Skip to content
Archive of posts tagged radiator support

2002 Chevrolet Impala Radiator Air Baffle and Deflector Replacement Manual

download
Radiator Air Baffle and Deflector Replacement – Upper Removal Procedure 1. Remove the radiator air baffle retainers. 2. Tilt the rear of air baffle upward slightly. Slide the air baffle rearward in order to disengage the upper and lower clips of the air baffle from the fascia support. 3. Remove the radiator air baffle. Installation Procedure 2002 Chevrolet Impala 1. Position the radiator air baffle to the vehicle. Tilt the rear of the air baffle upward slightly. Position the upper clip of the air baffle to the lower edge of the front fascia support C-channel. 2. Slide the baffle towards the front of the vehicle in order to completely engage the upper and lower clips of the baffle onto the fascia support. 3. Align the tabs at the rear of the air baffle to the openings in the upper radiator support. 4. Install the radiator air baffle retainers.

2007 Toyota FJ Cruiser Grill Guard Isntallation Instructions

download
PROCEDURE: 1. Remove contents from box and check for damage. Verify all parts are present. Read instructions carefully. 2. Locate frame mount for lower bracket (Driver side shown, See Fig #1). Insert (2) 3/8 x 4 ½ Hex Head bolt, (2) 3/8 Flat washer as shown (See Fig #2). Install lower bracket using (2) 3/8 Hex nyloc nut, (2) 3/8 Flat washer, leave loose (See Fig #3). 3. Repeat procedure #2 on opposite side 4. Install middle bracket onto radiator support (Driver and Passenger) using (4) M6 x 1.0 x 25mm Hex head bolt, (4) M6 Flat washer and tighten. ( Driver Side shown, see Fig #5) 5. Insert top bracket in between bumper and grill (See Fig #6) Align and install top bracket onto middle bracket using (2) 5/16 Hex head bolt, (2) 5/16 Flat washer. Leave Loose ( Driver side shown, see Fig #7) 6. Repeat procedure #7 on opposite side. 7. Install (1) Grill Guard onto vehicle starting with lower brackets, using (4) 7/16 x 1 ¼ Hex head bolts, (4) 7/16 Hex Nyloc Nut, (8) 7/16 Flat washer, then using (2) 3/8 x 1 button head bolts, (2) 3/8 Hex Nyloc nut, (2) 3/8 flat washer onto top brackets. Leave Loose ( See Fig #8) 8. Level and adjust grill guard and desired then tighten.

2001-2007 Toyota Highlander MOUNTING BRACKET KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

download
This bracket kit fits the 2001-10 Toyota Highlander. For the ’01-’07 Toyota Highlander, follow the instructions below. For ’08-’10 Toyota Highlander instructions, see the separate section included in these instructions. Important: please use all supplied bolts and parts and read all instructions carefully before beginning this installation. The majority of questions you may have can be answered within the text, and proper installation will ensure safe and secure travel. Now, begin the installation. Fig.C Fig.D Fig.E 1. Start by removing four plastic fasteners that attach the grille to the core support (Fig.C). 2. Once all the fasteners are removed, squeeze and push out a square plastic clip fastener for the grille, located between the headlight housing and the radiator support frame on each side. 3. Pull back the grille and remove the Phillips screw that attaches the fascia to the hood latch support (Fig.D). 4. On each side, remove three plastic fasteners: two of the plastic fasteners are attaching the fender liner to the fascia (Fig.E); the other plastic fastener is attaching the fender liner to the frame rail (Fig.F) 5. Remove ten 10mm (head) bolts (Fig.G) and two plastic fasteners (Fig.H) attaching the lower splash shield to the fascia and the sub frame. 6. On both sides, pull back the fender liner and remove one 10mm screw attaching the corner of the fascia to the fender (Fig.I). Fig.K Plastic fastener MOUNTING BRACKET KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS ROADMASTER, Inc. 6110 NE 127th Ave. Vancouver, WA 98682 1-800-669-9690 fax 360-735-9300 KIT# 1180-1 05/14/10 KS 9. Remove the foam shock absorption core by pulling forward (Fig. L). Note: this will not be reinstalled. Retain the foam shock absorption core and attachment hardware so that it can be replaced if the bracket is ever removed. 10. Remove six 14mm (head) bolts to remove the bumper core (Fig.M). Note: this will not be reinstalled. Retain the bumper core and attachment hardware so that it can be replaced if the bracket is ever removed. 11. Remove the alignment studs at the end of each frame rail (Fig.N). 12. Now, place the main receiver brace into the ends of the frame rails (Fig.O). 13. Bolt the main receiver brace into place using the three supplied 10mm x 1.25 x 35mm bolts, flat washers and lock washers (Fig.P). Repeat for the other side. Tighten to the torque specifications listed at the end of these instructions.

1997-1998 Buick Regal GS & Pontiac Grand Prix GTP with L67 3.8L V6 Engine Fuel Pump Resistor Service Procedure

download
The following are instructions for removing the fuel pump resistor from its original mounting location on the lower right front body rail as shown in Figure 1, and replacing it with a new fuel pump resistor and cover in new location shown in Figure 2. The new location is on the front of dash sheet metal (3) at the rear of the engine compartment, inboard or to the left of the alternator (4). The passenger or right side windshield wiper arm (5) and stop (6) are called out for reference purposed only. 1. Turn the steering wheel to the full right position. 2. Open the hood and disconnect the negative battery cable. 3. Remove the diagonal brace (1) from over the windshield washer solvent reservoir by removing the two bolts (2) that attach it to the radiator support and the one bolt (3) that attaches it to the strut tower. Refer to Figure 3 4. Remove the two plastic push-in retainers (1) that attach the windshield washer solvent reservoir (2) to the radiator support (3) and the one nut (4) that attaches it to the strut tower (5). Refer to Figure 4. 5. Reposition the reservoir for access to the area rearward of the battery. 6. Raise the vehicle on a hoist. 7. At the right front wheel opening, remove the three screws that attach the inner fender splash shield to the front fascia at the wheel opening and the two screws that attach it to the bottom of the fascia. Refer to Figure 5. 8. Reposition the inner fender splash shield (1) to access the fuel pump resistor (2). Refer to Figure 1 at the beginning of this procedure. 9. Unclip the fuel pump resistor electrical connector from the body and disconnect the connector. 10. Remove the 10mm hex head bolt attaching the fuel pump resistor to the body and discard both the bolt and the resistor.

TOYOTA MATRIX 2WD / COROLLA / PONTIAC VIBE SPORT SWAY BAR SET INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

download
INSTALLATION OF HOTCHKIS FRONT SWAY BAR 1) Securely block the rear wheels of the vehicle. Use a jack to lift up the front of the vehicle and use jack stands to support it. Do not remove the front wheels during installation for safety. 2) Use a 14mm wrench and 6mm Allen wrench to remove the nuts holding the end links to the ends of the stock sway bar. Remove the end links from the ends of the sway bar. Retain the hard ware for later use.
3) Use a 19mm Wrench or socket to remove the four bolts mounting the cradle to the sub frame. Retain the bolts for later re-installation. 4) Use a 14mm socket or wrench to remove the two nuts and three bolts holding the lower engine mount to the cradle. Retain the hardware for later re-installation. 5) Use a 14mm wrench or socket to remove the three bolts holding the front of the cradle assembly to the radiator support. Retain the hardware for later re-installation. 6) Use a 17mm wrench or socket to remove the four bolts holding the steering rack to the cradle. Retain the hardware for later re-installation. 7) With all the bolts removed the cradle should droop loosely enough to reach the sway bar mounted to the top rear portion of the cradle. Use a 12mm socket or wrench to loosen and remove the four bolts holding the stock sway bar in place. Remove the stock sway bar, bushings and brackets. Retain the stock hardware for later re-installation