youtube sienna how to replace rear bumper

You search PDF repair manual about youtube sienna how to replace rear bumper, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  youtube sienna how to replace rear bumper Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  youtube sienna how to replace rear bumper Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



2009 HONDA ELEMENT CARGO COVER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 11-10-2011

download
INSTALLATION Installing the Cargo Cover 1. Open the rear hatch, and locate the recess in the left and right rear side trim panels. Accessory Cargo cover 3. Attach the right and left hooks to the rear side trim panels. USE AND CARE The cargo cover is spring-loaded and can snap in when released from the hooks. When you retract the cargo cover to the storage position, unhook, release, and retract the cover slowly. CLEANING THE CARGO COVER Use a sponge or cloth and a solution of mild liquid dishwashing soap and water to clean the cargo cover, then wipe it dry with a clean cloth or sponge. 2. Install the cargo cover into the recess in the left rear side trim panel, then compress the cargo cover, and install it in the recess in the right rear side trim panel.

2001 Subaru Legacy GT Sedan AWD F4-2.5L SOHC Steering and Suspension, Wheel Bearing, Service and Repair Manual

0

Filed Under (Subaru Manuals) by admin on 12-07-2012

download
1. Remove knuckle. Refer to Steering and Suspension. 2. Using ST1 and ST2, remove hub from rear housing. 3. Remove back plate from rear housing. 4. Using a standard screwdriver, remove outer and inner oil seals. CAUTION: Use new oil seals. 5. Using flat bladed screwdriver, remove snap ring. 6. Using ST1 and ST2, remove bearing by pressing inner race. ST1 927430000 HOUSING STAND ST2 927440000 BEARING REMOVER CAUTION: * Do not remove bearing unless damaged. * Do not re-use bearing after removal. 7. Remove tone wheel bolts and remove tone wheel from hub (only vehicle equipped with ABS). 8. Using ST, press hub bolt out. ST 927080000 HUB STAND. CAUTION: Be careful not to hammer hub bolts. This may deform hub. INSPECTION Check the removed parts for wear and damage. If defective, replace with a new one. CAUTION: * If a bearing is faulty, replace it as the bearing set. * Be sure to replace oil seal at every overhaul. ASSEMBLE 1. Using ST, press new hub bolt into place. CAUTION: * Ensure hub bolt closely contacts hub. * Use a 12 mm (0.47 inch) hole in the ST to prevent hub bolt from tilting during installation.

Related Content:

1999 GMC Sierra U joint schematic, 2000 mercury cougar abs fuse location, 2001 oldsmobile silhoeutte abs fuse, 2001 subaru legacy gt wagon a/c repair, 2004 Trailblazer Suspension Diagram, how to replace rear axel1991 subaru legacy wagon

2005-2007 Ford F-Super Duty STEERING WHEEL OSCILLATION REPAIR MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 01-06-2012

download
This article supersedes TSB 07-5-7 to update the NOTE Parts. SETTING TIRE PRESSURE TO DOOR SPECIFICATION IS ONE OF THE SINGLE MOST ISSUE IMPORTANT MEASURES IN RESOLVING THIS Some 2005-2007 F-Super Duty vehicles may exhibit ISSUE. LOWERING TIRE PRESSURE WILL MAKE steering wheel oscillation (back and forth motion), THIS ISSUE WORSE. immediately following front or rear wheel impacts ROAD TEST (i.e. pavement joints, frost heaves, rough roads, etc.). Steering wheel motion is typically in the range 1. Ask customer what type of road surface and of ± 5 degrees, and typically dampens out in fewer speed generates the steering wheel oscillation. than five oscillations. This condition occurs mostly on F-250/F-350 4X4 vehicles, and is more evident 2. Road test vehicle on similar road surface and on trucks equipped with a gas engine. speed, to gain a feel for the customer’s issue. ACTION 3. If no issues are identified during the road test, do not proceed with the rest of this TSB. Refer to the following Service Procedure to minimize the steering wheel oscillations on impacts, STEERING DAMPER however, there may be some remaining minor INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT AND oscillation which would be considered normal. STEERING/SUSPENSION FASTENER TORQUE CHECK SERVICE PROCEDURE SUMMARY F-250/F-350 4X4 Applications: 1. Set tire pressure and road test vehicle to evaluate vehicle before proceeding with further 1. Remove existing steering damper and frame repairs. If issue is resolved, do not proceed attachment bracket. with the rest of this TSB. 2. Replace steering damper and frame mounting 2. If concern still exists, install a new steering bracket with steering damper and frame damper (frame-mounted bracket and steering bracket. damper assembly on F-250/F-350 4X4 applications only). For F-250/F-350 4X2 and all 3. Attach steering damper to frame bracket and F-450/F-550 applications, inspect damper for torque bolt to 76 lb-ft (103 N•m). leaks and replace if necessary, torque steering 4. Assemble bracket and shock assembly to the and suspension fasteners per Workshop frame with attachment bolt retainer pointing to Manual (WSM). rear of vehicle. Torque frame bracket nuts to 59 3. If concern still exists, check front alignment and lb-ft (80 N•m). reduce front caster. 5. Attach other end of shock to the steering drag 4. Replace redundant control steering wheel (if link and torque to 66 lb-ft (90 N•m). equipped and vehicle built prior to 10/8/2004). 6. Install damper bolt cap to assure a friendly VEHICLE INSPECTION – TIRE PRESSURE surface for the battery cable in case of casual contact. 1. Set tire pressures as indicated on the vehicle label (located on driver’s door label).

Related Content:

2004 ford e-450 commercial manual, frame specifications on 2007 avalanche

1994 Mitsubishi Expo LRV TIMING BELT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Mitsubishi Manuals) by admin on 30-04-2012

download
Removal 1. Remove radiator shroud, cooling fan and pulley. Remove all drive belts and crankshaft pulleys. Remove upper timing belt covers and gaskets. Note bolt length and location. 2. Remove crankshaft sprocket bolt and washer. Rotate crankshaft clockwise (as viewed from timing belt end of engine) until cylinder No. 1 is at TDC of compression stroke. Align timing mark on camshaft sprocket with mark on cylinder head. See Fig. 5 . 3. Loosen timing belt tensioner adjustment bolt, and move tensioner toward water pump. Tighten bolt to secure tensioner. Remove front timing belt and tensioner. DO NOT rotate crankshaft after timing belt has been removed. 4. Remove camshaft sprocket (if necessary). Remove oil pump sprocket access plug from cylinder block. See Fig. 4 . Insert a .31″ (8.0 mm) diameter Phillips screwdriver to block left silent shaft. 5. Remove oil pump sprocket nut, and remove sprocket. Remove front crankshaft sprocket and flange. Note direction and order of installation for reassembly reference. 6. Remove rear timing belt tensioner assembly. Remove rear timing belt. Remove right silent shaft sprocket with spacer (if necessary). Remove rear crankshaft sprocket with key Installation 1. Install rear crankshaft sprocket and flange. Install right silent shaft sprocket and spacer. Spacer should be installed with chamfered end into oil seal. Align timing marks. See Fig. 5 . 2. Install rear tensioner. Hold tensioner tightly against belt while tightening bolts. Ensure deflection is .20- .28″ (5.0-7.1 mm). See Fig. 6 . Install camshaft sprocket. Tighten camshaft sprocket bolt to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS . 3. Install front timing belt tensioner, tension spring and spacer. Ensure spring is properly engaged against water pump case. Rotate tensioner toward water pump, and temporarily tighten bolts. Ensure timing marks are aligned. See Fig. 5 . Install timing belt on crankshaft. 4. Apply pressure on tension side of timing belt while installing belt (in order) on crankshaft, oil pump and camshaft sprockets. Loosen tensioner to apply spring pressure to timing belt. 5. To apply tension to belt, rotate crankshaft clockwise until camshaft sprocket timing mark is offset by 2 teeth. Tighten tensioner bolt. Tighten tensioner spacer nut

Related Content:

04 volvo s60 2 5t how to align cam shafts to cam sprockets, adjusting cam sprockets, chrysler sprocket removal tool, ej25d enigine TORQUE, what are torque values for 2 2ecotec cam sprokets

2005 TOYOTA TACOMA PICKUP DASH FRONT DOOR PANEL INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 02-04-2012

download
ANTENNA: THE FACTORY ANTENNA IS LOCATED ATOP THE FRONT PASSENGER FENDER. RADIO REMOVAL AND IN-DASH INSTALLATION: NOTE: THE FACTORY RADIO PROVISION IS A DOUBLE DIN OPENING. 1. USING A PICK TOOL, CAREFULLY POP OUT THE A/C CONTROLS. 2. EXTRACT (4) 10MM BOLTS SECURING THE RADIO TO THE DASH, DISCONNECT AND REMOVE. FRONT DOOR SPEAKER INSTALLATION: NOTE: THE FACTORY SPEAKER PROVISION IS FOR A 6 1/2″ SPEAKER MOUNTED IN A FACTORY ADAPTER. 1. REMOVE “A” TRIM PANEL FROM TOP FRONT CORNER OF DOOR PANEL. 2. EXTRACT (1) PHILLIPS HEAD SCREW FROM DOOR HANDLE. 3. REMOVE ARM REST COVER AND EXTRACT (5) PHILLIPS HEAD SCREWS FROM BEHIND. 4. REMOVE (1) PUSH-TAB FASTENER FROM FRONT UPPER DOOR PANEL NEAR MIRROR. 5. USING A PANEL REMOVAL TOOL, CAREFULLY RELEASE PANEL, LIFT AWAY AND REMOVE. 6. EXTRACT (3) 10MM BOLTS SECURING SPEAKER, LIFT AWAY, DISCONNECT AND REMOVE. REAR SPEAKER INSTALLATION: NOTE: 2-DOOR REGULAR CAB HAS NO FACTORY REAR SPEAKER PROVISION. EXTENDED CAB REAR-SIDE DOOR SPEAKER INSTALLATION: 1. REMOVE (1) PHILLIPS HEAD SCREW FROM DOOR HANDLE, THEN REMOVE HANDLE COVER. 2. REMOVE (1) PHILLIPS FROM ARMREST POCKET. 3. REMOVE (1) POP TAB AT THE TOP OF THE DOOR PANEL. 4. REMOVE (1) 15 MM BOLT SECURING SEAT BELT TO BOTTOM OF THE DOOR. 5. USING A PANEL REMOVAL TOOL, CAREFULLY RELEASE PANEL, LIFT AWAY AND REMOVE. 6. EXTRACT (3) 10MM BOLTS SECURING SPEAKER, LIFT AWAY, DISCONNECT AND REMOVE. 4-DOOR CREW-CAB REAR SIDE DOOR SPEAKER INSTALLATION: 1. REMOVE (1) PHILLIPS HEAD SCREW FROM DOOR RELEASE HANDLE. 2. REMOVE (1) PHILLIPS FROM ARMREST POCKET. 3. REMOVE TRIM PANEL ON REAR SIDE OF WINDOW. 4. REMOVE (1) PUSH-TAP FASTENER EXPOSED IN STEP #3 ABOVE. 5. USING A PANEL REMOVAL TOOL, CAREFULLY RELEASE PANEL, LIFT AWAY, UNPLUG CONNECTORS AND REMOVE. 6. EXTRACT (3) 10MM BOLTS SECURING SPEAKER, LIFT AWAY, DISCONNECT AND REMOVE.

2007 & NEWER TOYOTA TUNDRA SPORT DUTY UNDERCARRIAGE MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 01-04-2012

download
The mounting procedure outlined below covers the 2007 and Newer Toyota Tundra trucks. You will need to refer to the illustrations and familiarize yourself with each of the undercarriage components and their relative position to each other. Then proceed as follows: 1. Begin by removing the bolts holding the skid plate to the bottom of the frame and the rear cross member. Remove the skid plate. Do not discard the skid plate or bolts so that they can be reinstalled if the undercarriage is removed. 2. Remove the two bolts from both tow hooks. Remove both tow hooks. Retain the bolts as they will be reinstalled further into the installation procedure. Do not discard the tow hooks so that they can be reinstalled if the undercarriage is removed. 3. Remove the three bumper mount nuts located on the front end of the driver side frame rail. Retain the nuts as they will be reinstalled further into the installation procedure. 4. Place Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B) against the bottom of the driver side truck tow hook mount and against the outside of the driver side frame rail. The front tab of Push Beam Support Plate (62B) must clear the bumper mount studs on the front end of the truck frame. 5. Slide Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B) backward until the three bumper mount studs on the end of the truck frame fully engage the three holes located on Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B). 6. Reinstall the three bumper mount nuts that were removed in step 3. Fasteners should only be finger tight. 7. Assemble Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B) to the tow hook mount using the two bolts removed in step 2. Fasteners should only be finger tight. 3 8. Using Bolt Puller (102) insert one ½” X 1-½” Hex Head Bolt (A) through the hole located on the outside of the driver side frame rail and through the hole located in Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B). Secure with one ½” Split Lock Washer (D) and one ½” Hex Head Full Nut (C). Fasteners should only be finger tight. 9. Tighten the truck tow hook bolts. The heads of these bolts will not be accessible once Push Beam (62) is installed. 10. Repeat steps 3-9 for Passenger Side Push Beam Support Plate (62A). 11. Slide three Nut Plates (101) through the truck cross member. Align Nut Plates (101) with the front side of the two large outside holes and large center hole. 12. Place Angle Bracket (75) against the bottom of the truck cross member. Secure with three ½” X 1-½” Hex Head Bolts (A) and three ½” Split Lock Washers (D) and Nut Plates (101) previously installed inside the truck cross member. Fasteners should only be finger tight. 13. Install Push Beam (62) between Passenger Side and Driver Side Push Beam Support Plates (62A & 62B) using eight ½” X 1-½” Hex Head Bolts (A) and eight ½” Nylon Lock Nuts (B). Push Beam (62) should be mounted at a height of 14-½” from the ground to the center of the hook hole. Fasteners should only be finger tight. 14. Assemble Angle Bracket (75) to Push Beam (62) using four ½” X 1-½” Hex Head Bolts (A) and four ½” Nylon Lock Nuts (B). Fasteners should only be finger tight. 15. Tighten all fasteners, starting with Angle Bracket (75) and continuing forward. 16. With all undercarriage parts in place, securely fasten all mounting hardware. It is important that all fasteners be properly torqued (see Fig. 3) to assure a safe operating plow. Re-tighten all fasteners after 2 hours of plowing.

Related Content:

2007 sorento center bearing, how to install a pushnut

TOYOTA TACOMA 4×4 SUBFRAME COMPONENTS PACKAGE 99100760 Assembly And Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 25-03-2012

download
INSTALLATION NOTES 1. Unless otherwise specified, mount all Sub-Frame Components to vehicle before tightening any hardware. 2. It is recommended that LOCTITE®, or similar thread locking product, be used on ALL mounting hardware (i.e. Nuts, Cap Screws, Bolts, etc.). 3. Vehicle should be parked on a level surface with a normal vehicle load on the FRONT suspension. 4. Items in parentheses () refer to quantity required for this step. Items in parentheses with a pound sign (#) indicate the part number as found in the parts list on page 4 of this document. Example: (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8) . 5. It maybe necessary to relocate license plate holder. Relocate under the driver’s side headlight by drilling new holes in the bumper. MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS NOTE: The Bracket Assemblies, #3 and #4, are used in all applications covered in this manual. Their usage is different depending on model year, with the #3 Bracket Assembly used on the LH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the RH for applications 1999 and later. The #4 Bracket Assembly is used on the RH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the LH for applications 1999 and later. Refer to the Parts List drawings, if necessary, for clarification. NOTE: Front air dam can be modified to clear Sub-Frame by cutting dam to allow clearance for nose of Sub-Frame. 1. Remove splash guard and tow hook(s) if equipped. Retain, with mounting hardware, for future use if plow sub-frame is removed. 2. Align the slotted mounting holes in the Rear Mounting (#2) with existing holes centered in vehicle crossmember. Secure using (2) 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ Cap Screws (#6), (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8), (2) 1/2″ Flat Washers (#7), and (2) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 3. Mount the Bracket Assemblies (#3 and #4).  For vehicles 1995-96 to 1999: Bracket Assembly #3 is LH, Bracket Assembly #4 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the front and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10).  For vehicles 1999 and later: Bracket Assembly #4 is LH, Bracket Assembly #3 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the rear and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10). Using the front (smaller) hole in the top lip of the brackets as a template, center punch and drill a 13/32″ hole through the vehicle frame on each side. Insert a 3/8″ X 4-1/2″ Cap Screw into the drilled hole from the #2 Rear Mounting #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ #9 1/2″ Nylock Nut #8 5/8″ Flat Washer #7 1/2″ Flat Washer 2 bottom up through the LH bracket, place a Top Support Bracket (#14) on the Cap Screw on top of the frame as a backing plate, and secure using a 3/8″ Nylock Nut (#13). Repeat procedure for the RH bracket. 4. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Bracket Assemblies(#3 and #4) using (8) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (6) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). Use (1) 1/2″ Lock Washer (#12) under the head of each of the two cap screws that install into threaded holes in the Mounting Assembly. 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly LH Bracket Assembly #3 Bracket #4 Bracket #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #13 3/8″ #14 Top Support Bracket Nylock Nut #11 Cap Screw 3/8″ x 4-1/2″ 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly 99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ IMPORTANT: Height from the center of the lower Plow Mounting holes on the Sub-Frame to the ground should be between 9″ and 11″ to insure proper operation. 5. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Rear Mounting (#2) using (4) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (4) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 6. Using the Torque Specification Chart provided, torque all mounitng hardware to ther equired specification. (See INSTALLATION NOTES 1 & 2.)

Related Content:

alternator bolts for 1999 f150, 1999 toyota 4runner free repair manual, nissan 02 2 5 camshaft bearing torque, mercury mountaineer overhead console replacement, lazy boy molded plastic brackets, how to put a license plate on a 2008 Toyota Tacoma, free chevy malibu manual for 1999, 99 4runner brake lights fuse number, 4t65e clutch and band application chart, 2000 sebring front spring mount assembly

TOYOTA AND LEXUS HIGHLANDER HYBRID REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 08-03-2012

download
Engine and Vehicle Identification Chart………………………………………..4-2 General Engine Specifications………4-2 Engine Tune-Up Specifications……..4-2 Capacities ………………………………….4-3 Valve Specifications …………………….4-3 Crankshaft and Connecting Rod Specifications……………………..4-3 Camshaft and Bearing Specifications ……………………………4-4 Piston and Ring Specifications……..4-4 Torque Specifications………………….4-4 Wheel Alignment ………………………..4-5 Tire, Wheel and Ball Joint Specifications ……………………………4-5 Brake Specifications ……………………4-5 Scheduled Maintenance Intervals……………………………………4-6 STEERING AND SUSPENSION ………………4-28 A Air Bag…………………………………….4-28 Disarming ……………………………4-28 Precautions ………………………….4-28 Alternator …………………………………..4-7 B Brake Caliper ……………………………4-30 Removal And Installation……….4-30 C Camshaft and Valve Lifters…………4-14 Inspection ……………………………4-16 Removal & Installation…………..4-14 CV-Joints………………………………… 4-24 Overhaul ……………………………..4-24 Cylinder Head …………………………..4-10 Removal & Installation…………..4-10 D Disc Brake Pads………………………..4-32 Removal And Installation……….4-32 E Engine Assembly ………………………..4-7 Removal & Installation…………….4-7 Exhaust Manifold ………………………4-12 Removal & Installation…………..4-12 F Front Crankshaft Seal………………..4-14 Removal & Installation…………..4-14 Front Halfshaft………………………….4-23 Removal & Installation…………..4-23 Front Strut ……………………………….4-28 Removal & Installation…………..4-28 Front Wheel Bearing………………….4-29 Fuel Filter ………………………………..4-21 Fuel Injector……………………………..4-22 Removal & Installation…………..4-22 Fuel Pump ……………………………….4-21 Removal & Installation…………..4-21 Fuel System Pressure………………..4-21 Relieving ……………………………..4-21 H Heater Core………………………………..4-7 Removal & Installation…………….4-7 Hybrid Transaxle Assembly…………4-22 Removal & Installation…………..4-22 I Ignition Timing ………………………….. 4-7 Adjustment…………………………….4-7 Intake Manifold …………………………4-11 Removal & Installation…………..4-11 L Lower Ball Joint………………………..4-29 Removal & Installation…………..4-29 Lower Control Arm……………………4-29 Removal & Installation…………..4-29 O Oil Pan…………………………………….4-18 Removal & Installation…………..4-18 Oil Pump …………………………………4-18 Removal & Installation…………..4-18 P Pinion Seal ………………………………4-27 Removal & Installation…………..4-27 Piston and Ring………………………..4-21 Positioning ………………………….4-21 Power Rack And Pinion Steering Gear…………………………..4-28 Removal & Installation…………..4-28 R Rear Halfshaft………………………….. 4-24 Removal And Installation……….4-24 Rear Main Seal…………………………4-19 Removal & Installation…………..4-19 Rear Strut…………………………………4-28 Conventional Strut Overhaul…..4-28 Removal And Installation……….4-28 Rear Traction Motor…………………..4-22 Removal & Installation…………..4-22 Rear Wheel Bearing…………………..4-29 Removal And Installation……….4-29 T Timing Belt ………………………………4-19 Removal & Installation…………..4-19 V Valve Lash ……………………………….4-17 Adjustment…………………………..4-17 W Water Pump ……………………………..4-10 Removal & Installation………..

Related Content:

how to install running boards on honda pilot, nissan ka20 16 valve cyl head gasket replacement, 2006 sienna liftgate struts replacement video, 2002 highlander brake torque, zx2 vct replacement instructions, whats the piece that connects to lower control arm on 1997 Buick le sabre, quicksilver isolators pdf, replace alternator on honda ridgeline, removing rear deck of 08 accord coupe to adjust dampening on coilovers, how to find 06 hhr throttle body

2006 – 2008 TOYOTA FJ CRUISER PRO STEP INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 06-03-2012

download
Prepare to Install Kit Drivers Side of Vehicle 1. Install kit driver side front bracket (Frame mounted). NOTE Kit parts are prefaced by the word kit and appear in bold print. NOTE If parts are missing from kit, please be prepared to provide the following information: 1. Name of purchase location 2. Bar Code on side of box 3. Date above bar code 4. Date inside box cover 5. Inspector # from inside box cover a. Locate Factory Side bar mounting Holes on Frame below driver’s door. b. Install one kit Front Mount Bracket and (8mm x 30) bolts & washers . 2. Locate Factory Side bar mounting Holes on Frame below driver’s rear door. Kit Left Front Mount Kit Hanger & Carriage Bolt Left (Drivers Side) Frame Kit, Frame Mount Bracket Kit Left Rear Mount 3 a. Install Kit Rear Mount bracket Left (drivers side).. 3. Repeat Step 1 and 2 for Passenger side of Vehicle (Right). Pro Step Assembly. Install Side Bars on Vehicle 1. Install the kit Pro Step assembly (driver) onto kit body brackets using four kit bolts (1/2″x 1-1/4″) NOTE The side bar can be installed in two positions. It can be installed so that the steps are flat or it can be installed with the steps slightly angled downward. Locate Factory side bar holes in this area of frame left rear. Install kit Rear Mount with kit (8mm x30) bolts & washers. . four kit washers (1/2″ flat), and four kit nuts (flange). a. Tighten all mounting bolts on driver side of vehi- cle. 2. Repeat for passenger side of vehicle. Install Step Pads on Side Bar 1. Step Pads 2. Position kit step pads on kit side bar hoop in desired location. Ensure the kit step pad is level and mark two locations on each pad to drill

2001 Ford Escort Engine – Vibration While Idling SERVICE PROCEDURE

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 28-01-2012

download
SERVICE PROCEDURE NOTE THE PROCEDURE CONTAINED IN THIS TSB ARTICLE MAY NOT COMPLETELY ELIMINATE ALL VIBRATION FROM THE VEHICLE. SOME VIBRATION IS INHERENT IN 1-4 ENGINE DESIGNS, SUCH AS THE SPI AND ZETEC 2.0L. THIS PROCEDURE IS DESIGNED TO REDUCE THE AMOUNT OF VIBRATION EXPERIENCED BY THE CUSTOMER. PROCEDURE FOR 2003 ESCORT ZX2 PROCEDURES FOR 1997-2002 ESCORT, ESCORT ZX2 AND TRACER ^DRIVEABILITY – IDLE VIBRATION – VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 2.0L SPI OR ZETEC ENGINE ONLY ^ENGINE – IDLE VIBRATION – VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 2.0L SPI OR ZETEC ENGINE ONLY 1. Neutralize engine mounts only. Refer to appropriate model year Noise, Vibration and Harshness (NVH) Workshop Manual Section 100-04. 1. Shift the transaxle into Neutral and apply the parking brake. 2. Remove battery and battery tray. 3. Support engine with Three-Bar Engine Support Tool (Rotunda 303-D063) and Lifting Brackets (Rotunda 303-050). 4. Raise vehicle. Refer to the appropriate model year Workshop Manual, Section 100-02. Zoom Sized for Print 5. Remove the rear lower cross-member (attached with four (4) bolts (Figure 1)). 6. Remove the engine support cross-member that runs from front to rear of the engine (Belly Band). This can be accomplished by removing the front two (2) attaching bolts, the rear two (2) attaching nuts and the four (4) Engine Mount # 1 and # 2 nuts (Figure 1). . Modify the Belly Band on the two rear attaching Engine Mount # 1 holes by slotting the holes approximately 1/4″ (6 mm) in a front to rear direction. Use a Drill Bit (Figure 7)