercury mariner carrier bearing, ford e450 repair manual torrent, 2005 nissan maxima fuse box location

2000 Ford F-Super Duty 250-550/ Excursion/ F-53 Motorhome Chassis Workshop Manua

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 19-02-2011

download
Removal 1. Set the parking brake. 2. Loosen the retaining bolts. 3. Raise the vehicle to the desired working height, keeping the axle parallel with the floor; for additional information, refer to Section 100-02 . 4. Release the parking brake. 5. Remove the wheel(s); for additional information, refer to Section 204-04 . 6. Remove the brake caliper and rotor on the single rear wheel axle; for additional information, refer to Section 206-04 . 7. Remove the retaining bolts and axle shaft. 9. d the hub nut if es apart during removal. no circumstances e operations. NOTE: The hub nut will ratchet during this operation. Remove the hub nut (counterclockwise for right-hand thread; clockwise for left-hand thread). 10. Install the Step Plate. 11. Install the 2-Jaw Puller and loosen the rear hub to the point of removal. 12. hub bearing when b. Remove the rear hub assembly. 3. l a new hub seal ub assembly is removed. NOTE: The inner bearing is located behind the hub seal. Pack each bearing and replace the hub seals; for additional information, refer to Bearings, Cups and Seals in this section. 14. treme care not to scratch or gouge the seal or bearing surfaces. If after hub removal, the hub seal or seal inner sleeve remains on the spindle, remove it as shown using the Step Plate and the 2-Jaw Puller. 15. Inspect the seal surface and inner shoulder for scratches and damage. ? Remove all scratches, gouges or galling damage with #600 or finer crocus cloth. Installation 1. NOTE: Clean the spindle thoroughly after removing the rear hub. Coat the spindle with axle lubricant. 2. b bearings must be prelubed prior to installation. Fill the hub cavity with 29.6 ml (1 oz) of SAE 75W-140 High Performance Rear Axle Lubricant F1TZ-19580-B or equivalent meeting Ford specification WSL-M2C192-A. 3. treme care not to damage the hub g it to contact the spindle during installation. NOTE: Coat the spindle and hub seal inside diameter with SAE 75W-140 High Performance Rear Axle Lubricant F1TZ-19580-B or equivalent meeting Ford specification WSL- M2C192-A. NOTE: Installing the rear hub in this manner causes the outer bearing to act as a pilot making the installation easier. Push the rear hub and outer bearing onto the spindle as an assembly. ? Hold the outer bearing seated and use the bearing as a pilot

Related Content:

how to change a rear wheel hub on 2009 nissan maxima, how to repair a wheel seal on a 2004 f250, how to replace wheel bearings on 2005 acura mdx diagram

FORD F450/ 550 SUPER DUTY CHASSIS CABS OWNERS MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 21-05-2012

download
LATERAL CONTROL ROD AXLE BRACKET INSTALLATION 1. Remove and discard the OEM shock absorbers, but retain the mounting fasteners (bolts & nuts) for re-use. 2. Remove the top d-bushing mount bolts and disconnect the axle breather tube (See Figure 2- 1). 3. If the truck is equipped with an S110 4.25″ X 4.25″ square axle (most F450s and F550s), install both axle spacer tabs on the axle bracket using (4) 1/2 x 1 1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (4) UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Figure 2-2). 4. Loosely fasten the axle bracket to the axle as shown in Figure 2-3 using (2) M12 x 1.75 x 40 METRIC BOLTS and (2) 1/2″ WASHERS. 5. Reconnect the axle breather tube to the axle. LATERAL CONTROL ROD (LCR) FRAME BRACKET INSTALLATION 1. On the PASSENGER side, remove to two top rivets from the OE bumper bracket and ream the holes to 0.47″ (See Figure 3-1) 2. Install the frame bracket as shown in Figure 3-2 using (4) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. FIG. 3-2 Frame bracket Remove these two rivets and ream to 0.47″ DRIVER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. With weight taken off the rear springs, as noted in pre-installation checklist, remove the rear leaf spring hanger. Removal of the rear overload spring bracket is optional See Figure 4-1. 2. Remove the front spring hanger bracket and the front overload spring bracket. (See Figure 4-2). 3. Remove existing U-bolts that attach the axle to the leaf spring and keep the OE U-bolt plate for later use. (See Figure 4-3) After this is done, the axle, spring, and hanger will be loose. Remove and discard the spring and hangers from the axle.DRIVER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Review Figure 5-1 & Figure 13-2 to acquaint yourself with the various parts of the UltraRide suspension. 2. Fasten the Front Hanger to the frame using (6) 9/16 x 1-1/2 UNF BOLTS, (6) 9/16 UNF NUTS, and (12) 9/16 FLAT WASHERS. Route the parking brake cables through the corresponding holes on the Front Hanger. 3. Assemble the Suspension Arm to the axle using (2) M20 X 2.50, 79 X 425 METRIC U- BOLTS, (4) M20X2.5 METRIC NUTS, and original OE top plate and axle bracket. Make sure the arm/axle locating pin is properly inserted into the mating hole on the axle pad and that the bottom side of the arm rests evenly on the axle pad. 4. Insert the Bolt Spacer Tube into the arm bushing and loosely fasten the arm to the front hanger using (1) 3/4 X 7 UNF BOLT, (1) 3/4 UNF NUT, (2) 3/4 WASHERS, and (2) plastic wear washers. 5. Loosely fasten the Lateral Control Rod Axle Bracket to the Arm using (2) 1/2 X 1-1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS (See Figure 5-2). 6. Bolt the Air Spring Bracket Assembly to the frame using (5) 1/2 X 1-1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (5) 1/2 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. One frame hole will need to be reamed to 0.53″ on each side. See Figure 5-2. 7. Bolt the Air Spring to the Suspension Arm using (1) 1/2 UNC JAM NUT. Make certain the air spring is not twisted or creased after tightening the nut.

1991 Infiniti G20 AXLE SHAFTS – FRONT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Infiniti Manuals) by admin on 13-02-2012

download
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION FWD AXLE SHAFT Removal (Axle Shaft) 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove front wheel assembly. Remove wheel bearing lock nut. Remove brake caliper, and support aside. Remove brake rotor. 2. Disconnect tie rod end. Remove upper knuckle nut, and separate knuckle assembly from third link assembly. Push axle shaft through hub, and separate axle assembly from knuckle assembly. 3. Insert screwdriver blade between transaxle case and right axle inner CV joint. Pry out on joint until joint pops free. Use care not to damage axle boot or axle seal. 4. On M/T vehicles, remove left axle in same manner. On A/T vehicles, insert screwdriver through differential, and drive axle out of transaxle case using a hammer. See Fig. 2 . PROBLEM Possible Cause/Action GREASE LEAKING Ripped CV Boot Replace Boot CLICKING NOISE WHILE CORNERING Dry/Worn CV Joints Replace Outer CV Joints CLUNK ON ACCELERATION Dry/Worn CV Joints Replace Inner CV Joints Worn Transmission Gears/Bearings Inspect Transmission VIBRATION/SHUDDER ON ACCELERATION Dry/Worn CV Joints Replace CV Joints Alignment Out Check Alignment Incorrect Spring Height Check Spring Height SQUEALING OR HUMMING Dry/Worn CV Joints Lube/Replace CV Joints Faulty Wheel Bearing Replace Wheel Bearing NOTE: DO NOT allow brake caliper to hang from brake hose. CAUTION: Use care not to damage pinion mate shaft or side gear while driving out axle. 1991 Infiniti G20 AXLE SHAFTS – FRONT’ ’1991-92 DRIVE AXLES FWD Axle Shafts None Page 2
Fig. 2: Removing Left Drive Axle (A/T Vehicles) Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A. Removal (Outer CV Joint) 1. Remove and discard boot bands. Slide boot off joint housing. Thread wheel bearing lock nut onto joint. Using a slide hammer and bearing puller, remove joint from axle shaft. See Fig. 3 . NOTE: Outer joint cannot be disassembled. Remove and inspect joint and replace if damaged or worn. 1991 Infiniti G20 AXLE SHAFTS – FRONT’ ’1991-92 DRIVE AXLES FWD Axle Shafts None Page 3 2. Remove circlip from end of axle, and remove boot. If boot is being reused, take care not to cut boot on axle splines during removal. Clean CV joint in suitable solvent. Inspect components, and replace joint if necessary.

Related Content:

1991 ford ranger manual, shopmanuel for 1991 chevy cavalier, car manual for 1991 lexus ls400, how do i remove cv shaft on 1996 infiniti g20, snap and pop from axel when cornering in silverado, transaxle play in Nissan sentra

Ford F-Series Column Shift Repairs Manual

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 25-05-2012

download
It’s a simple system. To remove the assembly, start by removing the column shift lever. This is super easy; just use two small punches to depress the two spring-loaded pivot pins on the lever, then pull the lever out. Be aware: the pivot pins and spring will shoot out. Next go under the hood, and undo the two bolts holding the clamp piece just above the steering box. The lower half of the clamp will come free. The upper half is locked to the “shoe” plate under it, and to the steering column, with a round peg cast into it. So you need to pry the shoe up away from the steering column to get the peg clear of the column. Once you do that, you need to pry the upper half of the clamp away from the shoe, so the peg is clear of the shoe. Once it is clear, you can slide the end piece off the shifter tube. Then slide the wave washer and 2-3 lever off. To get the 1-R lever off, you’ll need to pull a steel pin out of the shifter tube. It should just drop out. Then slide the lever, wave washer, and shoe off the tube. Push the shifter tube up to get the clearance needed for the shoe. The shifter tube is a hollow steel tube, with a hole drilled thru it near the bottom. In this hole there is a steel pin (the one just removed). The steel pin engages into slots in the 1-2 and 3-4 levers, to move them. As you can see, there isn’t a lot of wear in my shift levers’ slots. The pin shows some wear, where the tube contacts it. The pin is hardened steel and the shifter tube is mild steel, so the tube will be worse than the pin. The pins are available from Obsolete Ford Parts and others, P/N 01A-7337, only a couple of bucks. Getting the shifter tube out is pretty easy; just drop the column support (remove the bolts to instrument panel and loosen the pinch bolt) down to the floor, and you’ll be able to swing the shift tube to the side to clear the steering wheel, and pull it out. My pin wasn’t that worn, it’s the hole in the tube. The tube is hollow but actually has a steel plug inside it with a hole for the pin. It is pushed inside the tube and then peened in two places thru the outer tube (they punched the outer tube to lock the inner plug). inner plug had gotten loose inside the tube, too. If this is your situation, you could just drill and pin the plug to the outer tube, and get a good improvement. I wanted “like new”, so I took my shifter tube to my favorite machinist (Gene at Noor Mfg. in Albuquerque, a super guy). He made up a whole new lower end for the tube out of 1018 carbon steel. It’s got a spigot on the upper end that was pressed into the remaining tube, welded, then turned down. It is better than new! Look at the difference in the shape of the hole. Price for the work was very reasonable

Related Content:

how do you replace an altenator on a 2005 honda pilot youtube, FREE INSTRUCTIONS ON SHIFTER TUBE REPLACMENT 2001 FORD F 150 /COLUMN SHIFTER, removing a 2000ford f250 shift tube, 96 windstar shifter tube clamp holder, 2005 chrysler town and country evaporatordraintube, where is the orifuce tobe on 1998 chevy silverado, yhs-jomedia, p01626, kia sedona ac drain hose clogged, how to installand adjust console shift handle 1999 ford taurus

1994 Nissan Maxima SE FWD Axle Shafts Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Nissan Manuals) by admin on 21-05-2011

download
FWD AXLE SHAFT Removal 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove wheel. Remove wheel bearing lock nut from end of drive axle. Remove disc brake caliper and suspend out of way. DO NOT allow caliper to hang by hydraulic hose. 2. Separate tie rod end from steering knuckle. Remove axle shaft from steering knuckle hub using a soft mallet. On models with ball and cage type right axle shaft, remove support bearing retainer-to-block bolts. See Fig. 4 . 3. On all models, pry right axle shaft from transaxle using screwdriver. See Fig. 1 . On M/T models, pry left axle shaft from transaxle using screwdriver. On A/T models, insert screwdriver through right axle shaft hole in differential, and drive out left axle shaft. See Fig. 2 1. Place axle shaft in soft-jawed vise with inner joint facing up. Remove boot clamps. See Fig. 4 . Mark slide joint housing and inner race in relation to axle shaft for reassembly reference. 2. Remove and discard snap ring “A”. See Fig. 3 and Fig. 4 . Remove slide joint housing. Remove snap ring “C”. Remove cage, inner race and balls as an assembly. Remove snap ring “B”. Cover axle shaft splines with tape. Remove boot. 3. To disassemble support bearing and retainer assembly on right axle shaft, remove dust shield and snap ring “D”. See Fig. 4 . Press axle shaft out of support bearing and retainer assembly. Remove snap ring and dust shield from retainer. Using bearing driver and hammer, drive support bearing out of retainer.

2007 HONDA ODYSSEY SPLASH GUARDS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 14-10-2011

download
INSTALLATION NOTE: •These instructions show the left splash guards being installed. The same procedure applies to installing the right splash guards. •Clean and wax the areas to be covered with a high-quality paste wax. Installing the Front Splash Guards 1. Turn the steering wheel all the way counter clockwise to provide access to the left front fenderwell. 2. Remove the two self-tapping screws from the left front inner fender. PARTS LIST Right front splash guard Left front splash guard Right rear splash guard Left rear splash guard 6 Self-tapping screws 2 Spring nuts 2 Square head grommets 3. Using a pushpin, make a small hole through the center of the upper clip. UPPER CLIP PUSHPIN SELF-TAPPING SCREW LEFT FRONT INNER FENDER SPLASH GUARDS P/N 08P00-SHJ-101 2 of 2 All 33039-33598 (0608) LEFT REAR SPLASH GUARD SELF-TAPPING SCREW LEFT REAR FENDERWALL SELF- TAPPING SCREW (reused) REAR BUMPER LEFT REAR SPLASH GUARD There must be no clearance. REAR BUMPER LEFT FRONT INNER FENDER LEFT FRONT SPLASH GUARD LEFT FRONT INNER FENDER SELF- TAPPING SCREW LEFT FRONT SPLASH GUARD CLIP CLIP SELF- TAPPING SCREW SELF-TAPPING SCREW (reused) LOWER HOLE 5. While holding the left splash guard against the fender, tighten the self-tapping screws in the order shown. 6. Turn the steering wheel all the way clock wise and repeat steps 2 through 4 to install the right front splash guard. Installing the Rear Splash Guard 7. Using a floor jack, lift up the left rear side of the vehicle according to the service manual. 8. Remove the self-tapping screw from the rear bumper. Using a pushpin, make a hole through the center of the recess. 9. Install one square head grommet into the hole in the left rear fenderwall. Slide one spring nut over the hole you made in step 8 in the rear bumper. 10. Position the left rear splash guard on the left rear fenderwall and rear bumper, and loosely install one self-tapping screw you removed, and the two self-tapping screws supplied with the kit. LEFT REAR FENDERWALL REAR BUMPER SELF-TAPPING SCREW (Reuse.) SQUARE HEAD GROMMET SPRING NUT RECESS PUSHPIN REAR BUMPER With RECESS SELF- TAPPING SCREW 4. Install the left front splash guard using the two self-tapping screws removed in step 2, and one self-tapping screw supplied with the kit. Do not tighten the self-tapping screws yet. 11. Hold the left rear splash guard against the fenderwall and check that there is no clearance between the splash guard and rear bumper. Tighten the three self-tapping screws in the sequence shown. 12. Repeat steps 7 thru 11 to install the right rear splash guard

Related Content:

yhs-fullyhosted_003, how do you replace liftgate relay for 2005 escalade, rear hub assembly removal for 2008 toyota tundra, installation instructions for a 2007 honda accord front bumper, ruff and tuff golf cart parts rear axle bearing, rear cam seal 2000 monterro, Rear brakes 2000 Jag xj8 procedure, rear ac lines on 05 chevy trailblazer, lincoln ls rear suspension squeak, liftgate actuator replacement tahoe

FORD E450 CUTAWAY OWNERS MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 21-05-2012

download
DRIVER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. With weight taken off the rear springs, as noted in pre-installation checklist, remove the front and rear bolts from the leaf spring. 2. Remove existing U-bolts and U-bolt plate that attach the axle to the leaf spring . Remove the leaf spring from the axle. 3. Remove the front spring hanger bracket , rear leaf spring hanger bracket, and any overload spring brackets . See Figure 2-1. These can be removed by grinding, or air chiseling, the heads off the factory-installed rivets, and using a hammer and punch to remove remainder of the rivet. See Figure 2-2. 3. Remove the OEM shock absorbers and retain the lower mounting fastener for later use. 4. Cut the exhaust as it bends downward after the axle, at its most vertical and straight section. See Figures 2-3 & 2-4. Save the cut-off portion for use in Section 9. Remove the rear exhaust hanger from the frame. CAUTION: Be careful that the leaf spring does not spring out of its hanger, or off the frame. FIG. 2-4 FIG. 2-1 FRONT HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-2 LEAF SPRING REAR HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-3 CUT HERE FOR EXHAUST MODIFICATION 6 3. DRIVER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Review Figure 3-1 & Figure 11-2 to acquaint yourself with the various parts of the UltraRide suspension. 2. Fasten the Front Hanger to the frame using the (4) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (4) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 3. Loosely secure the suspension Arm to the axle using (2) 5/8 UNF, 4.0 X 10.50 U-bolts, (4) 5/8 WASHERS, (4) 5/8 UNF HIGH NUTS, and the Arm Mount Plate. Make sure the locating pin is properly inserted into the mating hole on the axle pad and that the bottom side of the arm rests evenly on the axle pad. Note : Install the axle tube spacer between the U-bolts and Axle when installing on an E350. 4. Insert the Bolt Spacer Tube into the arm bushing and loosely fasten the Arm to the Front Hangar using (1) 3/4 X 7 UNF BOLT, (1) 3/4 UNF NUT, (2) 3/4 WASHERS, and (2) plastic wear washers. 5. Using the enclosed bolt hole template for the Upper Air Spring Mount, align the template to the frame using the appropriate rear spring hanger holes. Mark and drill three (3) new frame holes to 0.47″ on each side of the frame. Bolt the air spring bracket assembly to the frame using (5) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC CAPTIVE BOLTS and (5) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . Note : Use the correct holes designated for either the E350 or E450 chassis. See Figure 3-2. 6. Bolt the air spring to the suspension Arm using (1) 1/2 UNC JAM NUT. Make certain the air spring is not twisted or creased after tightening the nut. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . FIG. 3-2 E450 HOLE PATTERN E350 HOLE PATTERN TEMPLATE OE REAR HANGER MOUNT HOLES FRAME FIG. 3-1 AIR SPRING ARM MOUNT PLATE AXLE TUBE SPACER WEAR WASHER TRAILING ARM U-BOLT FRONT HANGER BRACKET AIR SPRING MOUNT BRACKET 7 AFTER BOTH SIDES HAVE BEEN INSTALLED (Sections 4, 5, 6) FINISH THE FOLLOWING STEPS: 7. Tighten the Arm bushing bolts and the Arm U-bolts AFTER the suspension has been installed and brought to Design Height, in Section 9.5. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 8. Install the new shock absorbers using the same orientation as factory, with factory and enclosed hardware. 9. IMPORTANT: Route the brake cable away from the air spring and any other moving components. It may need to be tied, or slightly repositioned in order to accommodate this. 4. PASSENGER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 2 for the passenger’s side of the truck. 5. PASSENGER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 3 for the passenger’s side of the truck. Double-check all fasteners for proper torque. Check all clearance points and all alignments. See Figure 5-1 for details.

Related Content:

2002 rondevious change rear spring, f150 1995 changing front leaf spring brackets, head bolts torque on 2001 2 5 ford ranger, how to replace 2000 chevy cavalier exhaust bracket, how to replace mazda 3 rear coil springs, is there a metal washer before e clip on pitman arm seal gearbox on a 1997 ford f150, tie rod end at pitman armnut torque 2000 f350 7 3l 4wd, Trailing Arm bracket for 2000 Buick Century

1979-1985 Toyota Pick-Up 4WD Superlift 7″ Lift System for INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 24-03-2012

download
INSTALLATION PROCEDURE 1) FRONT OF VEHICLE… â Put the transmission in neutral. Position a floor jack under the front axle and raise vehicle. Place jack stands under the frame rails a few inches behind the spring’s rear shackles. Ease the jack down until the frame is resting in the stands. Keep a slight load on the jack. Put the vehicle in gear or park, set emergency brake and chock rear wheels to prevent any possibility of movement. ââ Remove tires and shocks. Remove the engine belly-pan to gain access to the anti-sway bar. Remove and discard the anti-sway bar assembly. Our spring/shock rate and the bars design render it useless. Reinstall belly-pan. ââ Detach the flexible rubber brake hoses at the calipers only and pinch closed with vise-grips to prevent fluid loss. SEE SEPERATE INSTRUCTIONS. You will install the Superlift hoses later. â Remove the stock drag-link. SEE SEPERATE INSTRUCTIONS. You will install the Superlift link and steering arm later. FORM #7047 .01-080707 PRINTED IN U.S.A. PAGE 2 OF 5 â Remove the bolt attaching the trac-bar (or torque rod) to its bracket on the drivers side of the axle. Unbolt the driveshaft at the front axle and tie it up and out of the way. ââ Remove the spring U-bolts. Ease down the front axle by lowering the jack. The axle vent hose may need rerouting of replacing. Install the Polyurethane bushings into the spring eyes. Lubricate all bushing wear surfaces with light grease. ââ Install the Superlift springs so that the thick end of the degree shims, attached to the bottom of the spring, are pointing towards the front of the vehicle. NOTE: There is a driver (DR) and passenger (PA) side spring. Start, but do not tighten the spring hanger/shackle bolts. ââ Raise the axle up to the springs. Be sure the spring center bolt heads seat properly in the axle perch holes. Attach with the new furnished U-bolts and evenly torque to 131ft. lbs. â Install the superlift Trac-Bar Bracket. â Install the Superlift steering Arm and Adjustable Drag- Link. ââ Install the front Superlift Extended Length Brake Hoses. ââ Install shocks, tires and lower vehicle. ââ With the vehicle weight on the suspension, tighten the front and rear spring hanger bolts. Do not over tighten; tighten only until the bushing flanges compress slightly. 2) REAR OF VEHICLE… NOTE: Before starting, with the vehicle weight on the suspension, rotate the position of the brake proportioning rod where it goes into the proportioning valve; which is located on the passenger side frame rail. On most vehicles, the rod is pretty much horizontal at the attaching point. After the lift is installed, re-bend the rod to its stock position at the proportioning valve. ââ Place a floor jack under the rear axle and raise vehicle. Place jack stands under the frame rails, a few inches in front of the rear springs front hangers. Ease the jack down until the frame is resting on the stands. Keep a slight load on the jack. Chock the front wheels to prevent any possibility of movement. Remove tires, U-bolts and shocks. ââ Disconnect the emergency brake cables at the rear wheels. Lower the axle housing by easing down the jack. Do not overextend the brake and axle vent hoses; both may need rerouting or replacing. If a Superlift rear hose is to be installed detach the stock rubber hose at the axle housing only and pinch closed with vise-grips to prevent fluid loss. You will install the new hose after installing the other rear components

Related Content:

2005 Toyota Avalon Rear Suspension Assembly no 2, wher to place jack stands on 2012 town and country

Related Content:

2005 chevy silverauto right front wheel bearing hub bearing nut tork setting, Silverado Rear Axle Seal Replacement, Torque specs for 2008 prius axle nuts, Meritor Axle Nut Torque Specs, how to remove right front axle 95 bronco, exploded view 1996 jeep grand cherokee exploded view of front suspension, replace shaft seal in AT 2006 Avalon, rearaxleremovamodelaford, remove front diff bearing in navagator, remove rear axle on a 02 mustang